2008 Virginia TSA Tidewater Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Donya StaggJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Mitchell HalmanJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Patrick PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Morris AllmondJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Sequoia ScalesJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Cody Sivertson
Jacob Trochleman
Deep Creek Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Donya StaggJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Heather WiseTabb Middle School York County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Aaron WilliamsTabb Middle School York County
2 Aaron MahomdSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
3 Jacob TrochlemanDeep Creek Middle School Chesapeake
4 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Desmond StillsJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Cody SivertsonDeep Creek Middle School Chesapeake
7 Aidan DurkeeTabb Middle School York County
8 Patrick PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Nick GarnnettSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Kendrick LeeJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Marc AcobJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Tianna MasonTabb Middle School York County
3 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Louisa GamorJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Samuel HagenWest Point Middle School Town of West Point
2 Alexander BruhnWest Point Middle School Town of West Point
3 Matthew BraghieriJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
4 Drew CamarenaTabb Middle School York County
5 Alex SmithTabb Middle School York County
6 Bryce WoolstonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
7 Kameron BrinkleyJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
8 Alonzo HicksJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Stafford PernellJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Mitchell HalmanJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Desmond StillsJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Aaron StewartJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Donya StaggJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Stephanie Sanlorenzo
David Thompson
Matt Yancer
Tabb Middle School York County
2 Eric M. Barker
Chance P. Barnes
Jacob C. Kelleher
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Cody SivertsonDeep Creek Middle School Chesapeake
2 Marc AcobJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Jacob TrochlemanDeep Creek Middle School Chesapeake
4 Alan ZorumskyTabb Middle School York County
5 Kashon SaundersJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Aaron StewartJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Candies LivermonSmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
3 Sequoia ScalesJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-26 Technology Bowl - Written Level I (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Marc AcobJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Derek SpohnJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Parantap PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Lauren WrightTabb Middle School York County
2 Christopher KennedySmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Christopher A. Kennedy
Nick A. Kennedy
Smithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
2 Parantap Patel
Mitchell Halman
Stafford Pernell
Patrick Priest
Marc Acob
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Mitch S. Brumfield
Aaron D. Stauffenberg
Bryce M. Berry
Chris Vanostrand
Meadowbrook Middle School Norfolk
4 Brandon Sjolie
Nick Garnnett
Nelson Hughes
Aaron Mahomd
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
5 Kendrick Lee
Morris Allmond
Desmond Stills
Monique Thompson
Aaron Stewart
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
B-05 CADD, Architectural 2D Level II (Audit Report Pending)
1 Kathryn HartOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
2 Sara HaaseTabb High School York County
3 Krystal DillonTabb High School York County
4 Peyton RobertsonWindsor High School Isle of Wight County
5 Richard BlanchetteOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Yongjae ChongMaury High School Norfolk
7 Benjamin ReynoldsOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
8 Jamar SkylesLake Taylor High School Norfolk
 
B-06 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Venner MilewskiTabb High School York County
2 Michael BarcliftTabb High School York County
3 Kevin MendenhallTabb High School York County
4 Alex RodriguezChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
5 Andrew HendersonIndian River High School Chesapeake City
6 Austin JacobsKecoughtan High School Hampton
7 Alex BozarthTabb High School York County
8 Darrel HarrisChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
9 Stephen BellWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
10 Alton ParkerChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
 
B-12 Desktop Publishing Level II (Audit Report Pending)
1 Kiara DavisNorview High School Norfolk
2 Aj StewartNansemond River High School Suffolk
3 Caroline SympsonGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
4 Alexis LeggettWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Grace McIntyreOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Jasmine MustafaOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Shatyana ThomasNorview High School Norfolk
8 Dalina WalkerHeritage High School Newport News
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II
1 Michael BarcliftTabb High School York County
2 Alton ParkerChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
3 Nathan MeadeWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Casey FreemanHickory High School Chesapeake
5 Alex RodriguezChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
5 Mark HugillChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
6 Mason SpeakChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
7 Brandan MoseleyIndian River High School Chesapeake City
8 Erik UttChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
9 Tyler AverettHeritage High School Newport News
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Tyler Munden
Brian Cumming
Chris Cronin
Justin Wong
Sharrel Davis
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Crystal McCurry
Jared Evans
Oscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake
3 Ashlee N. Hurt
Ryan Schoolcraft
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Robert Harris
Casey Freeman
Thomas Mooney
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II (Audited 03/19/08
1 Jeffrey HallNandua High School Accomack County
2 Vernell WoodsNansemond River High School Suffolk
3 Taylor McCorkillHickory High School Chesapeake
4 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Steve MichosWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Kielin DunnChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
7 Charlie BrooksNansemond River High School Suffolk
7 Denzel StewartNorview High School Norfolk
7 Kiara DavisNorview High School Norfolk
7 Dustin SeeWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-18 Film Level II
1 Alec Jentink
Ryan Gould
Laura Nelson
Sierra Taylor
Aj Stewart
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
2 Kevin Crombie
Chris L. Murphy
Joseph Miale
Robert E. Lee
Cameron Asgharpour
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Amanda Blake
Chelsea Knupp
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
4 Sharrel Davis
Devin Peck
Ryan Bre
Andrew Davis
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Alyssa M. Strackbein
Jasmine J. Mustafa
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Maribel G. Dunning
Meagan E. Weddle
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-19 Flight Endurance Level II (Audited 03/18/08)
1 Charles CopelandNorview High School Norfolk
2 Maurice McCannNorview High School Norfolk
3 Olando RandleNorview High School Norfolk
4 Jason C. BenningOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Corrigan BlanchfieldYork High School York County
6 Jeremi SpruilHickory High School Chesapeake
7 Randy WalkerNorview High School Norfolk
8 Chase RileyChincoteague High School Accomack County
9 Denzel StewartNorview High School Norfolk
10 Charles TenchWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-21 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Katlyn CraigGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Natasha LawsonHeritage High School Newport News
3 Chris MurphyHickory High School Chesapeake
4 Rhea PaverGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
5 Caroline SympsonGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
6 Shelly BogueMaury High School Norfolk
7 Alfred GreggWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
8 Crista HibyHickory High School Chesapeake
9 Alyssa StrackbeinOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-22 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Jeremi Spruil
Chelsea Spinler
Hickory High School Chesapeake
2 Benjamin Garcia
Scott Baker
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Charles Tench
Ryan Goude
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Charles EvansNandua High School Accomack County
2 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Dustin SeeWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Noel ClineWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Raven McDowellNorview High School Norfolk
6 Crista HibyHickory High School Chesapeake
7 Taylor McCorkillHickory High School Chesapeake
8 Kiara DavisNorview High School Norfolk
9 Jermayne WrightNorview High School Norfolk
10 Denzel StewartNorview High School Norfolk
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Donovan ConnorGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Byranna RoseOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Shavella SquireNorview High School Norfolk
4 Anthony NagyHeritage High School Newport News
5 Brenden JenkinsWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
6 Arne HostvedtWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Andre VelosoWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
7 Ryan BaldwinHickory High School Chesapeake
8 Jessica ReedIndian River High School Chesapeake City
9 Lindsey BomarWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Tony Saghafi
Tyler Munden
Brian Cumming
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Kevin Crombie
Jason Daversa
Alex Thoreson
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-31 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
3 Jermayne WrightNorview High School Norfolk
4 Noel ClineWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Hunter ShreavesWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Dustin SeeWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Steve MichosWest Point High School Town of West Point
8 Shatyana ThomasNorview High School Norfolk
 
B-32 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Evan CallawayWindsor High School Isle of Wight County
2 Jeffrey HallNandua High School Accomack County
3 Mark HugillChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
4 Griffin EvansWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
5 Pongyang JinYork High School York County
6 Ryan GoudeWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Nicholas JarufeMaury High School Norfolk
8 Charles TenchWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Victor TaylorWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-33 Technology Bowl - Written Level II
1 Jonathon E. Beers
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
2 Hunter Shreaves
West Point High School Town of West Point
3 Keith Mabrey
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Dustin See
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Johnny Nein
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Christopher Quinones
Norview High School Norfolk
6 Jason C. Benning
Ocean Lakes High School Newport News
6 Alexis Tann
Heritage High School Newport News
6 Brian Brooks
Heritage High School Newport News
7 Keith Mabrey
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-36 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Blake MillerWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Savio DuongWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Joseph KempWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Earl NapierLandstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Iain ConleyChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
5 Kyle SetherChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
6 Christopher QuinonesNorview High School Norfolk
7 Robert LittleChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
8 Gabriel OmanIndian River High School Chesapeake City
9 Ellery HolbergWest Point High School Town of West Point

Posted: 03/19/08