Virginia TSA 2011-2012 Award Winners

2012 Virginia TSA - South Central Region Winners

 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Rob McCutcheonHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Erica SayreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
3 Archita KadamHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Abby UmphletShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Rafee AhmedShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Sophia FlemotomosTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
7 Lauren SpringerHolman Middle School Henrico County
8 Emoni LewisBinford Middle School Richmond City
9 Andrew JamisonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Jarice MasonBinford Middle School Richmond City
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Tabitha P. Gibbs
Rob M. McCutcheon
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Lauren C. Springer
Grayson T. Cox
Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Tim Miller
Abby Umphlet
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Carter Weedon
Howard Tan
Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Will Hasenger
Austin Jupe
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Yug Rao
Apurv Shah
George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
7 Logan Smith
Gal Tsur
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Jerrica Mayo
Ryan Gordon
Binford Middle School Richmond City
9 Elisabeth Stansbury
Sophia Flemotomos
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
10 Jade Valentine
Keymari Hope
Elko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Andrew KrollHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Caroline TaylorHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Nathan NoyceHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Sophia FlemotomosTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
6 Ryan HallShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Emily WhitakerHolman Middle School Henrico County
8 Evan GoelTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
9 Gigi AridiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Ian ScholleShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Carter Weedon
Shubha Areti
Emily A. Whitaker
Tori A. Pollard
Lindsey Maxwell
Zach Noyce
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Sydney Swaney
Lizzy McDaniel
Danielle Billips
Brette Hooper
Morgan Burnett
Rachel Martin
Elko Middle School Henrico County
3 Manvir Singh
Michelle Wang
Amanda V. Pearce
Justin McKinney
Rishma Singh
Sashank Sankar
Anuj Kotak
Victoria Garrett
Bhelle Shreyas
Tomas A. Garvin
Alsharief Abdoalrhman
Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Caroline Taylor
Tanisha Shah
Noah B. Kamencik
Lexie Pearce
Ganti Chaityena
Cameron Mewhirter
Dave Glass
Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Keerthana Aluri
Gigi Aridi
Brighton Beauchamp
Garrett Every
Connor Large-Graves
Luke Noonan
Manoj Gopinath
Joseph Sterling
Navindra Seoparsan
Danny White
Radha Kapadia
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I
1 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Brette HooperElko Middle School Henrico County
3 Gal TsurShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Manvir SinghHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Tori PollardHolman Middle School Henrico County
6 Erica SayreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Summer HudsonLucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
8 Amanda PearceHolman Middle School Henrico County
8 Joey SaucierShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Abby UmphletShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Caitlin MeleskiHolman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Dallas HoustonElko Middle School Henrico County
2 Davis WilcoxElko Middle School Henrico County
3 Cole GilesHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Carter WeedonHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Elisabeth StansburyTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
6 Morgan BurnettElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Will HasengerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Tristan FryeHolman Middle School Henrico County
9 Ross MetcalfTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
10 Grayson CoxHolman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-12 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Lindsey MaxwellHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Vamsi RamanHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 Abby UmphletShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Colin McKayHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Shrivani WadewakerHolman Middle School Henrico County
6 Kevin RaoShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Mark HirataTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
8 Jayqua WilliamsElkhardt Middle School Richmond City
8 Rachael HandschuhShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Camille HarrisonElkhardt Middle School Richmond City
10 Johnathan BeanLucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
 
A-13 Flight Level I
1 Daniel GurganusTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
2 Anthony LoudermilkShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Noah KamencikHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Deryk ClementHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Bryce HagerHolman Middle School Henrico County
6 Quinton LaneLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Aalok ShahShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Abhit BhandareShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Katie BorelliHarry F. Byrd Middle School Henrico County
10 Josh HardingElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Ross Metcalf
Mark Hirata
Daniel Gurganus
Marco Robles
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
2 Mathew Chaney
Quinton Lane
Tayvaun Richardson
Johnny Bass
Angelique Norko
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
3 Cj Norman
McKenzi Speakmen
Cameron Panten
Davis Wilcox
Elko Middle School Henrico County
4 Eric McAleese
Mark Biliunas
Dameon Hite
Abby Hock
Justin McKinney
Patrick Healy
Wyatt Slayton
Manan Bharad
Tristan Frye
Gary Washington
Justin Scyphers
Ryan Jacobs
Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Michael Allen
David Baronian
Brady Blauvelt
Venkata Gatla
Rachael Handschuh
Duncan Houghtaling
Panth Doshi
Hunter Ruesch
Junne Zhu
Victoria Kelly
Robert Morin
Maxwell Galbraith
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Tennyson Trice
Trintiy Stephens
Sydney Vick
Demetress White
Tiffany Johnson
Ryan Gordon
Binford Middle School Richmond City
7 Josiah Taylor-Casad
Tionne Frierson
Mikal Walker
Lucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
 
A-20 Multimedia Production Level I
1 Tori PollardHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Ethan BarlageElko Middle School Henrico County
3 Nick CoxElko Middle School Henrico County
4 Jerron NormanJohn Rolfe Middle School Henrico County
5 Taylor GartrellElko Middle School Henrico County
6 Tanisha ShahHolman Middle School Henrico County
7 Gigi AridiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Shubha AretiHolman Middle School Henrico County
9 Carl KennedyHolman Middle School Henrico County
10 Ryan KruizeGeorge H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Amanda PearceHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Rob McCutcheonHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 Shrivani WadewakerHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Erica SayreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
5 Ke'aja JeffersonLucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
6 Lauren SpringerHolman Middle School Henrico County
7 Gigi AridiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Tim MillerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Rachel MartinElko Middle School Henrico County
10 Asad AliShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I
1 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Gabe NuckolsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Howard TanHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Taylor WendellLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
5 Winter DefibaughTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
6 Elisabeth StansburyTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
7 Jalen JacksonBinford Middle School Richmond City
8 Owen KarchShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Nick MertenShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Hansika ShahHolman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Ross Metcalf
Mark Hirata
Evan Goel
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
2 Tabitha P. Gibbs
Noah B. Kamencik
Parth Kotak
Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Ethan Barlage
Josh Harding
Cameron Panten
Elko Middle School Henrico County
4 Lucas Valleau
Preston Bourne
Taylor Ward
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
5 Tucker Johnson
Maddie Santos
Conner Steenrod
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Aditya Kannoth
Ansh Patel
Ethan Schlussel
George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
 
A-28 Transportation System Level I
1 Zach NoyceHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Nathan NoyceHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 Ryan KruizeGeorge H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
4 Cameron PorterJohn Rolfe Middle School Henrico County
5 Michael BuckbergShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Melissa PughShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Tayvaun RichardsonLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
8 Rachael HandschuhShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Austin JupeShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Tionne FriersonLucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Doug GarvinHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Josh SayreLouisa County High School Louisa County
3 Dhara PatelGlen Allen High School Henrico County
4 Jordan DabneyHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Jingwa FohbaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Amanda BillipsHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Azure MinorGeorge Wythe High School Richmond City
8 Chris HayesHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
1 Lamarr JohnsonRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Chloe BurchRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
3 Julian MullenDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Sydnee LopesRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
5 Darius CarterHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Donovan ChewRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
7 Austin ArmstrongHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Armani JoynerRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
9 Ben BrookmanLouisa County High School Louisa County
10 Brad AndersonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 Kranthidhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Eric MorrisDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Eric MaynesPrince George High School Prince George County
5 Joey ZielinskiDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Zach KelianiHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Paul KirchoffHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Xavier TynesSurry County High School Surry County
9 Paden KingDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
10 Felix PyatigorskiyHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Seth Balodi
Chris Bitzer
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
2 Calyssa Baig
Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Stephen Hutchinson
Forrest Rike
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Stark Gallagher
Dylan Gordon
Glen Allen High School Henrico County
5 Trey Chisholm
Ryan Crawford
Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Rajan Jani
Aniket Kulkarni
Henrico High School Henrico County
7 Rohan Tomer
Aadil Madhani
Henrico High School Henrico County
8 Jonathan Lee
Tim Carter
Deep Run High School Henrico County
9 Jingwa Fohba
Doug Garvin
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Savannah SmithSurry County High School Surry County
2 Jennifer HollimanSurry County High School Surry County
3 John MartinCaroline High School
4 Dana FaltzSurry County High School Surry County
5 Melissa ZhaoHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
6 Arindam GuptaDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
7 Thejodhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Madelyn BurnettHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Jacob StansburyGlen Allen High School Henrico County
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Lana Parsons
Anousheh Bakhti-Suroosh
Julia Kuno
Michael Lewis
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
2 Jennifer Holliman
Dana Faltz
Marvin Blizzard
Surry County High School Surry County
3 Elizabeth Schutte
Samantha Siewert
Christian Evans
Kristen Ellis
Varina High School Henrico County
4 Sterling Eley
Mitchell Holloman
Surry County High School Surry County
5 Joshua Billion
Augie Zerbst
Michael Martin
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Jeffery Puszakowski
David Porter
Cameron Baxter
Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Levi Morgan
Andy Huynh
Jesse Yu
Faucel Inocencio
Atlee High School Hanover County
8 Helen Dunnavant
Melissa Zhao
Lia Walton
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
9 Madelyn Burnett
Cole Hudgins
Jahil Parker
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Glenn Widman
Anthony Brooks
Samuel Clark
Katlyn Peak
Alina Richardson
Maya Ruffin
Jah-Shua Thomas
Sarah Eggleston
Matoaca High School Chesterfield County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Paul KirchoffHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Andrew ComptonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Austin ArmstrongHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Xavier TynesSurry County High School Surry County
5 Kranthidhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Ben BrookmanLouisa County High School Louisa County
7 Payal ShahHenrico High School Henrico County
8 Alex MuellerDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Taylor BowdenVarina High School Henrico County
10 Courtney MadisonLouisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Ralph RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
2 Eison DeguzmanMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
3 Brian RodriguesHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Kristen EllisVarina High School Henrico County
5 Jonathan LeeDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Jordan DabneyHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Domonique PierceSurry County High School Surry County
8 Amanda BillipsHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Courtney WoodardDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
10 Meghan GogginVarina High School Henrico County
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Trevon RochesterRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Jingwa FohbaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Joseph KeeganHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Dhara PatelGlen Allen High School Henrico County
5 Courtney WoodardDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Adeline ScelziDeep Run High School Henrico County
7 John WilliamsRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
8 Chris BitzerHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
9 Stark GallagherGlen Allen High School Henrico County
9 Rolph RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
10 Anne HammockDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Andrew ComptonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Thomas SchillHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 David DukeHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Jason NelsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Alex MuellerDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Sahir ShehzadHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
7 Riley PearsonDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
7 Zack AmrheinHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Arindam Gupta
Mitchell Williams
Riley Pearson
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
2 Joshua Billion
Rooker Shurley
Jason Scott
Brian Rodrigues
Felix Pyatigorskiy
Michael Martin
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Zach Keliani
Zach Soulier
Paul Kirchoff
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Jacob Hirata
Philip Johnson
Augie Zerbst
Alfred J. Rombach
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Rebecca Vareed
Chris Hayes
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
2 Rolph Recto
Ben Stone
Brady Harris
Louisa County High School Louisa County
3 Adam Ernst
Alia Prasad
Matthew Ruskan
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Kranthidhar Bathula
Rafael Boscan
Doug Garvin
Augie Zerbst
Olajuwon Rawlings
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Madelyn Burnett
Alex Flannery
Tiffany Jones
Bailey Moore
Brianna Whicker
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Helen Dunnavant
Melissa Zhao
Lia Walton
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
7 Marquis Brown
Malik Cobbs
Christopher Plummer
George Wythe High School Richmond City
8 Sydney Hogue
Morgan Howard
Henrico High School Henrico County
9 Jeffery Puszakowski
David Porter
Cameron Baxter
Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-23 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Rebecca VareedHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
2 Helena BarthMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
3 Haley RadvanyVarina High School Henrico County
4 Emma KerrMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
5 Adeline ScelziDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Kimberly WheelhouseVarina High School Henrico County
7 Kaya WhitlockMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
8 Sam JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Hannah GroveMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
10 Katherine CollierSurry County High School Surry County
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Ehlissa JenkinsRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Courtney WoodardDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
3 Devin AllenCaroline High School
4 Dhara PatelGlen Allen High School Henrico County
5 Adeline ScelziDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Joseph KeeganHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Forrest RikeHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Arindam GuptaDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Josh SayreLouisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Savannah SmithSurry County High School Surry County
2 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Sam JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Katilin JonesVarina High School Henrico County
5 Kathryn Hutchins-DudaDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Raewkon CarterRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
7 Jahil ParkerHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Lia WaltonHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
9 Yash ThawraniHenrico High School Henrico County
10 Dana FaltzSurry County High School Surry County
 
B-29 System Control Technology Level II
1 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Louie Klenke
Tim Carter
Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Zack Amrhein
Stephen Hutchinson
Brian Rodrigues
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Caleb Tinsley
Josh Sayre
Ralph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
4 Mikel Hana
Omead Sedghian
Nicholas Hopping
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
 
B-33 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Warren BraxtonRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Travis ClarkeSurry County High School Surry County
3 Rafael BoscanHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Brennen KunkaMaggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
5 Kranthidhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Darius CarterHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Tiffany JonesHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Arindam GuptaDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
 
B-34 Video Game Design Level II
1 Ryan Scyphers
Louie Klenke
Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Scott Lebow
Joshua Billion
Devin Haynes-Butler
Jason Scott
Paul Kirchoff
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Rolph Recto
Trey Chisholm
Ryan Crawford
Brady Harris
Ralph Recto
Alex Main
Louisa County High School Louisa County
4 Justin Lyon
Cole Walden
Jose Brown
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Levi Morgan
Andy Huynh
Jesse Yu
Faucel Inocencio
Atlee High School Hanover County

Posted: 3/6/12