2009 Virginia TSA Blue Ridge Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Niemann PestJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Logan SpencerJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Jill PrittsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Annie Harlow
Jill Pritts
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Alexa Vasquez
Bryan Burks
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Will Ostrom
Ian Congrove
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
4 Tyler Holt
Sam Salzano
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Jill PrittsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Annie HarlowJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Jeffrey KochJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Thomas BreakellJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Annie HarlowJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Alexa VasquezJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Imani MooreJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Sam SalzanoBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
5 Shilah StiffBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Sarah WaldenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Joseph CliftonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Josh PecaricJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Tyler HoltBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
5 Stephanie SowersJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Gerard RengerJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Tommy FaigleBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
8 Colin Holder CacioppoBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Sam WestBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Spencer ChenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Sam WestBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Bradley MasonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Josh CaplanJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Eric CarterJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Will HarrisBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Bradley MasonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Matthew LucasJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Carley GillisBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Alexa VasquezJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Josh Pecaric
Eric Carter
Bryan Burks
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Danny Amick
Will Harris
Brian Spangler
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Logan SpencerJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Carley GillisBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
3 Unique BradleyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Sarah WaldenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Stephanie SowersJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Spencer ChenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Niemann PestJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Carley Gillis
Will Ostrom
Ian Congrove
Brian Spangler
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
2 Joseph Clifton
Gerard Renger
Josh Caplan
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Sarah CaplanJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Joey JohnsonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Bryan BurksJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-05 CAD - Architectural w/Animation Level II
1 Chris RichardsonNorthside High School Roanoke County
2 Jacob HancockFranklin County High School Franklin County
 
B-06 CAD - Engineering w/Animation Level II
1 Ryan BockNorthside High School Roanoke County
2 Patrick DohertyPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
3 Jason WilliamsNorthside High School Roanoke County
4 Stephanie ChristyFranklin County High School Franklin County
5 Jarrett BarksdaleFranklin County High School Franklin County
 
B-11 Desktop Publishing Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Justin ReffettBassett High School Henry County
2 Terry BarbourBassett High School Henry County
3 Garrett MaxeyPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
4 Joseph AmayaBassett High School Henry County
5 Dustin PerdueBassett High School Henry County
6 Doug AnwayLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Jacob L. Ferguson
Jonathan B. Woodard
Franklin County High School Franklin County
 
B-16 Essays on Technology Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-17 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-20 Film Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-21 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Ben GruverPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
2 Adrian ConnNorthside High School Roanoke County
3 Peter TainerLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-24 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Robert JonesWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
2 Ashton WittWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
3 Taylor HayesWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
4 Rachel SheltonCave Spring High School Roanoke County
5 Halee HuberWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
 
B-25 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Waylon Puckett
Dawn Castilllo
Lord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
2 Joshua M. Hamblin
Daniel W. Albert
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
3 Logan N. Tabor
Joseph C. Burton
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
 
B-29 Prepared Presentation Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-31 Promotional Graphics Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-35 System Control Technology Level II
1 Justin Reffett
Aubrey Thomas
Logan Eliassen
Bassett High School Henry County
2 Mercadies S. Davis
Jacob R. Llaneras
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
 
B-36 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Jacob LlanerasPulaski County High School Pulaski County
2 Logan PattersonWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
3 Hayley SutphinPulaski County High School Pulaski County
 
B-40 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Joseph AmayaBassett High School Henry County
2 Zack BrodieBassett High School Henry County
3 Thomas TurnerPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
4 Terry BarbourBassett High School Henry County