2017 Blue Ridge Region Fair Winners

A-02 CAD Foundations (MS)

1

Kevin Zhang

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Jonathan Fan

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Jackie Wang

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-03 Career Prep (MS)

1

Ayca Bulbul

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Naira Rodriguez-Fernandez

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Alex Rodriguez-Fernandez

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

4

Defne Olgun

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

5

Luke Hendershot

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-05 Challenging Technology Issues (MS)

1

Team 2

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-08 Community Service Video (MS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-10 Digital Photography (MS)

1

Malayna Cherbaka

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Hanaiah Shabana

Hidden Valley Middle School

Roanoke County

3

Patrick Davis

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

4

Medha Vullikanti

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-11 Dragster (MS)

1

Vansh Parikh

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Tullio O'Reilly

Chistiansburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-13 Environmental Engineering (MS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-14 Essays on Technology (MS)

1

Rachel Guo

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Defne Olgun

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Mia Jones

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-15 Flight (MS)

1

Jonathan Fan

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Christopher Wu

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Mindolay Fike

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

4

Kevin Zhang

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

5

Aryssa Guerrero

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

6

Samuel Stewart

Hidden Valley Middle School

Roanoke County

 

A-24 Prepared Speech (MS)

1

Vansh Parikh

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Rachel Guo

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Jackie Wang

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

4

Mia Jones

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

5

Defne Olgun

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-26 Promotional Marketing (MS)

1

Dasol Lee

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Jackie Wang

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

3

Patrick Davis

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-27 STEM Animation (MS)

1

Team 2

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

2

Team 1

Hidden Valley Middle School

Roanoke County

3

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-28 Structural Engineering (MS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

A-29 System Control Technology (MS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg Middle School

Montgomery County

 

B-08 Architectural CAD (HS)

1

Stephen Yang

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Madeline Pedersen

Franklin County High School

Franklin County

 

B-09 Engineering CAD (HS)

1

Michael Chen

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Alice Xu

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Elijah Hodges

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

4

Derek McIntyre

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

5

David Nguyen

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

6

Darron Davis

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

7

David Le

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

8

Logan Dovidio

Franklin County High School

Franklin County

9

Zachary Leach

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

10

Nirajan Kadariya

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

 

B-11 Debating Technological Issues (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Team 2

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

3

Team 1

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

 

B-12 Digital Video Production (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Team 3

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Team 1

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

 

B-13 Dragster Design (HS)

1

David Le

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

2

Derek McIntyre

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

3

Michael Brown

Staunton River High School

Bedford County

4

Ian Agee

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

 

B-15 Essays on Technology (HS)

1

Juhyoung Lee

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Jeff Shen

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Maya Salzano

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

 

B-18 Flight Endurance (HS)

1

Kaleb Edwards

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Anna Kender

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Dominic Liberi

Patrick Henry High School

Roanoke City

 

B-21 Music Production (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Team 2

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Team 1

Staunton River High School

Bedford County

 

B-23 Photographic Technology (HS)

1

Remi Poindexter

William Byrd High School

Roanoke County

2

Vidhya Mallikarjunan

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Unmesha Vullikanti

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

4

Darien Hildebeidel

William Byrd High School

Roanoke County

5

Samantha Keisling

William Byrd High School

Roanoke County

 

B-24 Prepared Presentation (HS)

1

Neha Hudait

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Brandon Fan

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Vidhya Mallikarjunan

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

B-26 Promotional Design (HS)

1

Vidhya Mallikarjunan

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Unmesha Vullikanti

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Fiona McMichael

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

B-29 STEM Careers (HS)

1

Mia Lazar

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Lily Zhu

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

B-30 Structural Engineering and Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

B-31 System Control Technology (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

B-34 Transportation Modeling (HS)

1

Joseph Valentine

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

2

Shanker Mallikarjunan

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Zakai Bulow

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

4

Brandon Hernandez

William Fleming High School

Roanoke City

 

B-36 Video Game Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

2

Team 2

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

3

Team 3

Blacksburg High School

Montgomery County

 

Updated: 3/4/2017, 11:00 p.m.