2006 Virginia TSA Winners Report

 
A-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Challenge Level I
1 Kate Elmer
Janita Bailey
L. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
2 Sarah Guill
Casey Davis
St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
3 Chuck Sherburne
Jacob Ficca
Michael Haycox
Nathan Phelps
Devon Thompson
Kristin Sargent
Moody Compton
Kahlil Lowman
Jonathan Miller
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Lizzie Foltz
Samuel Cortes
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Nick Gashel
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Caitlin Hinson
Luke Smith
Christine Woelfel-Monsivais
Ryan Wittig
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Kathleen Veers
Jabeen Verani
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Tanisha Hundley
Alleyne Wright
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
9 Thornton Collier
Connor Simoncelli
Pooja Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Amna AdreesKate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
2 Alicia TalleyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Raquel PierceSt. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
4 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Jamika BivensJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
5 Timothy ThomasL. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
6 Blake StoryFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 Michael HaycoxNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
7 Ryan JohnsonTabb Middle School York County
7 Andrea DemarcoThomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
8 Ryan WorleyLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Micole RichardsonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
9 Deion MuseHalifax County Middle School Halifax County
9 Sunny BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
10 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
10 Joe MoyerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Tim Potter
Tyler Anderson
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Charlie Palmer
Wes Boswell
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Chuck Sherburne
Jacob Ficca
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Katherine Chen
Thornton Collier
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Jeremy Via
Kinner Ingram
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Claire Trainum
Julie Shreckhise
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Alicia Talley
Riley Hewston
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Justin Looney
Tyler Tyson
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Caitlyn Fendley
Phillip Freeman
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Brooke Darby
Kaitlyn Beckner
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-04 Chapter Team Level I
1 Gina Patel
Donald Garrett
Leah Hammock
Clara Chan
Arth Patel
Tyler Clay
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Charlie Palmer
Whitney Adkins
Hilary Mears
Graham Lohr
Victoria Trumbo
Heidi Mears
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Claire Trainum
Suzi Foltz
Marissa Lubkowski
Catherine Britt
Julie Shreckhise
Lizzie Foltz
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Uma Balakumar
Tj Gallagher
Karthik Krishnamurthy
Josh Milot
Lauren Perkinson
Kim Theis
Tabb Middle School York County
5 Monaie Boisseau
Toni Morrison
Evelyn Brown
Shabrial Brown
Paris Alford
Crishonda Coffey
Martin Luther King Middle School Richmond City
6 Jacob Ficca
Kristin Sargent
Quincy Peele
Darell Little
Garth Miller
Tanner Kernodle
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
7 Justin Looney
Tyler Tyson
Luke Smith
Christine Woelfel-Monsivais
Zack Guy
Phillip Freeman
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Matt Haught
Jacob Inskeep
Hilary McKenzie
Teddy Deal
Nathan Miller
Tracy Dove
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
9 Jamika Bivens
Bem Yarow
Natalie Stewart
Daniel Coffman
Carmen Robinson
Margret Isenburg
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Chuck SherburneNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
2 Whitney AdkinsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Michael MadiganNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Ross SylvestriWilliamsburg Middle School Arlington County
5 Quinn PedeltyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Deion MuseHalifax County Middle School Halifax County
7 Gina PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Jennifer DicksonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
9 Sahal ThahirBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
10 Jelena JelicJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-06 Computer Applications Level I
1 Zachary BarnesSouthampton Middle School Southampton County
2 Tim WarnessTabb Middle School York County
3 Suzi FoltzS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Jacob InskeepFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
5 Patrick DohertyBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
6 Justin BrittWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Blake TaffeNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
8 Donald GarrettShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Victoria LedfordBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
10 Anthony ToddThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-07 Construction Challenge Level I
1 Thornton Collier
Danny Nichols
Tyler Clay
Scott Mallory
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Ben Duran
Moody Compton
Jonathan Miller
Garth Miller
Tanner Kernodle
Anthony Waterman
Matthew Hugle
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
3 Daniel Coffman
Christopher Jenkins
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
 
A-08 Cyberspace Pursuit Level I
1 Jennifer Dickson
Chenise Clay
Shauneice Harris
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
2 Raven Smith
Brandie Elliot
Dakota Humphries
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Jacob Ficca
Blake Taffe
Anthony Waterman
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Amy Thurston
Raquel Pierce
Hayley Guess
St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
5 Daniel Coffman
Christopher Jenkins
Peter Terrell
Margret Isenburg
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
6 Karthik Krishnamurthy
Kim Theis
Brian Whitlow
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-09 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Leah HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Uma BalakumarTabb Middle School York County
3 Stephanie HuttonSt. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
4 Dylana CheekFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
5 Shauneice HarrisFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
6 Danielle NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
7 Victoria VerbeeckSt. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
8 Carrie SchneiderT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Courtney OkstStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10 Hilary MearsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-10 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Roger HamiltonBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
2 Matt SayreThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Joseph NamEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Josh BullesTabb Middle School York County
5 Matthew BohlanderDeep Creek Middle School Chesapeake City
6 Trevor WrightJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Tyler TysonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Justin LooneyT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Brooke DarbyBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
10 Elizabeth HermannShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-11 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Jacob InskeepFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
2 Anthony ToddThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Chris IervolinoShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
5 Charlie PalmerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Anthony D'alessandroShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Nathan StoweSmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
8 Patrick DohertyBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
9 Thomas KellnerHalifax County Middle School Halifax County
10 Justin McClureFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
 
A-12 Environmental Challenge Level I
1 Stephanie Hutton
Victoria Verbeeck
Amanda Blake
St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
2 Tyler Clay
Chelsea Mills
Frances Ellmo
Stephanie Salomon
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Caitlin Hinson
Luke Smith
Christine Woelfel-Monsivais
Ryan Wittig
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Suzi Foltz
Raven Smith
Brandie Elliot
Dakota Humphries
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Disha Brahmbhatt
Jaymin Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
6 Nathan Phelps
Devon Thompson
Kristin Sargent
Darell Little
Anthony Waterman
Matthew Hugle
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
7 Kathleen Veers
Jabeen Verani
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-13 F1 in Schools Level I
1 Brooke Darby
Patrick Doherty
Victoria Ledford
Roger Hamilton
Haley Harry
Zach Kegley
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
2 Kinner Ingram
Trevor Wright
James Patterson
Charlie Waldrop
Maggie Hanks
Raymond Cooper
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Chris Iervolino
Do Park
Scott Mallory
Robert Lei
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Michael Haycox
Matthew Baker
Moody Compton
Kahlil Lowman
Matthew Hugle
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Devon DoeMartin Luther King Middle School Richmond City
2 Devon ThompsonNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
3 George DormanLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Colin HarveyT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
5 Donna FretwellStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Ben GruverJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Danny NicholsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Brandon HintonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Matthew HugleNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
10 Courtney LebrunBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Jennifer DicksonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
3 Victoria TrumboStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 James PattersonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Aleshia BusjahnThomas H. Henderson Middle School Richmond City
6 Jimmy CainJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Joseph MilesSouthampton Middle School Southampton County
8 Graham LohrStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Kristin SargentNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
10 Carrie SchneiderT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
A-16 Inventions and Innovations Level I
1 Adam Sawyers
Nickhil Patel
Zack Guy
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Dylana Cheek
Jennifer Dickson
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond City
3 Austin Woodall
David Headley
Zach Smelser
Robert Callaham
Ben Walker
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Matthew Baker
Devon Thompson
Kahlil Lowman
Jonathan Miller
Anthony Waterman
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
5 Daniel Coffman
Christopher Jenkins
Peter Terrell
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
6 Nathan W. Stowe
Sarah E. Daughtery
Smithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
7 Tj Gallagher
Josh Milot
Cody Sargent
Tabb Middle School York County
8 Disha Brahmbhatt
Sunny Brahmbhatt
Jason Patel
Jaymin Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
9 Connor Simoncelli
Pooja Shah
Scott Mallory
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Mark Bowers
Tyler Hughes
Cole Ratcliffe
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-17 Leadership Challenge Level I
1 Joseph Kim
Tj Gallagher
Chris Hendrick
Tabb Middle School York County
2 Tiffany Wayland
Brittani Dodson
Joe Vickers
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
3 Alicia Talley
Gabby Elmes
Frances Ellmo
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Courtney Okst
Hilary Mears
Kathleen Veers
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Marissa Lubkowski
Catherine Britt
Julie Shreckhise
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Preston Grogg
Bryant Porter
Ryan Hartranft
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
7 Kaitlyn Beckner
Victoria Ledford
Zach Kegley
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
8 Natalie Stewart
Carmen Robinson
Margret Isenburg
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
9 Kinner Ingram
Jelena Jelic
Jimmy Cain
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Toni Morrison
Shabrial Brown
Paris Alford
Martin Luther King Middle School Richmond City
 
A-18 Manufacturing Challenge Level I
1 Justin Looney
Tyler Tyson
Nick Sypolt
Chad Brann
Thomas Rebbert
Phillip Freeman
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Sahal Thahir
Danielle Neuberger
Brandon Davis
Nick Gashel
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Zachary Barnes
Corey Prentice
Jerry Hacker
Jessica Griffin
Southampton Middle School Southampton County
4 Matthew Baker
Ben Duran
Devon Thompson
Michael Madigan
Darell Little
Jonathan Miller
Garth Miller
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
5 Sarah Cole
Chelsea Mills
Stephanie Salomon
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Raven Smith
Brandie Elliot
Lizzie Foltz
Dakota Humphries
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-19 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Nick Sypolt
Adam Sawyers
Alex Sypolt
Chad Brann
Eric Wittig
Luke Smith
Shawn Taylor
Thomas Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Dennis Liu
Brandon Stinespring
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Michael Haycox
Ben Duran
Nathan Phelps
Kristin Sargent
Quincy Peele
Moody Compton
Darell Little
Kahlil Lowman
Garth Miller
Tanner Kernodle
Marcus Mattingly
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Brooke Darby
Victoria Ledford
Robert Williams
Roger Hamilton
Haley Harry
Garret Maxey
Imonte Walker
Clark Wood
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
5 Corey Chamberlin
Stephanie Messick
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
6 Jacob Inskeep
Jarred Brumfield
Justin McClure
Teddy Deal
Nathan Miller
Daniel Wilsey
Sanders Bayer
Chaz Hackley
Patrick Wallach
Jerry Ennis
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 Amna Adrees
Michael McDevitt
Christopher R. Jenkins
Justin Moore
Sam A. Masse
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
8 Tim Potter
Tyler Anderson
Charlie Waldrop
Will Skelton
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Timmy Coker
Nick Przybyl
Jake Pender
St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Molly Adair
Aaron Crowe
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
 
A-20 Mechanical Challenge Level I
1 Austin Woodall
Sam Stivers
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
2 Jason Patel
Jaymin Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Garth Miller
Marcus Mattingly
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Chris Carpenter
Bagwell Taylor
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Chad Brann
Eric Wittig
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 MacKenzie A. Moore
Thomas B. Shepherd
Ervinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
6 Amna Adrees
Christopher R. Jenkins
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
6 Michael Dawson
Caleb Stewart
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Khang Pham
Anthony D'alessandro
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Jordan Bean
Brian Whitlow
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-21 Medical Technology Challenge Level I
1 Donna Fretwell
Victoria Trumbo
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Alicia Talley
Katherine Chen
Gina Patel
Leah Hammock
Clara Chan
Arth Patel
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Stephanie Hutton
Amanda Blake
St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
4 Catherine Britt
Lizzie Foltz
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Jennifer Tillery
Toni Morrison
Crishonda Coffey
Martin Luther King Middle School Richmond City
6 Chris Anthony
Yoshi Takeda
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
7 Quincy Peele
Darell Little
Anthony Waterman
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
8 Disha Brahmbhatt
Jordan Almeter
Jason Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
9 Kelsey Seymour
Bradford Huff
Drew Seymour
Ben Walker
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Jamika Bivens
Bem Yarow
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
 
A-22 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Uma BalakumarTabb Middle School York County
3 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
4 Claire TrainumS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Chelsea MillsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Sarah ColeShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Catherine BrittS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 Quincy PeeleNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
9 Disha BrahmbhattJolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
10 Hilary McKenzieFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
 
A-23 Problem Solving Level I
1 Alexis Leggett
Hollberg Ellery
West Point Middle School Town of West Point
2 Austin Woodall
Ben Walker
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
3 Charlie Palmer
Wes Boswell
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Tyler Crews
Brittani Dodson
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Tiffany Johnson
Kahlia Hartley
Southampton Middle School Southampton County
6 Sunny Brahmbhatt
Jordan Almeter
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
7 Jamika Bivens
Bem Yarow
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
8 Michael McDevitt
Justin Moore
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
8 Jared Eastman
Zack Guy
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Josh Bulles
Daniel Lee
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-24 Structural Challenge Level I
1 Luke Glenn
Daniel Lee
Tabb Middle School York County
2 Chad Brann
Eric Wittig
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Tim Potter
Will Skelton
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Scott Mallory
Robert Lei
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Whitney Adkins
Kaitlin McKibben
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Curtis Hart
Jared Wagner
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Elizabeth Cox
Victoria MacK
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
8 Peter Melchione
Dylan Stuples
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
9 Chris Anthony
Yoshi Takeda
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
10 Justin Moore
Sam A. Masse
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Matt Sayre
Preston Grogg
Ryan Hartranft
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Josh Bulles
Joseph Kim
Luke Glenn
Tabb Middle School York County
3 Donald Garrett
Cory Bowles
Anthony D'alessandro
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Joe Moyer
Justin Golladay
Michael Suggs
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Addison Powell
Patrick Snyder
Drew Tennant
James Blair Middle School Williamsburg-James City
6 Arnel Agas
Jason Daversa
Ryan Malkoch
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
7 Colin Harvey
Adam Sawyers
Jared Eastman
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
A-26 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Bryant PorterThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Chris AnthonyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Frances EllmoShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Jennifer TilleryMartin Luther King Middle School Richmond City
5 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Patrick DohertyBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
6 Matt RenoTabb Middle School York County
7 Michael MadiganNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
7 Caitlin HinsonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Tiffany JohnsonSouthampton Middle School Southampton County
9 Victoria LedfordBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
10 Jeremy ViaJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-27 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Suzi FoltzS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Brittani DodsonRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
4 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Chelsea MillsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Alexis LeggettWest Point Middle School Town of West Point
7 Christine Woelfel-MonsivaisT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
9 Jelena JelicJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Anthony D'alessandroShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-28 Technology Bowl Challenge Level I
1 Anthony Todd
Matt Sayre
Bryant Porter
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Tyler Anderson
James Chambers
Will Skelton
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Adam Sawyers
Thomas Rebbert
Nickhil Patel
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Kate Elmer
Timothy Thomas
Janita Bailey
L. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
5 Matt Reno
Jordan Bean
Josh Milot
Tabb Middle School York County
6 Shaun Cvengros
Fehryn Siler
Hailyn Siler
James Blair Middle School Williamsburg-James City
7 Tyler Crews
Tiffany Wayland
Joe Vickers
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
8 Suzi Foltz
Raven Smith
Brandie Elliot
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Michael McDevitt
Christopher R. Jenkins
Sam A. Masse
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
10 Donald Garrett
Danny Nichols
Sarah Cole
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-28 Technology Bowl Challenge (Written) Level I
1 Hailyn Siler
James Blair Middle School Williamsburg-James City
2 Matt Sayre
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Tyler Crews
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
4 Matt Reno
Tabb Middle School York County
4 Anthony Todd
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 James Chambers
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Joe Vickers
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Thomas Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Will Skelton
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Sunny Brahmbhatt
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake City
8 Christopher R. Jenkins
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
8 Michael McDevitt
Kate Collins Middle School Waynesboro City
8 Suzi Foltz
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 James F. Codega
Smithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
8 Josh Milot
Tabb Middle School York County
9 Tyler Anderson
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Janita Bailey
L. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
9 Ryan J. Worley
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Donald Garrett
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Sarah Cole
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Blake Taffe
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
10 Jacob Ficca
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
10 Nickhil Patel
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Jordan Bean
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-29 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Cory BowlesShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Daniel RittenhouseEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Victoria VerbeeckSt. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
4 Alex SmithT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
5 Justin GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Khang PhamShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Buddy PillarT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Sam PakT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Danny NicholsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Chuck SherburneNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
 
A-30 TSA Talk/Multimedia Level I
1 Buddy PillarT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Carrie SchneiderT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Courtney OkstStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Leah HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Sarah ColeShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Hilary MearsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Marybeth OsmunJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Chuck SherburneNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
 
A-31 Video Challenge Level I
1 Tyler Limbrick
Colin Harvey
Shawn Taylor
Alex Smith
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Whitney Adkins
Victoria Trumbo
Kaitlin McKibben
Heidi Mears
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Danielle Neuberger
Brandon Davis
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Justin Britt
Jacob Trent
Curtis Hart
Chris Carpenter
Jared Wagner
Steven Parker
Will Hancock
Bagwell Taylor
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Matthew Hugle
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
6 Caitlyn Fendley
Carrie Schneider
Brandi Wick
Sara Warford
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Brandon Hinton
Sam Pak
Nickhil Patel
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Carrie Mawyer
Dennis Hart
Samuel Cortes
Blake Sipe
Chuck Roberts
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-32 Technology Transfer (Pilot Event) Level I
1 Alex Sypolt
Chad Brann
Thomas Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Khang Pham
Donald Garrett
Danny Nichols
Do Park
Pooja Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
B-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Design Level II
1 Brian Winston
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Gabrielle Strike
Anup Myneni
York High School York County
3 Brian Cumming
Gershom Obeng
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Mary Elmer
Roy King, Jr.
Brandon Pierce
Surry County High School Surry County
5 Danisha Spriggs
Mary Abrams
Brianna Mailes
Desiree Forrest
Mathews High School Mathews County
6 Hunter Shreave
Robert Hart
West Point High School Town of West Point
7 Thomas Gallagher
Nick Wilson
Stafford High School Stafford County
8 Daniel Wicklund
Jordan Clark
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Tasneem A. Dharamsi
Shannon Griffin
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
10 Heather Hennebury
Rebeccah Rudolph
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-02 Architectural Model Level II
1 Darnay Woolston
Vernell A. Woods
Jeff Gordon
Tierre Butler
Julius Boone
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
2 Matthew Ridgeway
Isaac Hulvey
Sekani Tembo
Nathan Heatwole
Ryan Boshart
Shelley Pierce
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Jane Jennings
John Jennings
Cave Spring High School Roanoke County
4 Tim Bauer
Calvin Jilek
Daniel Plott
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Clay Patterson
Sabrina Baldwin
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Daniel Penny
Cody Murray
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
7 Andrea Ruiz
Keishia Rivera
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
8 Erin Burdic
Victoria Pickett
Josh White
Billy Witt
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
9 Kristian Wallace
Sarah Turner
Jason Sandeen
Maury High School Norfolk City
10 Trevor Jones
Jacob Bruch
William Byrd High School Roanoke County
 
B-03 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Shelley PierceTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Leandra SabatinoNandua High School Accomack County
3 Alvin BondHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Ginny HodgesMartinsville High School Martinsville City
5 Lee MurphyHalifax County High School Halifax County
6 Ashley StrandbergWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
7 Khilia LoganSurry County High School Surry County
8 Holly StansberryFort Defiance High School Augusta County
9 Ted MeyersSpotswood High School Rockingham County
10 Angel DeguzmanHeritage High School Newport News
 
B-04 Computer Aided Design Architectural 2D Level II
1 Tim BauerLandstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Preston WhaleyPhoebus High School Hampton City
3 Kaitlin McClaughlinLandstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Tim FahringerLiberty High School Fauquier County
5 Justin SloneLebanon High School Russell County
6 Jim WardColonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
7 Colbey SmithLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-05 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Tucker ArmstrongSherando High School Frederick County
2 Michael WassonStaunton River High School Bedford County
3 Jesse HalesKecoughtan High School Hampton City
4 Delano FranciscoPhoebus High School Hampton City
5 Johnson MilesFauquier High School Fauquier County
6 Josh VorisPhoebus High School Hampton City
7 Kaleem AhmadBrookville High School Campbell County
8 Brittney HottJames Wood High School Frederick County
9 Clay PattersonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 David KeeganHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-06 CADD, Animation, Architectural Level II
1 Kyle GriffinLiberty High School Fauquier County
2 Corey SkeenLebanon High School Russell County
3 Charlie SaltzLebanon High School Russell County
4 Mike UrbinaLiberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-07 CADD, Animation, Engineering Level II
1 Matthew SmithFauquier High School Fauquier County
2 Robert NicholsDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
3 Rohan ChowdhuryDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Anil GeorgeDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
5 Alexander ReillyKecoughtan High School Hampton City
6 Doug ShermanLiberty High School Fauquier County
7 Christian Van De CrommertSherando High School Frederick County
8 Joe ClineStaunton River High School Bedford County
9 Kevin DeshazoStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
 
B-08 Chapter Team Level II
1 Kristen Swanson
Bob Michaels
Julie Karaffa
Whitney Hawkins
Alex Rankin
Holly Stansberry
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
2 Mary Elmer
Ronald Howell
Khilia Logan
Roy King, Jr.
Joshua Cram
Brandon Pierce
Surry County High School Surry County
3 David Keegan
Jay Penick
Stephanie Lohr
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Alvin Bond
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Courtney Mortland
Adam Butler
Jessica Buskee
Kelly Mortland
Monique Claggett
Kristin Turner
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
5 Thomas Gallagher
Ashley Duval
Andrew Spencer
Mary Mocsary
Carmen Cabrero
Neil Murphy
Stafford High School Stafford County
 
B-09 Cyberspace Pursuit Level II
1 Christopher Palmer
Matthew Ebert
Christopher Setzer
Mountain View High School Stafford County
2 Evin Murphy
Josh Gooden
Ted Meyers
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
3 Jamal Spellman
Tierre Butler
Jessica Scott
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
4 Kristen Swanson
Joseph Baker
Whitney Hawkins
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Justin Slone
Drew Campbell
Josh West
Lebanon High School Russell County
5 Michael R. Wasson
Jaimie Buckner
Dominique Gray
Staunton River High School Bedford County
6 Mike Saravo
Mike Schneider
Akshar Patel
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Johnny Nien
Dustin See
Russell Redmond
West Point High School Town of West Point
8 Kevin Eady
Trevor Marsh
Matt Givens
Matt Fenton
Heritage High School Newport News
9 Syedali Bukhari
Josh Hernandez
Jaren Briggs
Khalid Hoymayun
Potomac High School Prince William County
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Mary ElmerSurry County High School Surry County
2 Asya ToneyPhoebus High School Hampton City
3 Ronald HowellSurry County High School Surry County
4 Lee MurphyHalifax County High School Halifax County
5 Dhiren SavaliaHalifax County High School Halifax County
5 Sarah RasnakeLebanon High School Russell County
6 Ashley DuvalStafford High School Stafford County
7 Khilia LoganSurry County High School Surry County
8 Elizabeth MeadeLebanon High School Russell County
9 Calvin BlackwellLiberty High School Fauquier County
10 Jennifer JacksonWestern Branch High School Chesapeake City
 
B-11 Dragster Design Level II
1 Channing BerryRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Matt ZookEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Steven RaubDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Chad GambillHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Matthew RochollStafford High School Stafford County
7 Ethan BlumFort Defiance High School Augusta County
8 Dalton LordStaunton River High School Bedford County
9 Joe ClineStaunton River High School Bedford County
10 Chase RileyChincoteague High School Accomack County
 
B-12 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Brandon Hamby
Christopher Snider
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
2 Joshua D. Lucas
Sherman W. Jones
Franklin County High School Franklin County
3 Kevin Plumb
Ryan Hull
Ryan Little
Hanover High School Hanover County
4 Lauren Parker
Tyler Young
Hanover High School Hanover County
5 Kevin Eady
Mathias Turbessi
Heritage High School Newport News
6 Alex Rodriguez
Alton Parker
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake City
7 Daniel Agnew
Jonathan Bane
Hanover High School Hanover County
8 Justin Slone
Heath Kiser
Josh West
Matt Shelton
Lebanon High School Russell County
9 Tucker Armstrong
Josh Adsit
Sherando High School Frederick County
 
B-13 Engineering Design Level II
1 Scott Juhl
John Todd
Adam Brenerman
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
2 Blazek Eric
Lapell Maxwell
Randi Moses
Amos Lopez
Eric Lamb
Norview High School Norfolk City
3 Chris Amland
Matt McGarvey
Sarah Parker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Brittany Casey
Jason Chuang
Kyle Parsons
Brittney Kirsch
Julia Scordo
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Brian Winston
Tanisha Brake
Jamie Vaughan
Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Mike Hennessy
Logan Brown
Dylan Slack
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Justin Funaro
Laura Nelson
Joshua D. Visconti
Shane Vernon
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
8 Angel Deguzman
Anthony Nagy
James Counts
Nathan Averett
Steven Laslo
Heritage High School Newport News
9 Tyler Lynch
Kenneth R. Ingram
Chung Yi
Andreas Eckl
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
10 Drew Carpenter
Gershom Obeng
Will Tatman
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-14 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Roy King, Jr.Surry County High School Surry County
3 Heather HenneburyMountain View High School Stafford County
4 Tasneem DharamsiOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Stephanie LohrHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Gabrielle StrikeYork High School York County
7 Clarence TuckHalifax County High School Halifax County
8 Pooja UsgaonkarBrookville High School Campbell County
9 Mike SaravoColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-15 F1 in Schools Level II
1 Heather Hennebury
Donald Bateman
Matthew Ebert
Christopher Setzer
Andrew Spencer
Michael Schneider
Mountain View High School Stafford County
2 Ben Morgan
Ryan Cronin
Tav Brown
Ross Serino
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
3 Philip Thorpe
Corwin Daigle
Greg Danatzko
Ron Minor
Jacob Coppage
Kurtis Sales
Liberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-16 Film Technology Level II
1 Brendan Murphy
Collin Greene
Evin Murphy
Keelan Kobler
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Alec Jentink
Darnay Woolston
Nick Wilkinson
Quinton Hoggard
Ryan Gould
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
3 Wyatt W. Eddy
Hannah L. Johnson
Mike F. Buchbauer
Nick B. Marfing
John Handley High School Winchester
4 Heather Hennebury
Erica Powell
Christopher Setzer
Mountain View High School Stafford County
5 Colbey Smith
Michael Kiser
Caleb Robinette
Ransom Leonard
Lebanon High School Russell County
6 Eric M. Foust
Curtis W. Bloomer
Kayla Lewis
Rondal White
Lee County Career and Technical Center Lee County
7 Timothy D. Dobson
Dhiren T. Savalia
Clarence Tuck
Halifax County High School Halifax County
8 Jennifer Jackson
Stephen Brewer
Western Branch High School Chesapeake City
9 Hunter Shreave
Johnny Nien
Morgan Hembree
Bob Dill
West Point High School Town of West Point
10 Heather Ward
Syedali Bukhari
Potomac High School Prince William County
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Evan DavisMartinsville High School Martinsville City
2 Mary MocsaryStafford High School Stafford County
3 Liz PritchettMartinsville High School Martinsville City
4 Seth DotsonLiberty High School Fauquier County
5 Patrick AshleyLiberty High School Fauquier County
6 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Charles CopelandNorview High School Norfolk City
7 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Frank CabinallasArcadia High School Accomack County
9 Katrina BlevinsLebanon High School Russell County
9 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Maurice McCannNorview High School Norfolk City
 
B-18 Geospatial Technology Level II
1 Jay Penick
Jamie Vaughan
Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 T. Clay Vickers
Larry Oliver
Matthew Bywaters
Chris Nugent
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
3 Joseph Roy
Brian Merichko
Anthony Fields
Bethel High School Hampton City
4 Christopher Cameron
Cory Hall
Joseph Nicastro
Jeremy Ocheltree
Dominique Miller
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake City
 
B-19 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Erica PowellMountain View High School Stafford County
2 Bethany SheltonCave Spring High School Roanoke County
3 Amy ScottCave Spring High School Roanoke County
4 Annamarie LoshStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
5 Julie KaraffaFort Defiance High School Augusta County
6 Sarah CrabtreeMartinsville High School Martinsville City
7 Jessica YoakamHickory High School Chesapeake City
8 Ben KremmesOscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake City
9 Marshall BerryHermitage High School Henrico County
10 Katie CaudillLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Eric Burns
Ian Burpo
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
2 Damion W. Cereske
John D. Diciero
Granby High School Norfolk City
3 Sabrina Baldwin
Tyler Clemmensen
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Ben Sellars
Cassie Baker
Coles Terry
Cave Spring High School Roanoke County
5 Erica Powell
Adam Gossard
Mountain View High School Stafford County
6 Calvin Walker
Conrad Willis
Sean Turner
Heritage High School Newport News
7 Brian Winston
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Kelmern Tunstall
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Brittany Casey
Jason Chuang
Kyle Parsons
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Eric Hobson
Aaron Sutherland
Tommy Musick
Lebanon High School Russell County
 
B-21 Medical Technology Level II
1 Becky Swanson
Katelyn Norton
Lindsey Landrum
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
2 Jessica Buskee
Kelly Mortland
Kristin Turner
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
3 Brittany Dudley
Sarah Parker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Chelsea Person
William Castro
Heritage High School Newport News
5 Kaleem Ahmad
Pooja Usgaonkar
Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
6 Annamarie Losh
Caitlyn Brady
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
7 Morgan Hembree
Bob Dill
West Point High School Town of West Point
8 Mike Wilkens
Kasey Kuchta
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Maurice McCann
Charles Copeland
Joshua Burton
Blazek Eric
Lapell Maxwell
Stewart Denzel
Randi Moses
Amos Lopez
Eric Doherty
Eric Lamb
Norview High School Norfolk City
10 Collin Greene
David Cline
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-22 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Clarence TuckHalifax County High School Halifax County
2 Lee MurphyHalifax County High School Halifax County
3 Katelyn NortonFort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Khilia LoganSurry County High School Surry County
6 Mike SchneiderColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Bob MichaelsFort Defiance High School Augusta County
8 Stephanie LohrHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Rebeccah RudolphMountain View High School Stafford County
9 Gabrielle StrikeYork High School York County
10 Heather SantosLandstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-23 Principles of Technology Level II
1 Tucker Armstrong
Tyler Schroeder
Christian Van De Crommert
Sherando High School Frederick County
2 Ethan Blum
Kristen Swanson
Joseph Baker
Julie Karaffa
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
3 David Keegan
Jay Penick
Jamie Vaughan
Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Clay Patterson
Sabrina Baldwin
Jeff Blake
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Ryan Little
Lauren Parker
Tyler Young
Daniel Agnew
Jonathan Bane
Hanover High School Hanover County
6 Alyssa Smith
Amberly A. Clark
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Tony Caudill
Drew Campbell
Michael Kiser
Caleb Robinette
Chris Curtis
Lebanon High School Russell County
 
B-24 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Kelmern TunstallHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
3 Laura MeadeLebanon High School Russell County
4 Mary ElmerSurry County High School Surry County
5 Ashton SmithLiberty High School Fauquier County
6 Jonathan HildebrandGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake City
7 Kyle ParsonsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Isaac HulveyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Ransom LeonardLebanon High School Russell County
10 Joseph SimpsonLiberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-25 Robotics (Radio Control) Level II
1 Ben G. Montgomery
Lisk John
Sherando High School Frederick County
2 Mike Hennessy
Logan Brown
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Ethan Blum
Bob Michaels
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Brian Wells
Bryan Torres
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Christopher Snider
Jon Atkinson
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
6 Tony Caudill
Michael Kiser
Lebanon High School Russell County
7 Jon Otto
Mitch Dunn
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-26 SciVis Level II
1 Angel Deguzman
James Counts
John Fuller
Heritage High School Newport News
2 Courtney Mortland
Jessica Buskee
Kelly Mortland
Kristin Turner
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
3 Adam Gossard
Max Harvey
Mountain View High School Stafford County
4 Tony Baron
Christian Van De Crommert
Sherando High School Frederick County
5 Josh Gooden
Michael Warr
Ted Meyers
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Johnny Nien
Russell Redmond
West Point High School Town of West Point
7 Quinton Hoggard
Jessica Scott
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
 
B-27 Structural Engineering Level II
1 Sykes Emily
Eric Crocker
Phoebus High School Hampton City
2 Josh Adsit
Carlos Piccori
Sherando High School Frederick County
3 Cory Darby
Len Mapp
Nandua High School Accomack County
4 Jordan Clark
Jacob Hunt
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Alyssa Smith
Amberly A. Clark
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Seth Dotson
Patrick Ashley
Liberty High School Fauquier County
7 Joseph Nicastro
Jeremy Ocheltree
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake City
8 Jeff Bracewell
Chung Yi
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
9 Pongyang Jin
Tina Wang
York High School York County
10 Lichty Loren
John Ivey
Western Branch High School Chesapeake City
 
B-28 System Control Technology Level II
1 Ben Morgan
Josh Berg
Tony Saghafi
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Kev Martin
Larry Oliver
Matthew Bywaters
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
3 David Woody
Matthew Griel
Peter Heine
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Jonathan Morton
Stephen Taylor
Jerry Carlson
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
5 John Huffstetler
Sekani Tembo
Nathan Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Josh Voris
Joseph Reisinger
Ryan Crosby
Phoebus High School Hampton City
7 Charlie Dembert
Tim Coastas
Chris J. McDowell
Maury High School Norfolk City
8 Anil George
William Atkinson
Patrick Sutton
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Christopher Palmer
Donald Bateman
Max Harvey
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-29 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Ginny HodgesMartinsville High School Martinsville City
2 Sarah EbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
5 Bob DillWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Brandon PierceSurry County High School Surry County
7 Rebeccah RudolphMountain View High School Stafford County
8 Bob MichaelsFort Defiance High School Augusta County
9 Stephanie LohrHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Travis VanceLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-30 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Jack CarrollBrookville High School Campbell County
2 Andrew SpencerStafford High School Stafford County
3 Mary MocsaryStafford High School Stafford County
4 Jason ChuangTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Eric HerculesPhoebus High School Hampton City
6 Sarah EbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Chad GambillHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Kyle ParsonsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Lawrence SawyerHeritage High School Newport News
10 Jonathan StickleyStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-31 Technological Systems Level II
1 Brittany Dudley
Sarah Parker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Stephanie Lohr
Tanisha Brake
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Becky Swanson
Lindsey Landrum
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Luke Fahrney
David Poole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-32 Technology Bowl Level II
1 Kaleem Ahmad
Jack Carroll
Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
2 Isaac Hulvey
Kyle Parsons
Nathan Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Mike Saravo
Mike Schneider
Akshar Patel
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Andrew Spencer
Mary Mocsary
Nick Wilson
Stafford High School Stafford County
5 Chad Gambill
Jamie Vaughan
Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Katelyn Norton
Bob Michaels
Whitney Hawkins
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
7 Tucker Armstrong
Tony Baron
Christian Van De Crommert
Sherando High School Frederick County
8 Vernell A. Woods
Simone Woody
Jessica Scott
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
9 Hunter Shreave
Dustin See
Robert Hart
West Point High School Town of West Point
10 Timothy D. Dobson
Dhiren T. Savalia
Clarence Tuck
Halifax County High School Halifax County
 
B-32 Technology Bowl (Written) Level II
1 Kyle Parsons
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Jack Carroll
Brookville High School Campbell County
3 Jamie Vaughan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Nathan Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Tucker Armstrong
Sherando High School Frederick County
6 Mike Saravo
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Whitney Hawkins
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
6 Andrew Spencer
Stafford High School Stafford County
6 Isaac Hulvey
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Ben Sellars
Cave Spring High School Roanoke County
8 Bob Michaels
Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
8 Mary Mocsary
Stafford High School Stafford County
9 Tyler Young
Hanover High School Hanover County
9 Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Brandon Hamby
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
10 Robert Hart
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-33 Technology Challenge Level II
1 Kevin Eberling
Jimmy Bittner
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
2 Tucker Armstrong
Tyler Schroeder
Sherando High School Frederick County
3 John Dias
Andrew Ferraro
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Jake Wenzel
William Hirsch
Nansemond River High School Suffolk City
5 Savio Duong
Blake Miller
West Point High School Town of West Point
6 Blazek Eric
Stewart Denzel
Norview High School Norfolk City
7 Adam Gossard
Nicholas Kraft
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-34 Technology Problem Solving Level II
1 Anil George
William Atkinson
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
2 Tanisha Brake
Greg Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Ryan Boshart
Grant Benton
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Timothy D. Dobson
Dhiren T. Savalia
Halifax County High School Halifax County
5 Steven Kent
Andrew Rodriguez
Arcadia High School Accomack County
6 Mathias Turbessi
John Fuller
Heritage High School Newport News
7 Colton Greene
James J. Williams
Staunton River High School Bedford County
8 Heather Ward
Travis Weber
Potomac High School Prince William County
9 Deandre Coke
Jackson Harris
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake City
10 Daniel Galaway
Will Tatman
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
10 Nick Wilson
Neil Murphy
Stafford High School Stafford County
 
B-35 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Brian CummingLandstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Sam ConollyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Jackson HarrisChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake City
4 John SpindleLiberty High School Fauquier County
5 Deandre CokeChesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake City
6 Mike HennessyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Sareena MusicLee County Career and Technical Center Lee County
8 Daniel PennyWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 William HicksLebanon High School Russell County
10 Lauren BoblettMartinsville High School Martinsville City
 
B-36 Construction Systems Level II
1 Daniel Penny
Cody Murray
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Charles Tench
Ryan Goude
West Point High School Town of West Point
3 Jeff Blake
Jacob Hunt
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Kaleem Ahmad
Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
 
C-01 Chapter Excellence Level I
1 Justin Looney
Zack Guy
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Catherine Britt
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Matthew Baker
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
4 Alexis Leggett
West Point Middle School Town of West Point
 
C-02 Chapter Excellence Level II
1 Ronald Howell
Surry County High School Surry County
2 Morgan Hembree
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-03 Community Service Award Level I
1 Carrie Schneider
Caitlin Hinson
Brandi Wick
Thomas Rebbert
Zack Guy
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Moody Compton
Northside Middle School Norfolk City
3 Whitney Adkins
Courtney Okst
Hilary Mears
Graham Lohr
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
C-04 Community Service Award Level II
1 Roy King, Jr.
Surry County High School Surry County
2 Chris Amland
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Dustin See
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-05 Member of the Year Level I
1 Chuck SherburneNorthside Middle School Norfolk City
2 Donald GarrettShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Phillip FreemanT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
C-06 Member of the Year Level II
1 Morgan HembreeWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Ronald HowellSurry County High School Surry County
3 Sabrina BaldwinColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
C-07 Advisor of the Year Level I
1 Paul JacobsT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Sam TurnerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-08 Advisor of the Year Level II
1 Terry GodwinMountain View High School Stafford County
2 David NapierColonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
3 Larry JonesSurry County High School Surry County
 
C-09 Century Award
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg City
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
Cave Spring High School Roanoke County
Chesapeake Center for Science & Technology Chesapeake City
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake City
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
Oscar F. Smith High School Chesapeake City
West Point High School Town of West Point
Western Branch High School Chesapeake City
 
C-10 Commendation Awards
Chesapeake City Public Schools
Colonial Heights Public Schools
Halifax County Public Schools
Harrisonburg City Public Schools
Mathews County Public Schools
Town of West Point Public Schools
Rappanannock County Public Schools
 
Special Awards
The Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding Middle School AwardShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
The Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding High School AwardTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
The Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division - Middle School Augusta County
The Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division - High School Stafford County
The George R. Willcox State Officer Leadership AwardLee A. Murphy, Jr. Halifax County

Posted: April 30, 2006