2009 Virginia TSA South Central Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Dhara PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
3 Davina SeoparasanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Page KarafotisShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Anthony SungShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Paula EscobarShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Dhara Patel
Payal Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Alyson Franklin
Julianna Keeling
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Dakoda Lane
Garrett Feagans
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Aj Rombach
Courtney Woodward
Elko Middle School Henrico County
5 Katie Norman
Jabria Wright
Elko Middle School Henrico County
6 Brian Anders
Andrew Elmore
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Ian Stoner
Beannie Hakki
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Anne HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Julia JacksonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Jessica DymonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Erika StidhamElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Julia JacksonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Kathryn Hutchins-DudaShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Hannah ZhangShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Ananya VenkateshShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Amanda HusakShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Katie NormanElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Tyler CableElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Brandon DosunmuShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Chase ClayShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Joshua SayreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Chris KamperShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Dj HunsuckerElko Middle School Henrico County
5 Berkeley MathewsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Tiffany JonesElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Abhisek KadiyalaGeorge H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
8 Stone RobertsElko Middle School Henrico County
9 Katie NormanElko Middle School Henrico County
10 Adem OmanovicGeorge H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Aj RombachElko Middle School Henrico County
2 Clayton KennedyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Tyler BraytonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Karthik SigamaneniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Garrett FeagansLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Tiffany JonesElko Middle School Henrico County
6 Seth VinczeLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Aniket KulkarniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Cameron TurnerElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Andrew ElmoreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
8 Dakoda LaneLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Stone RobertsElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Anthony SungShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Aj RombachElko Middle School Henrico County
3 Shiv BalodiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Bailey MooreElko Middle School Henrico County
5 Dakoda LaneLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Thomas HerringtonLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Seth VinczeLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
8 Chase ClayShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Tiffany JonesElko Middle School Henrico County
10 Tyler KubickiElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Sara ParrishShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Brandon RawlykShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Ryan KraftShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Kriti GangalShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
2 Julianna KeelingShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Alyson FranklinShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Davina SeoparasanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Alexander WilsonLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Paula EscobarShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Anne HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Joshua D. Sayre
Jonny Palmer Farkas
Caleb Tinsley
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
2 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Tim Carter
David Hall
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Hannah ZhangShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Ananya VenkateshShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Sara ParrishShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Clayton KennedyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Julianna KeelingShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Kriti GangalShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
4 Justin HartShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Amanda HusakShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Davina SeoparasanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Karthik SigamaneniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 David HallShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Aniket KulkarniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Jay ShahShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Page KarafotisShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Dakoda Lane
Garrett Feagans
Seth Vincze
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
2 Payal Shah
Ryan Scyphers
Alex Turner
Skyler White
Berkeley Mathews
Afton Lakey
Vicki Hakki
Ryan Kraft
Hope Spenick
Eldridge Madison
Logan Taylor
Savannah Taylor
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Andrew ElmoreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
2 Brian AndersLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
3 Yash ThawraniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Chris KamperShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Anne HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Tyler BraytonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Jordan HutchinsonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Tom WiseColonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
2 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
3 Jessica RobinsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-05 CAD - Architectural w/Animation Level II
1 Ryan CoylePrince George High School Prince George County
2 Thomas MooreHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Brandon GoodenMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
4 Edward AbadHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
 
B-06 CAD - Engineering w/Animation Level II
1 Rohit KulkarniHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Thomas BondurantDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
3 Sam WilsonDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Kranthidhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Nicholas ZelinskeHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
7 David LyonRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
8 Bobby HoldenPrince George High School Prince George County
9 Noel SweetMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
10 Ronnie ThomasMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
 
B-11 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Sam JonesDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
2 Dan JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Kenneth JonesDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Pooja ShahDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
5 Christopher WheelerHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Karson RowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Barry MatanicDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
8 Jason GuyLouisa County High School Louisa County
9 Nicole SmithRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
10 Justin SclaterDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Paul Johnson
Chris McMahon
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Andrew Le
Joshua Wilson
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
3 Zach Gartrell
Marcus Smith
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-16 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 Nicole WaughHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Abraham MartinezHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Rolf RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
5 Ralph RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
6 Calyssa BaigHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 MacK RichHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Chris BitzerDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-17 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Brian KeanLouisa County High School Louisa County
2 Zach GartrellHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Christopher WheelerHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Lauren WinstonHenrico High School Henrico County
5 Tara KennedyDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Leah HammockDeep Run High School Henrico County
7 Naveed FazlaniHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
8 Devin BelleRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
 
B-20 Film Level II
1 Jessica Robinson
Abraham Martinez
Candice Lee
Lachell Johnson
Mikala Weston
Trevor Kenney
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Brady Harris
Ralph Recto
Jason Guy
Ben Stone
Louisa County High School Louisa County
3 Karson Row
Brent Moneymaker
Rohit Kulkarni
Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Austin Harris
Anthony Wiegratz
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
5 Brandon Nicholds
Mahir Dagra
Sydney Mullen
Zach Gartrell
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Jeffery Puszakowski
David Porter
Chris Bitzer
Seth Balodi
Cory Bowles
Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-21 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Karson RowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Paul JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Dan JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Dante JohnsonHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
5 Ben JonesLouisa County High School Louisa County
6 Charles CapuanoMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
7 Jonathan LeeHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
8 Jessica RobinsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Alyssa VentrellaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Glenn WidmanMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
 
B-24 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Sera ChowdhuryDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 Lachell JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Mikala WestonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Jessica RobinsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Donald GarrettDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-25 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Kat Miller
Ben Jones
Mia Jones
Chris McDaniel
Louisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-29 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 Trevor KenneyHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Pooja ShahDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Thomas MooreHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Brent MoneymakerHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Brian KeanLouisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-31 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Courtney BagbyRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Shenarri FreemanRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
3 Stephen WatsonHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
4 Leah HammockDeep Run High School Henrico County
5 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Donald GarrettDeep Run High School Henrico County
7 Ralph RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
8 Ashley RagsdaleMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
9 Joseph KeeganHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Nicole WaughHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-35 System Control Technology Level II
1 Chris McDaniel
Brady Harris
Rolf Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
2 Mike Stecher
Donald Miller
John Hutchinson
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Sam Jones
Pooja Shah
Barry Matanic
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
 
B-36 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Chris BitzerDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 MacK RichHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Chris McDanielLouisa County High School Louisa County
4 Sydney MullenHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Robert BlackwellMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
6 Hillary MayerMatoaca High School Chesterfield County
7 Tara KennedyDeep Run High School Henrico County
8 Kat MillerLouisa County High School Louisa County
9 Hank RichHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-40 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Nicole WaughHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Tyler ClayDeep Run High School Henrico County
3 Trey SealHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Janae' JacksonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Chris McDanielLouisa County High School Louisa County
6 Ben StoneLouisa County High School Louisa County