2007 Technosphere Winners Report

 
A-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Challenge Level I
1 Everett Hettema
Thornton Collier
Daniel Czerwonka
Ellen Dunton
Lisa Staal
Dhara Patel
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Lucy Gonzalez
Marissa Lubkowski
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Krista Fields
Ashley Leager
Alleyne Wright
Jennifer Ratliff
Tanisha Hundley
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
4 Kate Elmer
Janita Bailey
L. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Jill PrittsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
4 Krista GriffithWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Donna FretwellStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Mariah CottongimH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Jae YooBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
8 Lauren PerkinsonTabb Middle School York County
9 Jarrod GeorgianaJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
10 Jason PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Lucy Gonzalez
Marissa Lubkowski
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Maria Rose
Jacob Castellano
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Matt Baker
Jacob Ficca
Northside Middle School Norfolk
4 Burgin Collis
Jelena Jelic
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
5 Chenise Clay
Micole Richardson
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
6 Alexa Vasquez
Misty Vasquez
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
7 Chloe Colbert
Hannah Roscorla
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
8 Gabby Elmes
Tj Miller
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Michael Penney
Rachel Leweke
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
10 Jocelyn Rovniak
Payal Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-04 Chapter Team Level I
1 Autumn Taylor
Emily Rosvall
Kristen Spooner
Ashley Switzer
Leah Cupp
Marissa Lubkowski
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Nickhil Patel
Adam Sawyers
Colin Harvey
Brandon Hinton
Tom Rebbert
Minnick Laurel
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Leah Hammock
Arth Patel
Scott Mallory
Sarah Cole
Alicia Talley
Tyler Clay
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Jarrod Harrison
Kate Elmer
Janita Bailey
Timothy Thomas
Chelesa Harrison
Devin Moody
L. P. Jackson Middle School Surry County
5 Whitney Adkins
Jabeen Verani
Kathleen Veer
Justin Golladay
Heidi Mears
Donna Fretwell
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Suzanne P. Foltz
Raven L. Smith
Grace Day
Elizabeth Barnes
Brittney Childress
Cassie Laplante
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Burgin Collis
Misty Vasquez
Chloe Colbert
Ben Gruver
James Patterson
Nicholas Via
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
8 Tiffany Wayland
Adam Carter
Brittani Dodson
Carolyn Vickers
Allie Yowell
Zach Huff
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
9 Dylan Platt
Stuart McDonald
Alexis Brown
Elliot Emily
Autumn Lake
Kiwan Martin
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
10 Charleston Brooks
Stephanie Stewart
Sierra N. Taylor
Desmond K. Walker
Jasmine K. Davis
Bradley D. Arthur
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Chelsea MillsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Whitney AdkinsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Micole RichardsonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
5 Jennifer DicksonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
6 Nichole ThompsonNorthside Middle School Norfolk
7 Jill PrittsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
8 Chloe ColbertJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
9 Meagan BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
10 Ben RippleJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
 
A-06 Computer Applications Level I
1 Suzanne FoltzWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Iksu OhT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 John LuckLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Jordan BeanTabb Middle School York County
5 Charleston BrooksJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Stuart McDonaldFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
7 George VargheseShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Marc AcobJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Courtney LebrunBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke
10 Ben GruverJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
 
A-07 Construction Challenge Level I
1 Payal Shah
Scott Mallory
Jacob Letson
J.R. Hollier
Tyler Clay
Brad Peck
Matt Truong
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Caleb Stewart
Jordan Montgomery
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Brandon Jaggard
Desmond K. Walker
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-08 Cyberspace Pursuit Level I
1 Micole Richardson
Jennifer Dickson
Jalisa Hall
Nicole Clark
Nicole Smith
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
2 Jason E. Dreyzehner
Connor Pennings
Liam Bench
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Briana Neuberger
Danielle Neuberger
Jae Yoo
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Jack McNamara
Nicole Miller
Stephanie Hoh
Drew Camarena
Tabb Middle School York County
5 Raven L. Smith
Grace Day
Brittney Childress
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Leah HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Danielle NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Briana NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Kathleen VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Nickhil PatelT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Heather WiseTabb Middle School York County
7 Arth PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Nick GuraMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
9 Stafford PernellJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Burgin CollisJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
 
A-10 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Adam SawyersT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Garrett MaxeyBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke
3 Do ParkShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Mary ShepherdErvinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
5 Scott MalloryShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Jack McNamaraTabb Middle School York County
7 Alora TrentErvinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
8 Matthew DetrowThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-11 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Caelan GarrettBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Timothy GalickiThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Robby TurnerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Leo ArangoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Nick PalmerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Ben DuranNorthside Middle School Norfolk
7 Bradley BurroughsLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
8 Patrick WallachFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
9 Connor WormouldNorthside Middle School Norfolk
10 Jacob LetsonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-12 Environmental Challenge Level I
1 Ross Sylvestri
Caitlin Gallagher
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
2 Tj Miller
Chelsea Mills
Beau Wengert
Alicia Talley
Tyler Clay
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Jennifer Dickson
Dre'mon Miller
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
4 Matthew Norloff
Jin Jeong
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Kristen Spooner
Dakota Humphries
Brandie Elliott
Valeria Hiner
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Christy Moore
Justin Campbell
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-13 F1 in Schools Level I
1 Courtney Lebrun
Haley Harry
Will Harris
Zach Kegley
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke
2 Burgin Collis
Jill Pritts
Joey Johnson
James Patterson
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
3 George Varghese
Scott Mallory
Do Park
Everett Hettema
Robert Lei
Brad Peck
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Sahal Thahir
Jae Yoo
Timothy Harwick
Steven Stelfox
Ankit Agarwal
Nick Gashel
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Ben GruverJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
2 Ross BarnettTabb Middle School York County
3 Matt HarrisWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Brooke BlankenshipShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Mary ShepherdErvinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
6 Tj MillerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Alora TrentErvinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
8 Timothy GalickiThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Oscar AlegriaRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
10 Jocelyn RovniakShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Nickhil PatelT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Danielle NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Chenise ClayFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
4 Micole RichardsonFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
5 James PattersonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
6 Carley GillisBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke
7 Parantap PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Misty VasquezJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
9 Raven SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-16 Inventions and Innovations Level I
1 Austin Miller
Clara Chan
Lisa Staal
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Iksu Oh
Adam Sawyers
Ben Stark
Garrie Losee
Duncan Hinson
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Faris Sanjakdar
Robin Lashof-Regas
William Marshall
Kenmore Middle School Arlington County
4 Chenise Clay
Micole Richardson
Jennifer Dickson
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
5 Brandon Keller
Mirissa Roles
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
6 Kahlil Loman
Quincy Peele
Seth Bazemore
Northside Middle School Norfolk
7 Brittani Dodson
Case Kramer
Allie Yowell
Zach Huff
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
8 Alex Van Hoene
Aakash Brahmbhatt
Matt Dennison
Derek Spohn
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Autumn Taylor
Kristen Spooner
Leah Cupp
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
10 Charleston Brooks
Brandon Jaggard
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-17 Leadership Challenge Level I
1 Maria Rose
Matthew Detrow
Jacob Castellano
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Gabby Elmes
Payal Shah
Chelsea Mills
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Chris Hakiell
Tyler Dick
Elliott Shiben
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Jabeen Verani
Chelsea Almarode
Heidi Mears
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Tiffany Wayland
Carolyn Vickers
Zach Huff
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
6 Steven Stelfox
Aneesh Sandhir
Laura Irizarry
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
7 Nathan Miller
Alexis Brown
Elliot Emily
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
8 Jordan Bean
Tj Gallagher
Cody Pfadenhauer
Tabb Middle School York County
9 Parantap Patel
Matt Dennison
Derek Spohn
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Colin Harvey
Ben Stark
Tom Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
A-18 Manufacturing Challenge Level I
1 Tj Miller
Chelsea Mills
Robert Lei
Cory Bowles
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Justin Salyers
Oscar Alegria
Gage Miller
Jack Morris
Zach Williams
Aaron Davis
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
3 Sahal Thahir
Jae Yoo
Nick Gashel
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Maria Rose
Matthew Detrow
Timothy Galicki
Leo Arango
Xuyi Guo
Jacob Castellano
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Kahlil Loman
Meagan Baker
Greg Howlett
Northside Middle School Norfolk
6 Todd G. Wells
Dakota Humphries
Brandie Elliott
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-19 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Leigh R. Mathewes
Robert L. Huffman
Meadowbrook Middle School Norfolk
2 Jae Yoo
Timothy Harwick
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Ben Stark
Garrie Losee
Troy Townsend
Tom Rebbert
Casey Jenkins
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Justin Salyers
Oscar Alegria
Gage Miller
Jack Morris
Zach Williams
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
5 Thuy Vuong
Ricardo Donate
Rachel Hancock
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
6 Jelena Jelic
Chloe Colbert
Hannah Roscorla
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
7 Courtney Lebrun
Garrett Maxey
Haley Harry
Taylor Roche
Will Harris
Zach Kegley
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke
8 Marc Acob
Parantap Patel
Sunny Brahmbhatt
Aakash Brahmbhatt
Jason Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Scott Mallory
Jacob Letson
Brooke Blankenship
Austin Miller
Chris Jacobsen
Everett Hettema
J.R. Hollier
Robert Lei
Skyler Stone
Thornton Collier
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Charlene Smith
Chelsea Scott
Rebecca Wardon
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
 
A-20 Mechanical Challenge Level I
1 Daniel Wise
Matt Yancer
Tabb Middle School York County
2 Troy Townsend
Casey Jenkins
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Marcus Mattingly
Greg Howlett
Northside Middle School Norfolk
4 Taylor Bagwell
Mark Pierce
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Isaac Lee
Keric Gramstad
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 J.R. Hollier
Brad Peck
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Robby Turner
Caleb Stewart
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-21 Medical Technology Challenge Level I
1 Matt Baker
Kahlil Loman
Quincy Peele
Anthony Waterman
Northside Middle School Norfolk
2 Whitney Adkins
Kathleen Veer
Donna Fretwell
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Shauneice Harris
Dylana Cheek
Lauren White
Rashad Christian
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
4 Ryan Rutherford
Jarrod Georgiana
Austin Hart
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
5 Caelan Garrett
Aneesh Sandhir
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Brittani Dodson
Carolyn Vickers
Allie Yowell
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
7 Leah Hammock
Arth Patel
Sarah Cole
Alicia Talley
Clara Chan
Tyler Clay
Lisa Staal
Chris Bitzer
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Sierra C. Swisher
Krista Griffith
Cassie Laplante
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Autumn Taylor
Emily Rosvall
Kristen Spooner
Brittany Steger
Ashley Switzer
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-22 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Alora LincolnSmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
3 Kyle HelmickWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Adam CarterRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
5 Kristen SpoonerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Alicia TalleyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
8 Sarah ColeShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Chelsea MillsShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 James PattersonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
 
A-23 Problem Solving Level I
1 Bradley Burroughs
George Dorman
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
2 Cory Jeffer
Zach Williams
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Alex Van Hoene
Derek Spohn
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 Matt Baker
Jacob Ficca
Northside Middle School Norfolk
5 Shauneice Harris
Nicole Smith
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
6 Joseph Rowe
Ian Smith
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
7 Dhara Patel
Chris Bitzer
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Alora Trent
Mary Shepherd
Ervinton Combined-MS Dickenson County
9 Hunter P. Jacobs
Mariah Cottongim
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
10 Will Sullivan
Daniel Rittenhouse
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
A-24 Structural Challenge Level I (audited 5/3/07)
1 Curtis Hart
Jacob Trent
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Chelsey Scott
Deon Blake
Thomas Hunter Middle School Mathews County
3 John Luck
Ben Stone
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Hunter P. Jacobs
Mariah Cottongim
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
5 Ross Sylvestri
Caitlin Gallagher
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
6 Jordan Rogers
Jacob McClean
Montevideo Middle School Rockingham County
7 Nick Palmer
Pooja Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Marc Acob
Sunny Brahmbhatt
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Brendan Jeffries
Vanessa Sousa
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
10 Tyler Dick
Elliott Shiben
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Alex Lindeman
Walter Bell
Gretchen Schroeder
Kenmore Middle School Arlington County
2 Tj Gallagher
David Thompson
Stephanie Hoh
Tabb Middle School York County
3 Adam Sawyers
Colin Harvey
Ben Stark
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 C. J. Misker
Justin Golladay
Tommy Rardin
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Aidan Kelly
Eli Wenger
Will Sullivan
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Nick Palmer
Pooja Shah
Cory Bowles
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Isaac Lee
Keric Gramstad
Steven Stelfox
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
8 Matt W. Harris
Alex C. Singleton
Zach Trumbo
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Ben Ripple
Bryan Burks
Nicholas Via
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
10 Carley Gillis
Will Harris
Dakota Lebrun
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke
 
A-26 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Iksu OhT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Robert LeiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
5 Connor WormouldNorthside Middle School Norfolk
6 Tyler DickFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
7 Do ParkShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Alex Van HoeneJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Dakota HumphriesS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
10 Shauneice HarrisFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
 
A-27 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
2 Clara ChanShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Nicole ClarkFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
4 Todd WellsS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Tiffany WaylandRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
6 Pooja ShahShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Suzanne FoltzWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Brittany StegerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Alexa VasquezJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
10 Ezinne NnawuleziJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
 
A-28 Technology Bowl Challenge Level I
1 Rachel Leweke
Chad Brown
Daniel Brown
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Jill Pritts
Ben Gruver
Joey Johnson
James Madison Middle School Roanoke
3 Tiffany Wayland
Adam Carter
Case Kramer
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
4 Caelan Garrett
Steven Stelfox
Aneesh Sandhir
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Timothy Galicki
Leo Arango
Xuyi Guo
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Nickhil Patel
Adam Sawyers
Tom Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Suzanne P. Foltz
Alex C. Singleton
Brittney Childress
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
8 John Luck
Ben Stone
George Dorman
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Marc Acob
Parantap Patel
Derek Spohn
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Justin Salyers
Oscar Alegria
Aaron Davis
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
 
A-28 Technology Bowl Challenge (Written) Level I
1 Xuyi Guo
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Tom Rebbert
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Nickhil Patel
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Timothy Galicki
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 John Luck
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Marc Acob
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
7 Adam Sawyers
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Chad Brown
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
9 Alex C. Singleton
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Will Sullivan
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
A-29 Technology Transfer Level I (contest under review)
1 Chenise Clay
Shauneice Harris
Dylana Cheek
Lauren White
Dre'mon Miller
Rashad Christian
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
 
A-30 Transportation Challenge Level I (contest under review)
1 Daniel RittenhouseEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Alex SmithT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Justin GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Kirk SmithTabb Middle School York County
5 Chris KennedySmithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
6 Iksu OhT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Cory BowlesShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 George VargheseShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Brandon HintonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Daniel CzerwonkaShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-31 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Briana NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Danielle NeubergerBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Sarah ColeShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Alicia TalleyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Joey JohnsonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
6 Bryan BurksJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
7 Michael PenneyWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Lucy GonzalezS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Nicholas ViaJames Madison Middle School Roanoke
10 Matt BakerNorthside Middle School Norfolk
 
A-32 Video Challenge Level I (contest under review)
1 Colin Harvey
Alex Smith
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Jordan Bean
Cody Pfadenhauer
Matt Yancer
Tabb Middle School York County
3 Jalisa Hall
Nicole Clark
Rashad Christian
Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
4 Aaron Stewart
Bradley D. Arthur
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Alex Bateman
Seth Bazemore
Northside Middle School Norfolk
6 Gabby Elmes
Tj Miller
Beau Wengert
Nick Palmer
Austin Miller
Dhara Patel
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Elizabeth Barnes
Emily Campbell
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Briana Neuberger
Danielle Neuberger
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
B-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Design Level II
1 Anup Myneni
Gabrielle M. Strike
York High School York County
2 Grady Fahrney
Ben Rexrode
Luke Fahrney
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Robert Hart
Kristen Bruhn
West Point High School Town of West Point
4 Kristin Turner
Kelly Mortland
Jessica Buskee
Courtney Mortland
Michelle Bonney
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
5 Caitlin Hinson
Sara Speer
Daniel Wicklund
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Mary Elmer
Roy King, Jr.
Surry County High School Surry County
7 Andrew Nicholds
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Corey Chamberlain
Ernest Wright
Bethany Miales
Mathews High School Mathews County
9 Kenneth Midgette
Olando Randall
Dalton Lavora
Norview High School Norfolk
10 Robert Harris
Trent Weaver
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-02 Animatronics Level II
1 Jonathon Beers
Nick Tommasi
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
2 Chad Brann
Kerwin Thomas
Ryan Sporrer
Lauren Pool
Chad Schmidt
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Ky Theriault
Travis Schmidt
Chris Wheeler
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Aaron Cohen
Joseph Shannon
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
 
B-03 Architectural Model Level II (contest under review)
1 Matthew Ridgeway
Isaac Hulvey
Ryan Boshart
Sekani Tembo
Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Clay Patterson
Ronald Watkins
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 William Fravel
Carlos Poccori
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 John Jennings
Cave Spring High School Roanoke County
5 Robert T. Melchiori
Mitchell J. Phillips
Rafik Shoorbajee
Molly C. McKee
Greg Borowski
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Charles A. Evans
Cory J. Darby
Len Mapp
Cory Conquest
Nandua High School Accomack County
7 Phil Chu
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
8 Devon Thompson
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 George L. Sink
Tim J. Scott
Bassett High School Henry County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Julia ScordoTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Alvin BondHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Eboni JonesPetersburg High School Petersburg
4 Lizzie FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Kristen BruhnWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Thomas WiseColonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
7 Khilia LoganSurry County High School Surry County
8 Angel DeguzmanHeritage High School Newport News
9 Patrick KellyJohn Handley High School Winchester
10 Brittnie BoranColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-05 CADD, Architectural 2D Level II
1 William FravelSherando High School Frederick County
2 Tim FahringerLiberty High School Fauquier County
3 Zach SloneLebanon High School Russell County
4 Rother TedDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
5 Thomas SimpsonPhoebus High School Hampton
6 Tyler ClemmensenColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Dillan PetersPhoebus High School Hampton
8 Marshall DreilingFauquier High School Fauquier County
9 Rohit KulkarniHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Reshelle EdwardsBassett High School Henry County
 
B-06 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Alex MelkonianFauquier High School Fauquier County
2 Patrick DohertyPatrick Henry High School Roanoke
3 Ben AddisFauquier High School Fauquier County
4 Christopher ThatcherFauquier High School Fauquier County
5 Zack QuirconiDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Jocob AustinKecoughtan High School Hampton
7 Collin FosterDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
8 Tim ScottBassett High School Henry County
9 George SinkBassett High School Henry County
10 Matt RoundsSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-07 CADD, Animation - Architectural Level II
1 Charlie SaltzLebanon High School Russell County
2 Dale WardKecoughtan High School Hampton
3 Kyle GriffinLiberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-08 CADD, Animation - Engineering Level II
1 Kyle BartinkasDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
2 Ian EvidenteStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Robson KennethDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Michael WernerKecoughtan High School Hampton
5 Kyle ToynbeeStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
6 Nick DarrStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7 Bryce DarraghLebanon High School Russell County
8 Christian Linz-Van De CrommertSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-09 Chapter Team Level II
1 Kenneth D. White, Jr,
Marcus Thomas
Mary Elmer
Khilia Logan
Mykisha Thomas
Roy King, Jr.
Surry County High School Surry County
2 Clay Vickers
Jesse Palmer
Anna Owens
Meagan Smith
Steven Butler
Virginia Stickley
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
3 Amberly Clark
June Wright
Gina Cale
Ally Smith
Jessica Larko
Alyssa Puit
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Michael Donaldson
Ky Theriault
Jessica Valentino
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Brian Winston
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Denzel Stewart
Kiara Davis
Randi Moses
Jessica Miller
Shavella Squire
Derrell Parker
Norview High School Norfolk
6 Brianne Vanputte
Stephanie Clark
Kerwin Thomas
Daniel Wicklund
Lauren Pool
Chad Schmidt
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-10 Construction Systems Level II
1 Cody Via
Ashley Strandberg
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Daniel Johnson
Brian Winston
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Ryan Hanley
Wellhan Li
Mclean High School Fairfax County
4 Charles Tench
Ryan Goude
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Jordan Dively
Aj Jenkins
Millbrook High School Frederick County
6 Rychon' Cypress
Terrance Johnson
Surry County High School Surry County
7 Patrick Mills
Casey Freeman
Hickory High School Chesapeake
8 Jeff Blake
Oscar Benitez
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Devon Thurston
Ryan Worley
Louisa County High School Louisa County
10 John Mello
Justin Fitzmorris
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-11 Cyberspace Pursuit Level II
1 Ted Meyer
Josh Gooden
Michael Warr
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Nick Krafft
Chris Setzer
Chris Sharp
Mountain View High School Stafford County
3 James C. Counts
Jasmine Berry
Matthew Fenton
Heritage High School Newport News
4 Joe Banks
Johnny Nien
Robert Hart
Kristen Bruhn
Mathew Sweedo
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Sarah Rasnake
Kaitlyn Collins
Chris Curtis
Lindsey Fogleman
Lebanon High School Russell County
6 Andrew Rich
Xavier Lee
Travis Schmidt
Karson Row
Brian Wells
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-12 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Rhonda BrownPhoebus High School Hampton
2 Kaitlyn CollinsLebanon High School Russell County
3 Julia ScordoTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Sarah RasnakeLebanon High School Russell County
5 Stephanie ClarkColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Jessica ScottNansemond River High School Suffolk
7 Brianne VanputteColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Xavier LeeHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Donald GarrettDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II (contest under review)
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Taylor StewardRichmond Technical Center Richmond
3 Sam JonesDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Matthew ZookEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
5 Sierra StewartRichmond Technical Center Richmond
6 Chad BrannColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Brian BrunkEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
8 Matt RochollStafford High School Stafford County
9 Luis PuentesErvinton Combined-HS Dickenson County
10 Derek MorseTabb High School York County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II (audited 5/15/07)
1 Benjamin Robertson
Jacob Ferguson
Franklin County High School Franklin County
2 Brittney Kirsch
Jason Chuang
Kyle Parsons
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 James Tate Ii
Keith Shiminski
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake
4 Brian Cumming
Tyler Munden
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Reshelle D. Edwards
Gabe J. Estremera
Jacob D. Spencer
Kevin L. Martin
Bassett High School Henry County
6 Jeff Blake
Oscar Benitez
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Andy Porter
Melissa Leonard
Buddy Pillar
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Tony Caudill
James Herbert
Joe Cook
Keith Willis
Lebanon High School Russell County
9 Benjamin Wells
Bitasme Mboe
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-15 Engineering Design Level II
1 Michael Henessy
Logan Brown
Sam Conolly
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
2 Blake Suter
Brittney Kirsch
David Poole
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Randi Moses
Maxwell Lapell
Jessica Miller
Jermayne Wright
Terry Jernigan
Norview High School Norfolk
4 Charles Tench
Ryan Goude
Mathew Sweedo
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Nathan Averett
Anthony Nagy
Angel Deguzman
Heritage High School Newport News
6 Chalynne Clark
Jessica Zayas
Marissa Manuel
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Rychon' Cypress
Terrance Johnson
Roy King, Jr.
Surry County High School Surry County
8 Zack Quirconi
Robson Kenneth
Atkinson William
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Robert Harris
Tyler Huling
Robert Gillingham
Trent Weaver
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Patrick MalinowskiColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Pooja UsgaonkarBrookville High School Campbell County
4 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Michael CiuffoOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Heather HenneburyMountain View High School Stafford County
7 Mike SchneiderColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Michael DonaldsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Ted MeyerSpotswood High School Rockingham County
10 Alvin BondHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-17 F1 in Schools Level II
1 Patrick Doherty
Trish Adams
Victoria Ledford
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke
2 Heather Hennebury
Donald Bateman
Chris Setzer
Andrew J. Spencer
Mike P. Schneider
Mountain View High School Stafford County
3 Brian Cumming
Tyler Munden
Robbie Dayton
Ryan Cronin
Chris Cronin
Crystal Zumbrum
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Joey Reisinger
Chris Melochick
Emily Sykes
Thomas Purnell
Phoebus High School Hampton
5 Joe Banks
Savio Duong
Ryan Goude
Steve Michoes
Lath Carpenter
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-18 Film Technology Level II
1 Ted Meyer
Josh Gooden
Michael Warr
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Wyatt Eddy
Nick Solinski
Patrick Kelly
John Handley High School Winchester
3 Isaac Hulvey
John Huffstetler
Ryan Boshart
Sekani Tembo
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Rohit Kulkarni
Ky Theriault
Travis Schmidt
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Alec Jentink
Eric Woolston
Ryan Gould
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
6 Devin Peck
Justin Herbst
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
7 Ashlee Bobinger
Sabrina Baldwin
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Ned King
Robbie Mayton
West Point High School Town of West Point
9 Aaron Meadows
Amber Clatterbuck
William Rutherford
Lebanon High School Russell County
10 Evan Redd
Travis Shelton
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-19 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Charles GambillHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Daniel JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Karson RowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Jared ClouseStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
5 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Patrick MalinowskiColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Thomas RileyChincoteague High School Accomack County
10 Luis PuentesErvinton Combined-HS Dickenson County
 
B-20 Geospatial Technology Level II
1 Matt Bywaters
Tyler Crews
Clay Vickers
John Mello
Justin Fitzmorris
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
2 Doug Story
Sarah Parker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Kierra Turner
Brian Brooks
Donique Wiggins
Heritage High School Newport News
4 James C. Counts
Anthony Nagy
Matthew Fenton
Heritage High School Newport News
 
B-21 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Rachel AlexanderGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
2 Jessica ValentinoHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Brennan ScottCave Spring High School Roanoke County
5 Carmen BoldingGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
6 Drew PalkoGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
7 Erica PowellMountain View High School Stafford County
8 Rebekah DukeMillbrook High School Frederick County
9 Mallory SimpsonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-22 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Jami Geter
Laurel Neiss
Shanelle Dillon
Chris Amland
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Doug Story
Sarah Parker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Drenda Bush
Stacy Amburn
Hickory High School Chesapeake
4 Tyler Clemmensen
Sabrina Baldwin
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Jessica Valentino
Andrew Nicholds
Brittany Stone
John Lohr
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Acacia Creamer
Alex Broughman
Eric Baker
Robert Smith
Devon Thurston
Louisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-23 Medical Technology Level II
1 Jami Geter
Laurel Neiss
Shanelle Dillon
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Maurice McCann
Charles Copeland
Denzel Stewart
Kiara Davis
Randi Moses
Maxwell Lapell
Jessica Miller
Shavella Squire
Jermayne Wright
Kenneth Midgette
Terry Jernigan
Eric Blazek
Norview High School Norfolk
3 Maggie Rehim
Hunter Shreaves
Dustin See
Steve Michoes
West Point High School Town of West Point
4 Kristin Turner
Kelly Mortland
Jessica Buskee
Courtney Mortland
Michelle Bonney
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
5 Yoshi Takeda
David Bushey
Yuhki Yokota
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
6 Benjamin Wells
Jessica Valentino
Brittany Stone
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Stacy Amburn
Lauren Lustic
Christa Hiby
Hickory High School Chesapeake
8 Anna Owens
Meagan Smith
Virginia Stickley
Emily Raney
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Carlisa CrutchfieldRichmond Technical Center Richmond
2 Zack ButcherColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Mike SchneiderColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Pooja UsgaonkarBrookville High School Campbell County
6 William RutherfordLebanon High School Russell County
7 John LohrHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Ashley DuvalStafford High School Stafford County
9 Brenda HawkinsonWestern Branch High School Chesapeake
10 Maggie RehimWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-25 Principles of Technology Level II
1 Tyler Clemmensen
Jeff Blake
Zack Butcher
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Charles D. Gambill
Brian Wells
Brian Winston
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Jason Chuang
Kyle Parsons
John Huffstetler
Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Joe Banks
Johnny Nien
Mathew Sweedo
Lath Carpenter
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Heaven Meinnert
Kelly Gatewood
Lindsey Draper
Great Bridge High School Chesapeake
6 Victoria Pickett
Scott Baker
Jeremy Spruill
Benjamin Garcia
Patrick Keane
Hickory High School Chesapeake
7 Wellshan Li
Eric Telep
Ryan Hanley
Wellhan Li
Tom Kane
Mclean High School Fairfax County
8 Kathryn Buxton
Keire Parham
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
9 Christian Linz-Van De Crommert
Patrick Dougerty
Robert Vaughan
Sherando High School Frederick County
10 Maurice McCann
Charles Copeland
Randi Moses
Maxwell Lapell
Derrell Parker
Norview High School Norfolk
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Kerwin ThomasColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
3 James CountsHeritage High School Newport News
4 Drew PalkoGreat Bridge High School Chesapeake
5 Kate GeberthColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Pooja UsgaonkarBrookville High School Campbell County
7 Jessica ValentinoHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Chris SetzerMountain View High School Stafford County
9 Marcus ThomasSurry County High School Surry County
10 Amanda HarveyLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-27 Radio Control Technology Level II
1 Bryan Torres
Brian Wells
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Robbie Dayton
Daniel Gallaway
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
3 Robert Vaughan
Michael Labadie
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Alex Thorson
Jason Daversa
Hickory High School Chesapeake
5 Drew Binns
Tim Henessy
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
 
B-28 SciVis Level II
1 Christian Linz-Van De Crommert
Patrick Dougerty
Robert Vaughan
Sherando High School Frederick County
2 Bryan Torres
Chris Wheeler
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Christa Hiby
Chris Murphy
Robert Lee
Hickory High School Chesapeake
4 Ned King
Robbie Mayton
Mathew Sweedo
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Kristin Turner
Kelly Mortland
Jessica Buskee
Courtney Mortland
Michelle Bonney
Smithfield High School Isle of Wight County
6 Buddy Pillar
Joseph Kovacs
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Chris M. Palmer
Chris Sharp
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-29 Structural Engineering Level II
1 Nick Krafft
Chris Setzer
Mountain View High School Stafford County
2 Eric Crocker
Emily Sykes
Phoebus High School Hampton
3 Ryan Boshart
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Hough Ryan
Joshua Duncan
Granby High School Norfolk
5 Andrew Nicholds
John Lohr
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Jesse Palmer
Steven Butler
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
7 Collin Foster
Atkinson William
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
8 Cory J. Darby
Len Mapp
Nandua High School Accomack County
9 Antony Chapman
Eric Blazek
Norview High School Norfolk
10 Yu Chen
William Chambers
Richmond Technical Center Richmond
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Alex Thorson
Jason Daversa
Kevin Crombie
Hickory High School Chesapeake
2 Tyler Munden
Drew Carpenter
Tony Saghafi
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
3 John Huffstetler
Sekani Tembo
Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Gabe J. Estremera
Jacob D. Spencer
Kevin L. Martin
Bassett High School Henry County
5 Sam Jones
Simon Buth
William Atkinson
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Devon Thurston
Zebulon Jones
Scott Myers
Louisa County High School Louisa County
7 Joe Vickers
Matt Bywaters
Tyler Crews
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
8 Donald Bateman
Ben Lennon
Chris M. Palmer
Mountain View High School Stafford County
9 Tim J. Wiggins
David Jordan
Bryant Porter
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
10 Corinne Clinch
Joey Reisinger
Nick Enderson
Phoebus High School Hampton
 
B-31 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Isaac HulveyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Daniel WicklundColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Anup MyneniYork High School York County
5 Sarah EbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Trish AdamsPatrick Henry High School Roanoke
7 Travis VanceLebanon High School Russell County
8 Jack CarrollBrookville High School Campbell County
9 Hunter ShreavesWest Point High School Town of West Point
10 Christine JogerstBrookville High School Campbell County
 
B-32 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Andrew SpencerStafford High School Stafford County
2 Jack CarrollBrookville High School Campbell County
3 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Kyle ParsonsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Jason ChuangTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Cory DarbyNandua High School Accomack County
7 Joseph KovacsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Anthony NagyHeritage High School Newport News
9 Andrew RichHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Sarah EbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-33 Technology Bowl Level II
1 Kyle Parsons
John Huffstetler
Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Pooja Usgaonkar
Jack Carroll
Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
3 Joe Vickers
Clay Vickers
Jesse Palmer
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
4 Jonathon Beers
Jason Benning
Nick Tommasi
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Matt Rounds
Patrick Dougerty
Michael Labadie
Sherando High School Frederick County
6 Matt Rocholl
Ashley Duval
Andrew Spencer
Stafford High School Stafford County
7 Xavier Lee
Andrew Nicholds
Chris Wheeler
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Tim J. Wiggins
Brendan Ray
Bryant Porter
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
9 Mike Schneider
Zack Butcher
Kate Geberth
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Drenda Bush
Stacy Amburn
Chris Murphy
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-33 Technology Bowl (Written) Level II
1 Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Jack Carroll
Brookville High School Campbell County
3 Michael Labadie
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Kyle Parsons
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
6 Pooja Usgaonkar
Brookville High School Campbell County
7 Tim J. Wiggins
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
8 Andrew Spencer
Stafford High School Stafford County
9 Sam Conolly
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
10 Matt Rounds
Sherando High School Frederick County
 
B-34 Technology Challenge Level II
1 William Fravel
Matt Rounds
Sherando High School Frederick County
2 Chris Murphy
Robert Lee
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Michael Henessy
Sam Conolly
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 Andy Porter
Doug Story
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Eric Telep
Ryan Hanley
Mclean High School Fairfax County
 
B-35 Technology Problem Solving Level II
1 Ryan Boshart
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Tobi Nguyen
Alfred Gregg
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
3 Jack Carroll
Christine Jogerst
Brookville High School Campbell County
4 Robert T. Melchiori
Yoshi Takeda
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
5 Yu Chen
William Chambers
Richmond Technical Center Richmond
6 Asya Toney
Darius McMillan
Phoebus High School Hampton
7 Aaron X. Johnson
Reshad L. Gordon
Petersburg High School Petersburg
8 Ronald Watkins
Chris Amland
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Zebulon Jones
Scott Myers
Louisa County High School Louisa County
10 Phil Chu
Eric Huggler
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
 
B-36 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Michael HenessyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 John SpindleLiberty High School Fauquier County
5 Cody ViaWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Savio DuongWest Point High School Town of West Point
7 Tim ScottBassett High School Henry County
8 Blake MillerWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Sam ConollyStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
10 George SinkBassett High School Henry County
 
B-37 Video Game Design Level II
1 Isaac Hulvey
Sekani Tembo
Nathan O. Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Jami Geter
Chris Amland
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Benjamin Wells
Bitasme Mboe
Ky Theriault
Travis Schmidt
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Alexis Leggett
Ellery Holberg
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Jessica Reed
Kristen Marshall
Indian River High School Chesapeake
6 Chris M. Palmer
Chris Sharp
Mountain View High School Stafford County
7 John Spindle
Ashton Smith
Calvin Blackwell
Liberty High School Fauquier County
 
C-01 Chapter Excellence Level I
1 Short Pump Middle School
Henrico County
2 S. Gordon Stewart Middle School
Augusta County
 
C-02 Chapter Excellence Level II
West Point High School
Town of West Point
 
C-03 Community Service Award Level I
Short Pump Middle School
Henrico County
 
C-04 Community Service Award Level II
Colonial Forge High School
Stafford County
 
C-05 Member of the Year Level I
1 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Arth PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-06 Member of the Year Level II
1 Donald GarrettDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 Mike SchneiderColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Tony CaudillLebanon High School Russell County
 
C-07 Advisor of the Year Level I
Sam Turner, Sr.Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-08 Advisor of the Year Level II
Mohamad BarbarjiWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-09 Century Award Level I
Thomas Harrison Middle SchoolHarrisonburg Public Schools Harrisonburg
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
Hickory Middle SchoolChesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake
 
C-09 Century Award Level II
Chesapeake Center for Science and Technology Chesapeake
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
Deep Creek High School Chesapeake
Hickory High School Chesapeake
Lebanon High School Russell County
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-10 Commendation Awards
Chesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake
Harrisonburg Public Schools Harrisonburg
Rappahannock County Public Schools Rappahannock County
West Point Public Schools Town of West Point
 
Outstanding School Award - Middle School
1Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5Fred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
6James Madison Middle School Roanoke County
7Tabb Middle School York County
8Northside Middle School Norfolk
8Thomas Harrison Middle School Henrico County
9Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10Wilson Middle School Augusta County
 
Outstanding School Award - High School
1Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4West Point High School Town of West Point
5Brookville High School Campbell County
6Lebanon High School Russell County
6Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
7Sherando High School Frederick County
8Hickory Forge High School Stafford County
9Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
10Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
Outstanding School Division Award - Middle School
1Henrico County Public Schools Henrico County
2Augusta County Public Schools Augusta County
3Stafford County Public Schools Stafford County
4Roanoke Public Schools Roanoke
5Fairfax County Public Schools Fairfax County
6Richmond Public Schools Richmond
7Norfolk Public Schools Norfolk
8York County Public Schools York County
9Harrisonburg Public Schools Harrisonburg
10Rockingham County Public Schools Rockingham County
 
Outstanding School Division Award - High School
1Stafford County Public Schools Stafford County
2Rockingham County Public Schools Rockingham County
3Henrico County Public Schools Henrico County
4Chesapeake Public Schools Chesapeake
5Town of West Point Public Schools Town of West Point
6Frederick County Public Schools Frederick County
7Virginia Beach Public Schools Virginia Beach
8Russell County Public Schools Russell County
9Loudoun County Public Schools Loudoun County
10Hampton Public Schools Augusta County
 
Marshall O. Tetterton Citation
Kathleen F. StansburyFred D. Thompson Middle School Richmond
 
Thomas A. Hughes, Jr. Scholarship
Matt Walton *North Carolina State University Raleigh, N.C.
 
John Monroe Scholarship
Matt Walton *North Carolina State University Raleigh, N.C.
 
George R. Willcox Leadership Scholarship
Holley StansberryFort Defiance High School Augusta County
Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
Lee Murphy *Virginia Tech Blacksburg

* Immediate Past Receipient

------------------------------
Updated: 05/15/07