Virginia TSA 2011-2012 Award Winners

2012 Virginia TSA - Tidewater Region Winners

 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Jocelyn ZayasCrestwood Middle School Chesapeake City
2 Benjamin MeinsterGreat Bridge Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Jordan ThorntonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
4 Keairra OrangeJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Raven RobinsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 William FochtmannSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
7 Rachel EgnorWestern Branch Middle School Chesapeake
8 Heike PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Sydney FletcherJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Caitlin Matthews
Jacoby Fitzgerald
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 William FochtmannSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
2 Ennis WintersBenjamin Syms Middle School Hampton City
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Haleigh Eason
Jacob Ross
Racheal Windhorst
Ben Toussant
Timothy McDonald
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I (under audit 3/6/12)
1 Matthew SmithJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Kevin HortonSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
3 Benjamin MillerJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Miles ChurchTabb Middle School York County
2 Didunoluwa AyodejiTabb Middle School York County
3 Stephen SmithTabb Middle School York County
4 Sydney FletcherJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Tyler RadabaughSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
6 Callie HurstTabb Middle School York County
7 James OlinSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
8 Kailee SmithBenjamin Syms Middle School Hampton City
9 Jack RuarkSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Cole RadabaughSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-12 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Rikia FreemanJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Derek HallettJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
3 Andrea EtheringtonJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Alejandro ReedNorthside Middle School Norfolk
5 Stephanie BergmannJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Roger LewisJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
7 Devin KingJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-13 Flight Level I
1 Kyle MelvinWestern Branch Middle School Chesapeake
2 Miles ChurchTabb Middle School York County
3 Alejandro ReedNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Tyler RadabaughSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
5 Kevin HortonSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
6 Jerry LindseySaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
7 Cole EasonJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Cole RadabaughSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
9 Robin BaiTabb Middle School York County
10 Ruben NaranjoJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Sydney Fletcher
Stephanie Bergmann
Andrea Etherington
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Marquil Glenn
Erik Adamski
Donovan McGlynn
Christopher Brown
Wesley Tyiska
Crestwood Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Delaney Resweber
Matthew Resweber
Emily Birkler
William Windhorst
Racheal Windhorst
Bailey Phillips
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
4 Logan Gnagey
Caitlin Matthews
Keairra Orange
Jacoby Fitzgerald
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-20 Multimedia Production Level I
1 Indya GipsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Gloria LinWestern Branch Middle School Chesapeake
3 Alejandro ReedNorthside Middle School Norfolk
4 Bailey JacobsenTabb Middle School York County
5 Kyle MarquardTabb Middle School York County
6 Taylor ReynoldsBenjamin Syms Middle School Hampton City
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I (under audit - 3/5/12)
1 Alejandro ReedNorthside Middle School Norfolk
2 Tyler RobinsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Katherine BrauckmannTabb Middle School York County
3 Indya GipsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
4 Heike PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Raven RobinsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I (under audit - 3/5/12)
1 Logan GnageyJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Austin GreeneBenjamin Syms Middle School Hampton City
3 Emily BirklerHickory Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Derek HallettJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Matthew SmithJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Tristan BenefieldJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Jerry LindseySaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
7 Benjamin MillerJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Chiamaka NnawuleziJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
9 Stephanie BergmannJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Jacoby FitzgeraldJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Stephen Greiling
Jasmine Gibson
Vincent Lin
Western Branch Middle School Chesapeake
2 Emily Birkler
Grace Brantes
Ben Toussant
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Bailey M. Jacobsen
Alexander Zhou
Ryan M. Burgess
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-28 Transportation System Level I
1 Tristan BenefieldJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Jack RuarkSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
3 Mason DukeSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
4 Benjamin MillerJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Matthew ResweberHickory Middle School Chesapeake City
6 Benjamin MeinsterGreat Bridge Middle School Chesapeake City
7 Cole EasonJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Heike PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Chiamaka NnawuleziJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Brynston ReedNorview High School Norfolk
2 Michael EgnorGrassfield High School Chesapeake
3 Mitchell HollmanGrassfield High School Chesapeake
4 Victor KnezWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Zachary NewhartGrassfield High School Chesapeake
6 Shaquann SeadrowNorview High School Norfolk
7 Jacob HagenWest Point High School Town of West Point
8 Giovanna WingfieldMiddlesex High School Middlesex County
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
1 Corey VoglerGrassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Janelle TanglaoKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
3 Mindy HickmanKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
4 Maurice CampbellOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 Andrew GlassGrassfield High School Chesapeake
2 John Monteith IvOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Harley WheelerOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Kevin PenkrotOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Miranda MajettePhoebus High School Hampton
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Robert Majure
Nicholas Sabellico
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
2 Johnathon Williams
James L. Williams
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
3 Brett Fochtmann
Shannon Bristow
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
4 Ernest Upshur
Stephanie Upshur
Nandua High School Accomack County
5 Kayla Green
Brynston Reed
Norview High School Norfolk
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Gliezelle BertulfoNorview High School Norfolk
2 Taylor StrattonOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Kristiann BullockKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
4 Ka'sha CarterKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
5 Harvey WatersNorview High School Norfolk
6 Noah YoungNorview High School Norfolk
7 Kelsey WaggonerOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
8 Briana BrownNorview High School Norfolk
9 Brianna RobinsonMiddlesex High School Middlesex County
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II (under audit - 3/5/12)
1 Jessica McIntosh
Michael Stephenson
Evan Wallace
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
2 Alexis Bivins
Margret Carmel
Wade Boggess
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Denise Dill
Zach Lane
Phillip McCain
Ariel Edmonds
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake City
4 Esmeralda Coes
Gabriella Valentine
Trey Pierce
Phoebus High School Hampton
5 Dakota Chacon
Gliezelle Bertulfo
Briana Brown
Dominic Gray
Kayla Green
Dreama Johnson
Brynston Reed
Gabriel Taylor
Harvey Waters
Noah Young
Norview High School Norfolk
6 Anthony Davis
Branikqua Battett
Karon Goodman
Phoebus High School Hampton
7 Ryan Lee
Danny Caldwell
Casey Bunton
Brandon Farr
Hickory High School Chesapeake
8 Johnathon Williams
James L. Williams
Amberly J. Blakley
Brett Fochtmann
Nick Morris
Kendra Yates
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
9 Anthony Neal
David Stubbs
Dazson Alexander
Richard Garries
Phoebus High School Hampton
10 Alex Dixon
Vincent Polcyn
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
2 Noah YoungNorview High School Norfolk
3 Walker FosterWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Micheal DelacruzLandstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Chuck MyrickWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 David KriparosGrassfield High School Chesapeake
7 Alex BruhnWest Point High School Town of West Point
8 Stephen TaylorWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Jordan OwensGrassfield High School Chesapeake
10 Brandon ChellisGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Clay MassokWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Dreama JohnsonNorview High School Norfolk
3 Ethan RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
4 Milan BhatiaWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Micaella PopeGrassfield High School Chesapeake
6 Davion SabatinoNandua High School Accomack County
7 Zachary NewhartGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Vincent PolcynWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Briana StearnsHickory High School Chesapeake
3 Cody RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
4 Taylor ClineWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Kayla GreenNorview High School Norfolk
6 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
7 Dakota ChaconNorview High School Norfolk
8 Dreama JohnsonNorview High School Norfolk
9 Shaquann SeadrowNorview High School Norfolk
10 Ernest UpshurNandua High School Accomack County
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
2 Joseph GallagerGrassfield High School Chesapeake
3 Shaquann SeadrowNorview High School Norfolk
4 Sam HagenWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Harvey WatersNorview High School Norfolk
6 Brynston ReedNorview High School Norfolk
7 Kyle JohnsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
8 Brandon CappsWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Milan BhatiaWest Point High School Town of West Point
10 Walker FosterWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Davion Sabatino
Tramesha Joynes
Jasmine Tazewell
Tyreim Blake
Nandua High School Accomack County
2 Milan Bhatia
Chuck Myrick
Clay Massok
Stephen Taylor
Walker Foster
Andre Brewington
Spencer Hosier
Alex Bruhn
Merritt Sibley
Colton Dodd
Travis Graham
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Barret Adams
Olivia Bolton
Alex Whitehead
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Trai D. Jones
Harley J. Wheeler
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-23 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Kendall SzczepanskiHickory High School Chesapeake
2 Emil PembertonGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake City
3 Kathryn BacaOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Amber EdsallLandstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Gabriella ValentinePhoebus High School Hampton
5 Jackie MetzgarKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
5 Evelyn BaumgardnerPhoebus High School Hampton
6 Andrew XenosGrassfield High School Chesapeake
7 Michelle BennettWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
8 Esmeralda CoesPhoebus High School Hampton
9 Amberly BlakleyMiddlesex High School Middlesex County
10 Alyssa KauffmanWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Dreama JohnsonNorview High School Norfolk
2 Brynston ReedNorview High School Norfolk
3 Taylor ClineWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Dakota ChaconNorview High School Norfolk
5 Dra'chele JohnsonMiddlesex High School Middlesex County
6 Shaquann SeadrowNorview High School Norfolk
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Cody RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Ethan RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
3 Kayla GreenNorview High School Norfolk
4 James NorlundPhoebus High School Hampton
5 Alexis BivinsHickory High School Chesapeake
6 John BelliveauHickory High School Chesapeake
7 Zachary NewhartGrassfield High School Chesapeake
7 Beth BrockHickory High School Chesapeake
8 David VaughanWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
9 Eric BabcockHickory High School Chesapeake
10 Camden KeithHickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-29 System Control Technology Level II
1 Michael Egnor
Brandon Chellis
Sheldon Greiling
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Tyler Riegle
Alexander Russell
Thomas Dwyer
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
3 Kevin Gibson
Gene Clavecilla
Janelle Windhorst
Hickory High School Chesapeake
4 Brad Chapelle
Brandon Gipson
D'antoe Barret
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
5 David Vaughan
Chris Soffos
Coley Smith
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-33 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Brandon CappsWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Alex DixonWest Point High School Town of West Point
3 Jacob HagenWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Victor KnezWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
6 Javier RomoLandstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-34 Video Game Design Level II
1 Tyler Riegle
Alexander Russell
Aaliyah Ayson
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Brandon Gipson
D'antoe Barret
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
3 Andrew Xenos
Cody Robertson
Ethan Robertson
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
4 Mitchell Hollman
Megan A. Witherow
Kevin Prunty
Michael Egnor
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Brad Chapelle
Janelle Tanglao
Jason Spratley
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
6 Gary Myers
Clayton Moughon
Mathews High School Mathews County

Posted: 3/6/12, updated 12:00 noon