TSA Awards

2016 Virginia TSA - Northern Region Winners

 
A-02 CAD Foundations Level I
1 Rakesh Pillai Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Brandon Tonki Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 James Trombo Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
4 Kenichiro McBee Longfellow Middle School Fairfax County
5 Stone Summers Stafford Middle School Stafford County
6 Aziz Malouche Longfellow Middle School Fairfax County
7 Paulo Costa Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
 
A-03 Career Prep Level I
1 Neha Krishnakumar Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
2 Akash Barathan Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Jessica Huynh Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Caroline Cunningham Swanson Middle School Arlington County
5 Sohom Paul Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
6 Siddarth Krishnakumar Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Alexandra Wong Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
8 Neeyanth Kopparupa Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
9 Ankit Gupta Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
10 Sophia Pak Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-05 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Team 3 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 2 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 3 Mary Ellen Henderson Middle
Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
7 Team 2 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
8 Team 1 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
9 Team 1 Swanson Middle School
Swanson Middle School Arlington County
10 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
A-08 Community Service Video Level I
1 Team 1 Mary Ellen Henderson Middle
Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
2 Team 1 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
 
A-10 Digital Photography Level I
1 Mariana Marquez Stafford Middle School Stafford County
2 Ella Nygyen Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Caroline Cunningham Swanson Middle School Arlington County
4 Virginia Chhim Stafford Middle School Stafford County
5 Rakesh Pillai Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
6 Clare Walsh Swanson Middle School Arlington County
7 Alex Pawlica T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Victoria Illingworth Swanson Middle School Arlington County
9 Tariq Thomas Swanson Middle School Arlington County
10 Ipsita Das Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
 
A-11 Dragster Level I
1 Vivian Vickers T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Alex Pawlica T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Milo Engel Longfellow Middle School Fairfax County
4 Josh Fissel Freedom Middle School Spotsylvania County
5 Jack Durham Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Trent Glenn Freedom Middle School Spotsylvania County
7 Michael Wong Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
8 Ansh Govil Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
9 Matthew Fitzgerald Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
10 Abrar Syed Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-13 Environmental Engineering Level I
1 Team 2 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Robert Frost Middle School
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
6 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
8 Team 1 Mary Ellen Henderson Middle
Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
9 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
10 Team 3 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-14 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Aumena Choudhry Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
2 Sneha Iyer Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
3 Saba Rentia Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
4 Siddarth Krishnakumar Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Linda Wu Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
6 Shakti Kesirajan Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
7 Sheila Iyer Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
8 Kaylee Stillwagoner Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
9 Caroline Cunningham Swanson Middle School Arlington County
10 Surya Balamurugadass Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-15 Flight Level I
1 Bernard Washington T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Zach McCoy Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Seung Ryu Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
4 Hung Hong Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5 Aiden Baker T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Betty Ferraro T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Joshua Addis T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Gabriel Kreiger Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
9 John Pilcicki Herndon Middle School Fairfax County
10 Alexander Tisseront Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-24 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Aria Moss Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Ritvik Pothapragada Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Arnav Tikhe Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Rashmi Francis Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
5 Kelly Mao Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
6 Adam Yao Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Lawrence Zhu Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
8 Annie Devine Stafford Middle School Stafford County
9 Aumena Choudhry Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
10 Lily Hoit Stafford Middle School Stafford County
 
A-26 Promotional Marketing Level I
1 Elizabeth Robles Stafford Middle School Stafford County
2 Beyonce Andrades Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Charlie Adams Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
4 Reid Kusik Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
5 Eddie Disy Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Minahil Malik Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Claire Wang Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
8 Adrian Bulcholz Swanson Middle School Arlington County
9 John Roberson Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
10 Naomi Harper Stafford Middle School Stafford County
 
A-27 STEM Animation Level I
1 Team 1 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
2 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 4 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
4 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 2 Stone Hill Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
6 Team 3 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
9 Team 3 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
10 Team 2 Swanson Middle School
Swanson Middle School Arlington County
 
A-28 Structural Engineering Level I
1 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
2 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Robert Frost Middle School
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School
Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
 
A-29 System Control Technology Level I
1 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 2 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
5 Team 2 Swanson Middle School
Swanson Middle School Arlington County
6 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Swanson Middle School
Swanson Middle School Arlington County
8 Team 1 Mary Ellen Henderson Middle
Mary Ellen Henderson Middle Falls Church
9 Team 2 T. Benton Gayle Middle School
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Team 2 Stafford Middle School
Stafford Middle School Stafford County
 
B-04 Career Preparation Level II
1 Faisal Refai Chantilly High School Fairfax County
2 Puja Punukollu Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Amrit Gorle Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
4 Michelle Wang West Springfield High School Fairfax County
5 Kavya Kopparapu Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
6 Sudharshana Krishnan Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Katherine Barbano Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
8 Nafisa Sayeeda Rock Ridge High School Lodoun County
9 Meenoti Thakore Oakton High School Fairfax County
10 Vyshnavi Pendala Westfield High School Fairfax County
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
1 Jeffrey Pfeiffer Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
2 Michael Lamper Fauquier High School Fauquier County
3 David Balcells Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Jordan Hermann Annandale High School Fairfax County
5 Arvind Govinday Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
6 Mark Stewart Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Timothy Lund George Mason High School
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 Michael Krause Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Donald Herndon Washington-Lee High Arlington County
3 Zachary Brown Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
4 Ali Ghoramah Annandale High School Fairfax County
5 Truman Heberle Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Stephen Mitchell Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Shannen Prindle Oakton High School Fairfax County
8 Daniel Spack Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
9 Andrew Sharpe Mclean High School Fairfax County
10 Richard Gibbons Oakton High School Fairfax County
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Liem Budzien Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Raksha Pothapragada Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Sam Alsamarai Mclean High School Fairfax County
 
B-11 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 3 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Westfield High School
Westfield High School Fairfax County
4 Team 2 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Team 3 Chantilly High School
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Team 3 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Chantilly High School
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 West Springfield High School
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
9 Team 1 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
 
B-12 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Team 1 McLean High School
Mclean High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
3 Team 2 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 West Potomac High School
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Mountain View High School
Mountain View High School Stafford County
7 Team 2 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Brooke Point High School
Brooke Point High School Stafford County
9 Team 1 Chantilly High School
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Annandale High School
Annandale High School Fairfax County
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II
1 Michael Heng Annandale High School Fairfax County
2 Khoa Le Annandale High School Fairfax County
3 Yohannes Kasseya Westfield High School Fairfax County
4 Richard Gibbons Oakton High School Fairfax County
5 Kevin Clayton West Potomac High School Fairfax County
6 Katherine Norkus Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
7 Noah George Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Leela Ayyar Oakton High School Fairfax County
9 Arthur Liao Oakton High School Fairfax County
10 Jonathan Gillespie West Springfield High School Fairfax County
 
B-15 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Pranavi Nara Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Vaishnavi Nara Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Satish Venkatesan Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Pratishtha Panigrahi Rock Ridge High School Lodoun County
5 Thomas Rickkards Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
6 Nafisa Sayeeda Rock Ridge High School Lodoun County
7 Charles Ferraro Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Asha Krishnakumar Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
9 Saketh Nadriga Chantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Anupama Jayaraman Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Pratishtha Panigrahi Rock Ridge High School Lodoun County
2 Celina Paudel Westfield High School Fairfax County
3 Mithra Dhinakaran Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
4 Vishnu Murthy Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Sruthi Jayaraman Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
6 Raheel Tauyyab Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Sohan Kalva Westfield High School Fairfax County
8 Rishin Pandit Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
9 Casandre Rice George Mason High School
10 Aidan Kierans Fauquier High School Fauquier County
 
B-18 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Jon Figley Annandale High School Fairfax County
2 Aiden Anderson Mountain View High School Stafford County
3 Ronit Bhansali Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Michael Heng Annandale High School Fairfax County
5 Jason Wang Mclean High School Fairfax County
6 Ryan Porzeinski Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Ariel Devall Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Spencer Boucher Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Eileen Chang Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
10 Brendan Lorn Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
 
B-21 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Team 1 Mountain View High School
Mountain View High School Stafford County
2 Team 2 West Springfield High School
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Massaponax High School
Massaponax High School Spotsylvania County
4 Team 1 West Potomac High School
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Edison High School
Edison High School Fairfax
6 Team 1 Colonial Forge High School
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Team 1 Stone Bridge High School
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
8 Team 3 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
9 Team 2 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
 
B-22 Music Production Level II
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
4 Team 1 West Potomac High School
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Team 3 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 McLean High School
Mclean High School Fairfax County
7 Team 2 Woodson High School
Woodson High School Fairfax County
8 Team 2 Oakton High School
Oakton High School Fairfax County
9 Team 1 Edison High School
Edison High School Fairfax
10 Team 1 Mountain View High School
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-25 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Kavya Kopparapu Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Puja Punukollu Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Daniel Ruiz Woodson High School Fairfax County
4 Jiaxuan Qin Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Justin Redman Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
6 Amee Kapadia Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Isabela Olson Mountain View High School Stafford County
8 Neha Kanagarla John Champe High School Loudoun County
9 Shreya Ramasubramaniam Chantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Megan Haas West Potomac High School Fairfax County
 
B-26 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Pranavi Nara Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Vaishnavi Nara Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Pratishtha Panigrahi Rock Ridge High School Lodoun County
4 Sohan Kalva Westfield High School Fairfax County
5 Raheel Tauyyab Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Asha Krishnakumar Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
 
B-28 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Jaclyn Yang Oakton High School Fairfax County
2 Daniel Han Annandale High School Fairfax County
3 Zachary Brown Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
4 Kody Preil Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
5 Sadia Ahmed Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Srinidhi Nagireddy Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Patrick Kimball Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
8 Navya Kalale Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
9 Rebecca Brown Mountain View High School Stafford County
10 Alec Bonney Fauquier High School Fauquier County
 
B-30 Structural Engineering and Design Level II
1 Team 1 Annandale High School
Annandale High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Chantilly High School
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
 
B-31 System Control Technology Level II
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 West Springfield High School
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Mountain View High School
Mountain View High School Stafford County
4 Team 1 Annandale High School
Annandale High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
6 Team 1 McLean High School
Mclean High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Chantilly High School
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Edison High School
Edison High School Fairfax
9 Team 1 Yorktown High School
Yorktown High School Arlington County
 
B-35 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Wonyoung Choi Chantilly High School Fairfax County
2 Marym Ali West Potomac High School Fairfax County
3 Daniel Spack Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
4 Kira Buttrey Oakton High School Fairfax County
5 Sarah Tobin Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
6 Michael Heng Annandale High School Fairfax County
7 Gabriel Martino Annandale High School Fairfax County
8 Andrew Porter Mountain View High School Stafford County
9 Joshua Vaz Annandale High School Fairfax County
10 Jayce Lee Chantilly High School Fairfax County
 
B-37 Video Game Design Level II
1 Team 1 South County High School
South County High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Stone Bridge High School
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Team 1 West Potomac High School
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Colonial Forge High School
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Team 2 Fauquier High School
Fauquier High School Fauquier County
7 Team 1 McLean High School
Mclean High School Fairfax County
8 Team 2 Washington-Lee High
Washington-Lee High Arlington County
9 Team 1 Mountain View High School
Mountain View High School Stafford County
10 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School F
Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County

Updated: 3/5/16, 6:00 p.m.