2007 TSA Tidewater Regional Fair Winners

 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Charleston Brooks
Matthew Johnson
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Matt Baker
Jacob Ficca
Northside Middle School Norfolk
3 Kahlil Loman
Quincy Peele
Northside Middle School Norfolk
4 Sunny Brahmbhatt
Marc Acob
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Octavia Housey
Nyia Chituck
Virginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Seth BazemoreNorthside Middle School Norfolk
2 Meagan BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
3 Nichole ThompsonNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Holly LambertNorthside Middle School Norfolk
5 Tanisha HundleyThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
6 Nyia ChituckVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
7 Krista FliedThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
8 Alleyne WrightThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
9 Charleston BrooksJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-06 Computer Applications Level I
1 Jordan BeanTabb Middle School York County
2 Charleston BrooksJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
3 Marc AcobJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Sunny BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Anthony WatermanNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Ashley HartmanVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
7 Ezinne NnawuleziJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
8 Amber HartmanVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
9 Kahlil LomanNorthside Middle School Norfolk
10 Johnny GreeneVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
 
A-09 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Heather WiseTabb Middle School York County
2 Carlton DeanBlair Middle School Norfolk
3 Stafford PernellJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Meagan BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
5 Holly LambertNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Keviana LambJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
7 Nichole ThompsonNorthside Middle School Norfolk
8 Aakash BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-10 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Jack McNamaraTabb Middle School York County
2 Tj GallagherTabb Middle School York County
3 Tyler CamarenaTabb Middle School York County
4 Jason PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Alex Van HoeneJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Matt FrisbieTabb Middle School York County
7 Marcus MattinglyNorthside Middle School Norfolk
8 Daniel WiseTabb Middle School York County
9 Connor WormouldNorthside Middle School Norfolk
10 Matthew JohnsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-11 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk
2 Connor WormouldNorthside Middle School Norfolk
3 Nyia ChituckVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
4 Matthew JohnsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
4 Anthony WatermanNorthside Middle School Norfolk
5 Octavia HouseyVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Ross BarnettTabb Middle School York County
2 Dawn HunterThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
3 Brandon JaggardJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
4 Charleston BrooksJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Matt BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Alexi JamesThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
7 Matthew JohnsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
8 Drew CamarenaTabb Middle School York County
9 Joseph RoweThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Nicole MillerTabb Middle School York County
2 Parantap PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Stafford PernellJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Mitchell HalmanJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Cody PfadenhauerTabb Middle School York County
6 Jason PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
7 Nichole ThompsonNorthside Middle School Norfolk
8 Amanda CoffmanJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
9 Aakash BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Walker ClearyBlair Middle School Norfolk
 
A-19 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Robert L. Huffman
Leigh R. Mathewes
James C. Willyerd
Meadowbrook Middle School Norfolk
2 Chelsea Scott
Rebecca Wardon
Charlene Smith
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
3 Sunny Brahmbhatt
Marc Acob
Aakash Brahmbhatt
Parantap Patel
Jason Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 George Happer
Ezinne Nnawulezi
Amanda Coffman
Brandon Jaggard
Aaron Stewart
Javonte White
Alexandria R. Moore
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Gregory Howlett
Marcus Mattingly
Anthony Waterman
Seth Bazemore
Northside Middle School Norfolk
 
A-22 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Alora LincolnSmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
2 Quincy PeeleNorthside Middle School Norfolk
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Tj Gallagher
Stephanie Hoh
David Thompson
Tabb Middle School York County
2 Christopher Miale
Jason Thomas
Benjamin Weatherford
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-26 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Alex Van HoeneJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Connor WormouldNorthside Middle School Norfolk
3 Marcus MattinglyNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Johnny GreeneVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
5 Mitchell HalmanJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Amber HartmanVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
7 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Aakash BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Ashley HartmanVirginia Beach Middle School Virginia Beach
 
A-27 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Aaron StewartJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Ezinne NnawuleziJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
3 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Alex Van HoeneJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-30 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Kirk SmithTabb Middle School York County
2 Chris KennedySmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
3 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Seth BazemoreNorthside Middle School Norfolk
5 Robert HuffmanMeadowbrook Middle School Norfolk
6 Alfredo Delos SantosJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Amanda CoffmanJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 George HapperJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Alex Van HoeneJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Jason PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Matthew DennisonJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Sunny BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Kahlil LomanNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Quincy PeeleNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Dean BlakeThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
6 Marque BooneThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
 
A-31 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Matt BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
2 Jacob FiccaNorthside Middle School Norfolk
3 Stephanie StewartJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
B-05 CADD, Architectural 2D Level II
1 Thomas SimpsonPhoebus High School Hampton
2 Dillan PetersPhoebus High School Hampton
3 Matthew BirminghamKecoughtan High School Hampton
4 Michael BarcliftTabb High School York County
5 Kiara McCummingsPhoebus High School Hampton
6 Cui RenIndian River High School Chesapeake City
7 Alison BakerKecoughtan High School Hampton
8 Danik HerahchankaTabb High School York County
 
B-06 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Justin KernKecoughtan High School Hampton
2 Jocob AustinKecoughtan High School Hampton
3 Alex RoseKecoughtan High School Hampton
4 Alex BozarthTabb High School York County
5 Aaron CohenChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
6 Mark SimmonsGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
6 Josh VorisPhoebus High School Hampton
7 Scott StickleKecoughtan High School Hampton
8 Daniel DeshelterTabb High School York County
9 Jordan BlevinsPhoebus High School Hampton
10 Miles GoffGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
 
B-07 CADD, Animation - Architectural Level II
1 William BrownKecoughtan High School Hampton
2 Dale WardKecoughtan High School Hampton
3 Derek MorseTabb High School York County
 
B-08 CADD, Animation - Engineering Level II
1 Michael WernerKecoughtan High School Hampton
 
B-12 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Jessica ScottNansemond River High School Suffolk
2 Rhonda BrownPhoebus High School Hampton
3 Drew PalkoGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
4 Asya ToneyPhoebus High School Hampton
5 Kierra TurnerHeritage High School Newport News
5 June WrightOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Courtney MortlandSmithfield High School Isle of Wight County
7 James CountsHeritage High School Newport News
8 Kiara DavisNorview High School Norfolk
9 Jennifer JacksonWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
10 Angel DeguzmanHeritage High School Newport News
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II
1 Nathan AverettHeritage High School Newport News
2 Aaron CohenChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
3 Derek MorseTabb High School York County
4 Michael WhitleyDeep Creek High School Chesapeake
5 Steve TeresiTabb High School York County
6 Danik HerahchankaTabb High School York County
7 Troy CookHeritage High School Newport News
8 Eric WilsonChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
9 Ryan EnnisDeep Creek High School Chesapeake
10 Joseph ShannonChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
10 Casey FreemanHickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 James Tate Ii
Keith Shiminski
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Brian Cumming
Tyler Munden
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Michael CiuffoOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
2 Joe BanksWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Vernell WoodsNansemond River High School Suffolk
5 Cory DarbyNandua High School Accomack County
5 Robert HartWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Steve MichosWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Krista HibyHickory High School Chesapeake
7 Corey ConquestNandua High School Accomack County
7 Denzel StewartNorview High School Norfolk
8 Dalton LavoraNorview High School Norfolk
9 Jared EvansChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
10 Lath CarpenterWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-18 Film Technology Level II
1 Alec Jentink
Ryan Gould
Eric Woolston
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
2 Ned King
Robbie Mayton
West Point High School Town of West Point
3 Willie Burnham
Dustin Goodwin
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Justin Herbst
Devin Peck
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Stephen Byrd
Nick Tommasi
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Ryan Baldwin
Courtney Cooke
Robert E. Lee
Chris Murphy
Hickory High School Chesapeake
6 Savio Duong
Johnny Nien
Ryan Goude
Hunter Shreaves
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-19 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Corey ChamberlainMathews High School Mathews County
2 Maurice McCannNorview High School Norfolk
3 Thomas RileyChincoteague High School Accomack County
4 Eric BlazekNorview High School Norfolk
5 Alyssa PuitOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Charles TenchWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Derek RichardsonChincoteague High School Accomack County
8 Jeremy SpruillHickory High School Chesapeake
9 Savio DuongWest Point High School Town of West Point
10 Loren LichtyWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-21 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Drew PalkoGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Carmen BoldingGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
3 Rachel AlexanderGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
4 Jessika YoakumHickory High School Chesapeake
5 Gina CaleOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Amberly ClarkOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Jacob PhillmonOscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake
8 Brianna RoseOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
9 Shavella SquireNorview High School Norfolk
9 Apiphany SheltonOscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake
9 Kelly MortlandSmithfield High School Isle of Wight County
9 Michelle BonneySmithfield High School Isle of Wight County
9 Kristen BrunWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-22 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Stacy Amburn
Drenda Bush
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Brenda HawkinsonWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
2 Charles EvansNandua High School Accomack County
3 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Robert HartWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Alexis LeggettWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Hunter ShreavesWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Randi MosesNorview High School Norfolk
8 Disha BrahmbhattOscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake
9 Johnny NienWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Drew PalkoGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
3 James CountsHeritage High School Newport News
4 Ritu DahiyaTabb High School York County
5 Jay CousinGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
6 Morgan PasilisDeep Creek High School Chesapeake
7 Smantha McDonaldGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
8 Matt FentonHeritage High School Newport News
9 Brittney DukesGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
10 Anthony NagyHeritage High School Newport News
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Tony Saghafi
Drew Carpenter
Tyler Munden
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Kevin Crombie
Alex Thorson
Jason Daversa
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Nick Enderson
Joey Reisinger
Corinne Clinch
Phoebus High School Hampton
 
B-31 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
2 Hunter ShreavesWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Antony ChapmanNorview High School Norfolk
4 Robert HartWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Jermaine WrightNorview High School Norfolk
6 Jessica MillerNorview High School Norfolk
7 Ned KingWest Point High School Town of West Point
8 Joe BanksWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Krista HibyHickory High School Chesapeake
10 Alexis LeggettWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-32 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Cory DarbyNandua High School Accomack County
2 Joseph ShannonChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
3 Anthony NagyHeritage High School Newport News
4 Corey ConquestNandua High School Accomack County
4 Taylor PeckWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
5 Ryan GoudeWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Derrell ParkerNorview High School Norfolk
7 Chelsea BrandtGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
8 Keire ParhamChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
9 Julius BooneNansemond River High School Suffolk
10 Kevin LuhmannChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
 
B-36 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Joe BanksWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Blake MillerWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Savio DuongWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Heather EdelmanChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
5 Jared EvansChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
5 Austin WeaverHickory High School Chesapeake
6 Emerson GarlandChincoteague High School Accomack County
6 Lath CarpenterWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Anthony MenoPhoebus High School Hampton
8 Robert HarrisHickory High School Chesapeake
9 Derrell ParkerNorview High School Norfolk
9 Eric BlazekNorview High School Norfolk
10 Brian BrooksHeritage High School Newport News