Virginia TSA 2011-2012 Award Winners

2012 Virginia TSA - Blue Ridge Region Winners

 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Sanha KimBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Ana DavisPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Ideen Ashraf
Michael Xiao
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Ana Davis
Lexi King
Pulaski Middle School Pulaski County
3 Kyle Manuel
Hans Stahl
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Rowan Cai
Rob Mohr
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Cherokee Widner
Jay Townley
Pulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Alexandra LoftisJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Lexi KingPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Jonathan Joseph
Sanha Kim
Josh Sternfield
Sophia Wei
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I
1 Sam TellerBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Michael XiaoBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Peter AronsonBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Chaunce BurwellJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Terrell EmmonsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Jacob HarveyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Jacob KeithBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Jonathan JosephBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Sophia WeiBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
7 Hagan SmithPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
8 Emily SlatePulaski Middle School Pulaski County
9 John MilauskasBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Warren CrandallPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
10 Isaiah TuckPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-12 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Ideen AshrafBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Rowan CaiJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Rob MohrJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-13 Flight Level I
1 Callie PokorskiBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Jonathan JosephBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Jacob KeithBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Marshall PestJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Ideen AshrafBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Daniel MilauskasBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
7 Aiden TaylorJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
8 William DorseyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Noah CummingsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Reno OstronicJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Jacob Keith
John Milauskas
Daniel Milauskas
Tiger Sun
Michael Xiao
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Rowan Cai
Rob Mohr
William Dorsey
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Rebecca Harmon
Ana Davis
Jacob Beckner
Isaiah Tuck
Arron Chinault
Jonathan Collins
Warren Crandall
Pulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-20 Multimedia Production Level I
1 Holly NewberneBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Ryan WellsBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Chaunce BurwellJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Brayden ShushokBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Ana DavisPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
3 Rob MohrJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Cherokee WidnerPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
5 Caroline SalleeBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Rowan CaiJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I
1 Liam FladBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Kyle ManuelBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 William DorseyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Holly NewberneBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Terrell EmmonsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Dalton HilovskyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Ana DavisPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Nick Bailey
Chris Taylor
Skyler Jeter
Pulaski Middle School Pulaski County
2 Trevor Flanary
Brayden Shushok
Nick Wyers
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-28 Transportation System Level I
1 Jonah FikeBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Chandler MitchellPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
3 Rebecca HarmonPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
4 Jonathan CollinsPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
5 Jeff ShenBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Jacob BecknerPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
7 Tiger SunBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
8 Daniel MilauskasBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Jay TownleyPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 Niemann PestPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
2 Cody LightPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Carlos Brunal
Braeden Murray
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Page Pest
Logan Spencer
Ben Polk
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
2 Nialah Wilson
Beth Strickland
Lord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Jackson HinkleCovington High School Covington City
2 Brian SpanglerPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
3 Guy CastilloLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
4 Tracy BorraLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
5 Niemann PestPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
6 Cameron WhitePatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
7 Carlos BrunalPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
8 Alex ReepPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Nialah WilsonLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Carlos BrunalPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
2 Jill PrittsPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Jackson HinkleCovington High School Covington City
2 Joseph AlrawashdehPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
3 Aaron BradyPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Jackson Hinkle
Nathanial Lodge
Covington High School Covington City
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Cody Light
Page Pest
Healey Restrepo
Remington Fisher
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-23 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Renee TyusWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
2 Page PestPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
3 Morgan DonahueWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
4 MacKenzie LockeWilliam Byrd High School Roanoke County
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Jill PrittsPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Bennett WitcherLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
2 Logan SpencerPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
3 Healey RestrepoPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-29 System Control Technology Level II
1 Trey Via
Jackson Hinkle
Nathanial Lodge
Covington High School Covington City
 
B-33 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Bennett WitcherLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-34 Video Game Design Level II
1 Nick Hodges
Alex Morris
Cody Light
Braeden Murray
Healey Restrepo
Ben Polk
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City

Posted: 3/6/12