2009 Virginia TSA Northern Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Sinclaire HamiltonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
2 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
3 Mariah CottongimH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Shruthi ShyamalaBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Willie PerezFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
6 Andrew LesterFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 Amber DodsonRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Chini Ian
Andrew Lester
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
2 Elaine Lim
Paul Lee
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Alyese Shannon
Ashley Hinton
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Carolyn Vickers
Jessica Shaw
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Divontae Hall
Divonte Griffin
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Bryant Gabe
Willie Perez
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 Abed Ahmad
Sergio Hernandez
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
8 Arrush Choudhary
Revanth Kolli
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
9 Ben Vickers
Amber Dodson
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
2 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Jiwon AhnBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Jiwon AhnBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Ryan HalvorsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Ekta KapoorRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Sarah HughesCulpeper Middle School Culpeper County
6 Peter TranBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Michael CampbellT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Arrush ChoudharyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Michael GuldingRobinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
4 Paul LeeBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Oren AckersonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Teresa LovietteT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 David HastingsT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Sonia ThakurRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
8 Nick LiebermanWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
9 Revanth KolliBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
10 Ryan CastroRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Chris KimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Geer CalvinFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
3 Revanth KolliBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Quinnten FritzFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
5 Chini IanFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
6 Goyer AndrewFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 Willie PerezFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 David LeeBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Al KellyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 John NamBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Bradley RianoWilliamsburg Middle School Arlington County
5 Gradys MendozaFrancis Scott Key Middle School Fairfax County
6 Matthew HalvorsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Britt HippleRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
8 Carlo BlancoWilliamsburg Middle School Arlington County
9 Andrew EuBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
10 Marcel FerreiroRobinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Josh OlsonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Jiwon AhnBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Ryan HalvorsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Dale HelmsFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
6 Alex LiebermanWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Alyese ShannonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
3 Shruthi ShyamalaBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Carolyn VickersRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Jessica ShawRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
6 Sinclaire HamiltonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Evageline CampbellT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Amy QuinonezFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
9 Michael CampbellT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Ben VickersRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Michael Shurburne
Jimmy Case
Andy Artze
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
2 Chris H. Kim
Schubert Han
Paul Lee
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Brian Walker
Quang Phung
Austin Carey
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
4 Matt Lombardi
Case Kramer
Britt Hipple
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Matthew Halvorson
Trevor Utzy
Isaiah Klimek
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
2 Alan DonahueH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
3 Chris JohnsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Case KramerRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Jessica ShawRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
2 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
3 Carolyn VickersRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
4 Amber DodsonRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Heun MinFrost Middle School Fairfax County
6 Alyese ShannonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Hollis CuffieH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
8 Andrew EuBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Lee ReneauH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
2 Chris KimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Aj JenkinsT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Tyler UttebackT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
5 Jacob UnderbakkeH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
6 Arrush ChoudharyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Alex KromerWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Ansun Smith
Henrique Moco
Francis Scott Key Middle School Fairfax County
2 Moses Frisby
Mariah Cottongim
Zach Smith
Jillian Shank
Sean Evans
Jacob Underbakke
Chris Johnson
Zach Batt
Brandon Donahue
Jacob Phillabaum
Cassandra Hudson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
3 Oren Ackerson
David Hastings
Bobby Bursal
Josh Olson
Kevin Perera
John Shin
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Arrush Choudhary
Chris H. Kim
Andrew G. Eu
John Nam
David S. Lee
Schubert Han
Paul Lee
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Doug Greubel
Zulfigar Y. Mohamedshah
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
6 Tadayon Samira
Nathan Scott
Jacob Gutierrez
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
7 Chini Ian
Goyer Andrew
Ian Knight
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
8 Carolyn Vickers
Jessica Shaw
Matt Lombardi
Allie Yowell
Case Kramer
Trey Swindler
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
9 John Voss
Bradley Riano
Jason Lam
Austin Trimble
Randy Lam
Thuy Vuong
Jusson Ell
Paul Gulley
Ricardo Donate-Perez
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Sam LucasBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Trevor UtzyH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Divontae HallT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
5 Britt HippleRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
6 Jiwon AhnBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II (contest currently under audit)
1 Amandeep SandhuColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Pal SandhuColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Shanelle DillonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3-audit Ross SylvestriYorktown High School Arlington County
4 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
5 Kyle BreckenridgeColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Zoe NicholsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Nicholas SeyfordAnnandale High School Fairfax County
8 Karen NguyenAnnandale High School Fairfax County
 
B-05 CAD - Architectural w/Animation Level II
1 Joe DenkerWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
2 Josue FernandezW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Jacob BennettW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
4 Daniel-Dean DelormeW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
5 Michael LewisFauquier High School Fauquier County
6 Daniel HullHayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
7 Archer JackColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Anthony TaahColonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Kevin LisRiverbend High School Spotsylvania County
10 Melvin NicholsHayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
 
B-06 CAD - Engineering w/Animation Level II
1 Stuart MastersonKettle Run High School Fauquier County
2 Drew BinnsStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Jared WhitakerChantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Chris ProhodaWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
5 Balram ParbadiaFauquier High School Fauquier County
6 Alex BakerColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Peter ScandalisKettle Run High School Fauquier County
8 Zach KretlowStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Jeffery OliverStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
10 Josh GibsonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-11 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Leslie GreverColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
3 Kelsey SasportasColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Alex ThompsonMountain View High School Stafford County
5 Gelisa SlyerColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Briana NeubergerChantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Andy OlsenLiberty High School Fauquier County
8 Buddy PillarColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Nickhil PatelColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Elizabeth HollandLiberty High School Fauquier County
3 Tim HennesyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 Colin MohnacsPotomac High School Prince William County
5 Chad BrannColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Drew BinnsStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Robert CrumpackerWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
8 Wenbin LiuStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Nick GashelChantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Marco FloresStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Tyler Allan
Jared Ostendorf
Collin Bellios
Michael Kaim
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Josh Kovacs
Eric Neal
Mathew Ruda
Mark Gaddie
Jason Gaddie
Sergio Tueros
Kylie Jun
Chang Kou Pak
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Ryan Tran
Ted Richards
Josh Dike
Jasmeet Bath
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Kim Dyess
Keith Eudailey
Nick Maupin
Justin Marlowe
James Booth
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-16 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Alexander MingoW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
2 Leanna HumphreyColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Jacob ForerW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
4 Sarah HartwayColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Brian WolfW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
6 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
7 Hunter WilliamsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
9 Danielle NeubergerChantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Brittani DodsonRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-17 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Garrett NotmanColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Tim AngellLiberty High School Fauquier County
3 Joe VickersRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
4 Jared HafichPotomac High School Prince William County
5 Tim HughesColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Kim DyessColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
8 Josh KovacsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 John MayfieldW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
10 John DriscollW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
 
B-20 Film Level II
1 Tim Barzditis
Dan Sobien
Chris Weissenberger
Nathan Hogarth
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Dominic Ferrell
Brandon Guzman
Brandon Sendejo
Shane Hill
Drew Kendall
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Victoria McGowen
Sarah Ummen
Chris Ummen
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Elijah Eidson
Jonathan Moore
Jeffrey MacPherson
W. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
5 Steven Lim
Ryan Geddes
Daniel Kim
W. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
6 Amandeep Sandhu
Sarah Pacheco
Mari Motsenbocker
Sam Pak
Elizabeth Benitez
Kim Martinez
Latasha Williams
Rachel Gerungan
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Sean Frye
Josh Mitchell
Sam Wiles
Liberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-21 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Warren ReedStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
2 Raven TreadwayLiberty High School Fauquier County
3 Adam SawyersColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Matthew GiambraColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Devaun WinstonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Wenbin LiuStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Pat FahaColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Wagas KhattakWest Potomac High School Fairfax County
9 Monica MoralesWest Potomac High School Fairfax County
 
B-24 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Brian RawlinsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Sarah HartwayColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Brittani DodsonRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
4 Karl AstColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Adam GonzalezColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 John StovallW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
7 Zachary AndersenW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
8 Ryan McGivernW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
9 Tessa CrewsRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-25 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Allen Buckman
Ryan O'Connor
Nick Mortenson
Ryland Taliaferro
Wilson Mitchell
Matt Terry
Lucas Flatter
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Glenn Feinberg
Robby Ippolito
Brock Heruth
Sam Garris
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
3 Jeffery Oliver
Tim J. Hennesy
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 Collin Mairena
Albert Tejera
Robert White
Pat Clancy
Nick Doyle
Wally Romano
Gus Cata
Jamey Flores
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Daniel Wicklund
Charles Carley
Andre Austin
Eric Handy
Daniel Ruggiero
Kelley Cumpton
Garrett Notman
Caroline Cata
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Joe Vickers
Malcolm Perry
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
7 Adam Carter
Greg Czekaj
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
8 Peyton Hughes
Bobby Thompson
Mountain View High School Stafford County
9 Peter Masschelin
Joseph Fort
W. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
10 Rahul Chopra
Monica Morales
Eric Rehe
Amanda Sin
Maddie Tindle
Kevin Mandell
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
 
B-29 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Quentin LawsonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Tom RebbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
4 Colin HarveyColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Tiffany CableLiberty High School Fauquier County
6 Ryan O'ConnorWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
7 Mari MotsenbockerColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 John HaleW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
9 Brittani DodsonRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
10 Peter DinhW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
 
B-31 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Elizabeth HollandLiberty High School Fauquier County
2 James PlierW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Danielle NeubergerChantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Chris WeissenbergerColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Jared HawkW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
6 Sophia KasdanW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
7 Johana PananaWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
8 K AlnajarLiberty High School Fauquier County
9 Sammie WeissenbergerColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Joshua HandrahanW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
 
B-35 System Control Technology Level II
1 Jared Eastman
Tyler Smith
Carolanne Kondos
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Patrick A. Cox
Ramon Frias
Matthew Ksanznak
Potomac High School Prince William County
3 Keric Gramstad
Nick Gashel
William Lin
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Andy Phun
Don Tran
Greg Roukis
Freedom High School Loudoun County
 
B-36 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Jordan EnslenFauquier High School Fauquier County
2 Emily MitchellYorktown High School Arlington County
3 Joe KovacsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Laurel MinnickColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Daniel AboagyeColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Jared ClouseStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Joey StollAnnandale High School Fairfax County
8 Lukas OsmersStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Navdeep BajwaColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Evan BeckerPotomac High School Prince William County
 
B-40 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Andrew PaquetteColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Andrew HalletColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Tim HennesyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 Lukas OsmersStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
5 Drew BinnsStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
6 Marco FloresStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Nick GashelChantilly High School Fairfax County
8 Mike WarthStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Dwayne HovingtonColonial Forge High School Stafford County

Updated: 03/14/09, 10:15 p.m.