2009 Virginia TSA Winners Report

 
A-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Challenge Level I
1 Elaine Lim
Shruthi Shyamala
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Sam J. West
Colin Holder Capioppo
Emily Hjulstrom
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Dhara Patel
Alyson Franklin
Jessica Dymon
Brandon Dosunmu
Chase Clay
Brian Yatsko
Ryan Hartsell
Jordan Hutchinson
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Pallavi Pusapati
Navya Kandukuri
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Joshua D. Sayre
Caleb Tinsley
Jonny Palmer Farkas
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Cameron Phillips
Ross Barringer
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Logan Bauserman
Addison Barber
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Josh Jones
Tyler Swisher
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Dhara PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Sara ParrishShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Sinclaire HamiltonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
6 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Elijah RamseyJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
8 Shelby SpittlerFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
9 Patrick PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Logan SpencerJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Aubtin Heydari
Christian MacAdam
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
2 Jillian Tidlow
Kurtis Gross
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Dhara Patel
Julianna Keeling
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Alexa Vasquez
Bryan Burks
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Nicholas Seitz
Will Sullivan
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Alyese Shannon
Ashley Hinton
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Elijah Ramsey
Brandon Gipson
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
8 Andrew Lester
Chini Ian
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
9 Jill Pritts
Annie Harlow
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Dakoda Lane
Garrett Feagans
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-04 Chapter Team Level I
1 Alyese Shannon
David Hastings
John Shin
Ashley Hinton
Keyannah Patel
Teresa Loviette
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Gabriella Bishop
Lauren Carter
Sierra Swisher
Tyler Edge
Ashleigh Laraway
Dillon Rhodus
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Sinclaire Hamilton
Mariah Cottongim
Hunter Jacobs
Alan Donahue
Chris Johnson
Hollis Cuffie
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Dhara Patel
Payal Shah
Julianna Keeling
Julia C. Jackson
Chase Clay
Chris Kamper
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Chini Ian
Andrew Goyer
Quinnten Fritz
Ahmad Abed
Sergio Hernandez
Ian Knight
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
6 Nick Mays
Tyler Whitt
Lucas Manwelier
Eric Johnston
Josh Groves
Breanna J. Browning
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Molly KirbyWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Lauren CarterWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Julia JacksonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Anne HammockShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Jessica DymonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Jill PrittsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
8 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
9 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
10 Annie HarlowJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-06 Construction Challenge Level I
1 Lauren Carter
Molly Kirby
Elizabeth Mansfield
Kaleb May
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Clayton Kennedy
Shiv Balodi
David Hall
Alex Turner
Ryan Scyphers
Skyler White
Justin Hart
Grayson Shultz
Hope Spenik
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-07 Cyberspace Pursuit Level I
1 Kurtis Gross
Eric Johnston
Breanna J. Browning
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Stone Roberts
Katie Norman
Tiffany Jones
Cole Hudgins
Cameron Turner
Elko Middle School Henrico County
3 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Brandon Dosunmu
Chris Kamper
Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Elaine Lim
Chris H. Kim
Sam Lucas
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Sean Keefe
Logan Wright
Connor Hula
Tabb Middle School York County
6 Willie Perez
Liam Kearney
Matt Gayhart
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Tess McNerlinE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Brianna CaseyE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Julia JacksonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Brendan SavageJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Jiwon AhnBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
7 Kathryn Hutchins-DudaShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Ryan HalvorsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
9 Annie HarlowJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Imani MooreJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Josh PecaricJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Sarah WaldenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Joseph CliftonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Eli WengerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Parantap PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Arrush ChoudharyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Dj HunsuckerElko Middle School Henrico County
7 Hard PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 David RostTabb Middle School York County
9 Sean KeefeTabb Middle School York County
10 Brandon DosunmuShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I (under audit)
1 Chris KimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Revanth KolliBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Matthew GeskeyTabb Middle School York County
4 Geer CalvinFloyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
5 Logan WrightTabb Middle School York County
6 Sam WestBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
A Aj RombachElko Middle School Henrico County
A Bradley MasonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
A Spencer ChenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
A Clayton KennedyShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
A Tyler BraytonShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
A Jesse HenningerSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
A Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-11 Electronic Game Challenge Level I
1 Ansun Smith
Henrique Moco
Francis Scott Key Middle School Fairfax County
2 Brandon Gipson
Napolean Cross
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
3 Stone Roberts
Robert Hammond
Cole Hudgins
Dj Hunsucker
Elko Middle School Henrico County
4 Jacob Underbakke
Cassandra Hudson
Michael Hudson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
5 Andy Artze
Jimmy Case
Michael Shurburne
Kyunghoon Kim
Jake Rega
Gifford Hampshire
Billy Rheem
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
6 Ryan Castro
Shanelucas Ramsey
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Austin Carey
Brian Walker
Quang Phung
Cullen Downey
Chris Mercado
Henry Steffensen
Alex Lieberman
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
8 David S. Lee
John Nam
Sam Lucas
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
9 Jake Akeley
Josh Akeley
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Kevin Kwok
Chris Stafford
Jackson Rutledge
Frost Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-12 Environmental Challenge Level I
1 Bryan Huffman
Andrew Logsdon
Caleb Gum
Cory Brown
Jamie Depoy
David Pence
Jaun Resendiz
Will Stout
Kenneth Sullivan
Justin Taylor
Braxton Wilson
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Julianna Keeling
Hannah Zhang
Anthony Sung
Kriti Gangal
Yash Thawrani
Ryan Hartsell
Ayyan Talib
Jay Shah
Page Karafotis
Jordan Hutchinson
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Natalya Stegura
Emily Golladay
Kaitlyn Thompson
Savannah Owens
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Alexander Bruhn
James Conklin
Jacob Hagen
Milan Bhatia
West Point Middle School Town of West Point
5 Ashleigh Laraway
Delaney Rhodus
Zoe Chetlin
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
6 12 Gembach
Alaina Gembach
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
7 Ashleigh Cash
Kian Pritchett
Josh Poole
Shanda Snyder
Daniel Vance
Christopher Young
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
8 James Stull
Clayton Mottely
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
9 Brandon Gipson
Napolean Cross
Courtney Craig
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
10 Jesse Henninger
Jasmin Rose
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
 
A-13 F1 in Schools Level I
1 Niemann Pest
Sarah Walden
Joseph Clifton
Josh Pecaric
Joey Johnson
Thomas Breakell
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Will Harris
Carley Gillis
Brian Spangler
Tyler Holt
Sam Salzano
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
3 Ryan Castro
Ananthavel Guruswamy
Arusha Reghu
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Jack O. Thomas
Steve Hiles
Brian Tong
Brian Sharp
Adam Summer
Hunter Madden
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
5 Elaine Lim
Paul Lee
Arrush Choudhary
Chris H. Kim
Al J. Kelly
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Davina Seoparasan
Chase Clay
Brian Yatsko
Justin Hart
Hope Spenik
Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Alex Kromer
Victor Zorya
Nick Lieberman
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 David LeeBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Alexander BruhnWest Point Middle School Town of West Point
3 John NamBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Anthony SungShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Shiv BalodiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Sean NewmanEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
7 Al KellyBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
8 Jillian TidlowE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Lucas ManwelierE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
10 Kurtis GrossE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Elizabeth MansfieldWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Bradley MasonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Josh OlsonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Jose Hernandez-GodoyJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
5 Matthew LucasJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Moriah VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Sara ParrishShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Ryan KraftShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Emily GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10 Ryan HalvorsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
 
A-16 Inventions and Innovations Level I
1 Michael Campbell
Angie Campbell
Divontae Hall
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Bryan Huffman
Andrew Logsdon
Caleb Gum
Cory Brown
Jamie Depoy
David Pence
Jaun Resendiz
Will Stout
Kenneth Sullivan
Justin Taylor
Braxton Wilson
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Joshua D. Sayre
Caleb Tinsley
Jonny Palmer Farkas
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Sinclaire Hamilton
Hunter Jacobs
Alan Donahue
Hollis Cuffie
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
5 Eric Johnston
Josh Groves
Breanna J. Browning
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
6 Courtney Woodward
Aj Rombach
Stone Roberts
Robert Hammond
Taylor Bowden
Erika Stidham
Bailey Moore
Cameron Turner
Dj Hunsucker
Elko Middle School Henrico County
7 Stegura Justin
Kyle Branch
Kaitlyn Thompson
Caleb Brooks
Kristopher Cochran
Kyle Morelli
Tommy Rardin
Austin Adkins
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Ahmad Abed
Amy Quinonez
Roariey Douglas
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
9 Dhara Patel
Tyler Brayton
David Hall
Alex Turner
Madison Eldridge
Chris Kamper
Grayson Shultz
Hope Spenik
Paula Escobar
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Colter Bennett
Ben Clements
Jake Conner
Logan Fox
Cole Huffman
Haley Huffman
Josh Jones
Ryan McClung
Tyler Swisher
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-17 Leadership Challenge Level I
1 Lauren Carter
Sierra Swisher
Ashleigh Laraway
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Payal Shah
Julia C. Jackson
Chris Kamper
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Sean Keefe
Alex Smith
Devon Lancia
Tabb Middle School York County
4 Brianna Casey
Tess McNerlin
Kaleb Peterson
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 Alan Donahue
Chris Johnson
Matt Halvorson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
6 Carley Gillis
Sam Salzano
Jacob Perdue
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
7 Hard Patel
Nicole Westfall
Ahmed Mustafa
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Cole Huffman
Dillon Ruley
Christopher Young
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
9 Cory Brown
Jamie Depoy
David Pence
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
10 Paul Gulley
Thuy Vuong
Ricky Donate-Perez
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
 
A-18 Manufacturing Challenge Level I
1 Ashleigh Cash
Logan Fox
Kian Pritchett
Josh Poole
Shanda Snyder
Daniel Vance
Christopher Young
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
2 Eli Wenger
Bryce Blosser
Devin Byler
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Arrush Choudhary
Revanth Kolli
David S. Lee
Al J. Kelly
John Nam
Andrew Eu
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Brandon Dosunmu
Tyler Brayton
Ryan Kraft
Tim Carter
Aniket Kulkarni
Yash Thawrani
Chris Kamper
Ayyan Talib
Grayson Shultz
Jay Shah
Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 12 Gembach
Josef Dumler
Alaina Gembach
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
6 Sefora Cusestas
William Woodward
Daniel Vermillion
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
7 Andrew Lester
Chini Ian
Liam Kearney
Amy Quinonez
Dale Helms
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
 
A-19 Medical Technology Challenge Level I
1 Eric Johnston
Josh Groves
Breanna J. Browning
Grant Pennings
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Sierra Swisher
Amelia Herring
Katie Feerst
Delaney Rhodus
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Keertana Srinivasan
Heun Min
Frost Middle School Fairfax County
4 Payal Shah
Julianna Keeling
Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Hannah Zhang
Ryan Kraft
Ananya Venkatesh
Kriti Gangal
Alex Turner
Hope Spenik
Amanda Husak
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Arrush Choudhary
Chris H. Kim
Revanth Kolli
David S. Lee
John Nam
Shruthi Shyamala
Andrew Eu
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Shelby Spittler
Logan Bauserman
Addison Barber
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
7 Jill Pritts
Imani Moore
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
8 Moriah Veer
Emily Golladay
Caleb Brooks
Kyle Morelli
Tommy Rardin
Austin Adkins
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Elijah Ramsey
Courtney Craig
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
10 Peyton Bailey
Jessica Shaw
Carolyn Vickers
Allie Yowell
Matt Lombardi
Britt Hipple
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Julianna KeelingShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Alyese ShannonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Alexa VasquezJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Shruthi ShyamalaBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Peyton BaileyRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
7 Tyler WhittE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
8 Justin JonesMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
9 Nicholas SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
10 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-21 Problem Solving Level I
1 Sergio Hernandez
Matt Gayhart
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
2 Brock Simon
Anudeep Gupta
Francis Scott Key Middle School Fairfax County
3 Caleb Tinsley
Seth Vincze
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Jaun Resendiz
Will Stout
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Colin Holder Capioppo
Emily Hjulstrom
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Sean Newman
Aidan Kelly
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
7 Jacob Underbakke
Cassandra Hudson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
8 Josef Dumler
Alaina Gembach
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Taylor Bowden
Dj Hunsucker
Elko Middle School Henrico County
10 Nastassja Cordero
Daniel Carballo
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-22 Structural Challenge Level I
1 12 Gembach
Eric Johnston
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Premal Patel
Jonas Zimmermann
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Al J. Kelly
Dilara Long
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Ben Clements
Ryan McClung
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
5 Bryce Blosser
Devin Byler
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Mariah Cottongim
Hunter Jacobs
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Aj Rombach
Taylor Bowden
Elko Middle School Henrico County
8 Luke Klaussen
John Voss
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
9 Brett Fochtmann
Dakota Blauser
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Patrick Priest
Bailey Williford
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Andy Artze
Jimmy Case
Michael Shurburne
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
2 Bryan Huffman
Andrew Logsdon
Caleb Gum
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
David Hall
Tim Carter
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Paul Lee
Chris H. Kim
Peter Tran
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
5 Joshua D. Sayre
Caleb Tinsley
Jonny Palmer Farkas
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
6 Brett Fochtmann
Chris Roberts
Dakota Blauser
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
7 Austin Carey
Brian Walker
Quang Phung
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
8 Bryan Burks
Josh Pecaric
Bradley Mason
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Will Harris
Brian Spangler
Tyler Holt
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
10 Matthew Geskey
David Yancer
Lauren Wright
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
2 Drew CamarenaTabb Middle School York County
3 Nicholas SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Hannah ZhangShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Sara ParrishShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Chris JohnsonH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Unique BradleyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
8 Logan SpencerJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Ananya VenkateshShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Carley GillisBreckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Amelia HerringWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Jessica ShawRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
3 Hunter JacobsH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
4 Kriti GangalShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Julianna KeelingShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Carolyn VickersRappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
7 Parantap PatelJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
8 Courtney WoodwardElko Middle School Henrico County
9 Brandon GipsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
10 Ashleigh LarawayWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-26 Technology Bowl (Written) Level I (under audit)
1 Andrew Logsdon
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Bryan Huffman
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Ryan Halvorson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
5 Brendan Savage
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
6 Graham Tidlow
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
A Grant Pennings
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
A Britt Hipple
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
A Brenden Fulton
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
A Julia Smith
Tabb Middle School York County
A Alan Donahue
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
A Neil Mehta
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
A Joshua D. Sayre
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
A Kayla Shay
Tabb Middle School York County
 
A-26 Technology Bowl (Oral) Level I
1 Bryan Huffman
Andrew Logsdon
Caleb Gum
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Ashleigh Laraway
Katie Feerst
Brenden Fulton
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Julia Smith
Connor Hula
Kayla Shay
Tabb Middle School York County
4 Geer Calvin
Quinnten Fritz
Joshua Brown
Floyd T. Binns Middle School Culpeper County
5 Ryan Halvorson
Alan Donahue
Matt Halvorson
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
6 Graham Tidlow
Grant Pennings
Gus Tolton
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
7 Anne Hammock
Julia C. Jackson
Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Case Kramer
Matt Lombardi
Britt Hipple
Rappahannock County Middle School Rappahannock County
9 Christian MacAdam
Neil Mehta
Abdulrahman Aboutabl
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
10 Will Sullivan
Sean Newman
Bryce Blosser
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
A-27 Technology Transfer Level I
1 Shruthi Shyamala
Dilara Long
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
Mounika Kari
Sonia Thakua
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
James Lynch
Brian Sharp
Robinson Secondary-Middle School Fairfax County
2 Sam J. West
Colin Holder Capioppo
Emily Hjulstrom
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
Stephanie Sowers
Sarah Walden
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
Brandon Dosunmu
Kriti Gangal
Davina Seoparasan
Ian Stoner
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Austin ShumateWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Stegura JustinStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Kaleb PetersonE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4 David HallShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Niemann PestJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
6 Spencer ChenJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Kyle BranchStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Lee ReneauH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
9 Karthik SigamaneniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Eric JohnstonE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Neil Mehta
Adrian Salazar-Cruz
Antoine Timbers
Edwin Real-Mendez
Jasmin Rose
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
2 Payal Shah
Ryan Kraft
Alex Turner
Madison Eldridge
Ryan Scyphers
Skyler White
Hope Spenik
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Jordon Garlow
Nicholas Kennedy
Smithfield Middle School Isle of Wight County
4 Josh Olson
David Hastings
John Shin
Kevin Perera
Oren Ackerson
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
5 Ansun Smith
Henrique Moco
Francis Scott Key Middle School Fairfax County
6 Dakoda Lane
Seth Vincze
Garrett Feagans
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Tess McNerlin
Tyler Whitt
Josh Groves
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
8 Patrick Priest
Bailey Williford
Brendan Savage
Parantap Patel
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Lexiebleu Amundson
Jake Akeley
Joey Eubank
Josh Akeley
Logan Bauserman
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Carley Gillis
Brian Spangler
Jacob Perdue
Breckinridge Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Elaine LimBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Yash ThawraniShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Joey JohnsonJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Gabriella BishopWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Trevor UtzyH. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
6 Moriah VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Bryan BurksJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
8 Sam LucasBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
9 Sarah CaplanJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
 
A-31 Video Challenge Level I
1 Kurtis Gross
Tess McNerlin
12 Gembach
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Stone Roberts
Katie Norman
Tiffany Jones
Cameron Turner
Tyler Cable
DJ Hunsucker
Elko Middle School Henrico County
3 Julia C. Jackson
Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Amanda Husak
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Shiv Balodi
Page Karafotis
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Aubtin Heydari
Christian MacAdam
Antoine Timbers
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Paul Gulley
Thuy Vuong
Ricky Donate-Perez
Bradley Riano
Luke Klaussen
John Voss
Williamsburg Middle School Arlington County
7 David Rost
Julia Smith
Devon Lancia
Kayla Shay
Tabb Middle School York County
8 Michael Campbell
Angie Campbell
Divontae Hall
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Anthony Sung
Paula Escobar
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
10 Michelle Lam
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
B-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Design Level II
1 David Poole
Ben Rexrode
Kyle Helmick
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Andy Ly
Yoshi Takeda
Isaac Lee
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
3 Chang Kou Pak
Michael Sobien
Alex Smith
Nick Easter
Kyle Mikula
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Denzel Stewart
Dreama Johnson
Julani Revell
Briana Blowe
Dashauna Williams
Kiara Davis
John Kelly
Ronald Herrick
Olando Randle
Terry Jernigan
Dwayne Wilkins
Jovan Freeman
Norview High School Norfolk
5 Salini Hota
Akshay Seth
Anurag Shyamala
Thomas Jefferson High School Fairfax County
6 Chris McMahon
Nicole Waugh
John Hutchinson
Mike Stecher
Trey Seal
Carlos Santos
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 David Vaamonde
Justin Woodburn
Nandua High School Accomack County
8 Anthony Nguyen
Berihy Abdulkadir
Omar Baig
Ahmad Haj-Assaad
Annandale High School Fairfax County
9 Bobby Thompson
Alan R. Lester
Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-02 Animatronics Level II
1 Josh Kovacs
Chad Brann
Mitchell Martin
Zac Chesley
Chris Evans
Nick Doyle
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Jeffery Oliver
Wasseem Hussain
Lukas Osmers
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Brian Cumming
Chris Cronin
Jon Lincoln
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Donald Miller
Mike Stecher
Zack Keliani
Brandon Nicholds
Sydney Mullen
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 James A. Devens
Joe M. Moloney
James Madison High School Fairfax County
6 Jonathon E. Beers
Matyas D. Nielsen
Chris C. White
David M. Sinclair
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-03 Architectural Model Level II
1 Jared Eastman
Chad Brann
Laith Shannon
Anthony Taah
Ryan Sporrer
Shane Gentry
Matt Marino
Kyle Breckenridge
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Yvette M. Pate
John Sanderlin
Alex Joseph
Trey Peoples
Patrick Mills
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Cameron Gillum
Robert Clark
Millbrook High School Frederick County
4 Alex Cheng
Jonathan Robalino
Gi-Chris Gahlia
Elizabeth Wilson
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Adam Compton
Ashlee Anderson
Nathan Kirby
Sherando High School Frederick County
6 Nick Gashel
Briana Neuberger
Danny Dutton
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Darleen Tran
Anja Henderson
Sanish Shrestha
Andy Phun
Ali Moosvi
Freedom High School Loudoun County
8 Jason Williams
Cynthia Griffin
Sarah Jones
Brandon Tolley
Northside High School Roanoke County
9 Thomas Sevacko
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
10 Shawntina L. Lawson
Jon-Nicholas H. Johnson
Kacie Collins
Lebanon High School Russell County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Luke QuigleyAbingdon High School Washington County
2 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Amandeep SandhuColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Eric MaardleWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Shanelle DillonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Ross SylvestriYorktown High School Arlington County
8 Tom WiseColonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
9 Pal SandhuColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Thomas MichaelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-05 CAD - Architectural w/Animation Level II
1 Chris RichardsonNorthside High School Roanoke County
2 Joe DenkerWest Springfield High School Fairfax County
3 Kathryn HartOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Ashlee AndersonSherando High School Frederick County
5 Josue FernandezW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
6 Jon LabonteTabb High School York County
7 David HamptonLebanon High School Russell County
8 Jacob HancockFranklin County High School Franklin County
9 Adam ComptonSherando High School Frederick County
10 Andrew FergusonLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-06 CAD - Engineering w/Animation Level II
1 Peter RestrepoSherando High School Frederick County
2 Ryan BockNorthside High School Roanoke County
3 Drew BinnsStone Bridge High School Loudoun County
4 Michael BarcliftTabb High School York County
5 Stuart MastersonKettle Run High School Fauquier County
6 Sam WilsonDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Patrick DohertyPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
7 Jake KilmurrayTabb High School York County
8 Jared WhitakerChantilly High School Fairfax County
9 Ethan PrattTabb High School York County
10 Thomas BondurantDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
 
B-07 Chapter Team Level II
1 Nickhil Patel
Adam Sawyers
Tom Rebbert
Colin Harvey
Daniel Wicklund
Laurel Minnick
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Clara Chan
Tyler Clay
Tara Kennedy
Leah E. Hammock
Donald Garrett
Adrienne E. Ilustre
Deep Run High School Henrico County
3 Abraham Martinez
Donald Miller
Mike Stecher
Brandon Nicholds
Sydney Mullen
Allen Cosby
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Kathryn L. Hart
Jonathon E. Beers
Ryan Schoolcraft
David M. Sinclair
Ariyonne Green
Richard Blanchette
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
5 Denzel Stewart
Jermayne Wright
Dalton Lavora
Jessica Miller
Kiara Davis
Jovan Freeman
Norview High School Norfolk
6 Ben Stone
Ralph Recto
Ben Jones
Kat Miller
Mia Jones
Rolph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-08 Construction Systems Level II
1 James Neblett
Cody Hodgson
Nandua High School Accomack County
2 Sam Stivers
Austin Woodall
James Wood High School Frederick County
3 Patrick Mills
Casey Freeman
Hickory High School Chesapeake
4 Dan Sobien
Tim Barzditis
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Thomas Michael
Leslie Wells
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Dan Johnson
Zack Keliani
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Jeffery Kirby
Blake Miller
West Point High School Town of West Point
8 Jeff May
Blake Sipe
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Frank Ambrose
Thomas Sevacko
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
10 Mitch Dygert
Alex Whary
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
 
B-09 Cyberspace Pursuit Level II
1 Leanna Humphrey
Chris Weissenberger
Sarah Hartway
Sammie Weissenberger
Tim Hughes
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Luke Quigley
Adrian Carico
Jason Dreyzehner
John Dreyzehner
Abingdon High School Washington County
3 Danielle Neuberger
Briana Neuberger
Yoshi Takeda
Danny Dutton
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Glenn Feinberg
Avi Golub
Jeff Smith
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
5 Sam Wiles
Carlos Sanchez
K Alnajar
Brien Godby
Liberty High School Fauquier County
6 Dalina Walker
Jessica Ewan
Tyler Averett
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
 
B-10 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Xuyi Guo
Bobby Rotzin
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
2 Luke Quigley
Andy Yatteau
Abingdon High School Washington County
3 Joe Vickers
Malcolm Perry
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
4 Josh Kovacs
Tyler Burdett
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Jessica Hornsby
Kathleen Sinagra
West Point High School Town of West Point
6 Kat Miller
Mia Jones
Louisa County High School Louisa County
7 Deives Collins
Tyler Humphries
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Chad Brown
Daniel Brown
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Garrett Notman
Charles Carley
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Josh McFall
Nick Haper
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-11 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Kelsey SasportasColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
3 Buddy PillarColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
5 Leslie WellsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Leslie GreverColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Jessica HornsbyWest Point High School Town of West Point
8 James EaveyWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Suzi FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
10 Andy OlsenLiberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Dan JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Michael BarcliftTabb High School York County
3 Aaron WilliamsTabb High School York County
4 Nickhil PatelColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Justin ReffettBassett High School Henry County
6 Jake KilmurrayTabb High School York County
7 Kenneth JonesDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
8 Terry BarbourBassett High School Henry County
9 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Elizabeth HollandLiberty High School Fauquier County
 
B-13 Electronic Design Level II
1 Karl Ast
Patricia Ast
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Zach Gartrell
Zack Keliani
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Sean Frye
Sam Wiles
Josh Mitchell
Carlos Sanchez
Liberty High School Fauquier County
4 Sumedha Barua
Brian Lilienthal
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Ben Stone
Brady Harris
Jason Guy
Rolph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Brandon Foster
Robert Stephens
David Owens
Lebanon High School Russell County
7 Ian Doten
Kyle Gaulke
Robinson Secondary School-HS Fairfax County
8 Luke Quigley
Andy Yatteau
Abingdon High School Washington County
9 Nicholas Vann
Mitchell Palmer
Ryan Bowen
Ryan Boshart
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Jonathan Bowman
Antjuan Walker
Amon Ra Cooper
Miyka'el Cooper
Heritage High School (NN) Newport News
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Collin Bellios
Jared Ostendorf
Michael Kaim
Tyler Allan
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Jacob L. Ferguson
Jonathan B. Woodard
Franklin County High School Franklin County
3 Andrew Le
Joshua Wilson
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Jasmeet Bath
Josh Dike
Ryan Tran
Ted Richards
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
5 Chris McMahon
Paul Johnson
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Chang Kou Pak
Jason Gaddie
Josh Kovacs
Mark Gaddie
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 David Hampton
Davey Turner
James Crabtree
Jared Hincher
Noah Smith
Tyler Rhea
Lebanon High School Russell County
8 David Vaamonde
Justin Woodburn
Nandua High School Accomack County
9 Justin Marlowe
Kim Dyess
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-15 Engineering Design Level II
1 Alex Matta
Chris Edwards
Matt Gallagher
Yorktown High School Arlington County
2 Drew M. Binns
Tim J. Hennesy
Jeffery Oliver
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Waqas Khattak
Amanda Sin
Julio Quevedo
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Leslie Grever
Collin Mairena
Justin Marlowe
Daniel Ruggiero
Josh Gibson
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Thomas O. Mooney
Casey Freeman
Robert Harris
Hickory High School Chesapeake
6 Jessica Robinson
Candice Lee
Trevor Kenney
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 David Poole
Ben Rexrode
Luke Fahrney
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Marc Kantrowitz
Virquan Harold
Colin Crapo
Jessica Townsend
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
9 Alex Powers
Will Hurt
Alex Morehead
Jamestown High School Williamsburg
10 Tyler Clay
Tara Kennedy
Adrienne E. Ilustre
Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-16 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
2 Luke StephanHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
3 Nicole WaughHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Suzi FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Xuyi GuoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Brian WuestewaldOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Dreama JohnsonNorview High School Norfolk
8 Alexander MingoW. T. Woodson High School Fairfax County
9 Leanna HumphreyColonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Jermayne WrightNorview High School Norfolk
 
B-17 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Jeffrey HallNandua High School Accomack County
2 Garrett NotmanColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Zach GartrellHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Alec JentinkNansemond River High School Suffolk
5 Brian KeanLouisa County High School Louisa County
6 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
7 Denzel StewartNorview High School Norfolk
8 Ted MeyersSpotswood High School Rockingham County
9 Christopher WheelerHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Shawntina LawsonLebanon High School Russell County
 
B-18 F1 in Schools Level II
1 Vincent Sorrento
Michael Surowiec
Austin Dixon
Freedom High School Loudoun County
2 Luke Hodge
Andy Rubio
Will Jackemeyer
Ryan Lambert
Jordan Rawlins
Liberty High School Fauquier County
3 Mike Howard
Johana Panana
Hunter Rippy
Chris Prohoda
Robert Crumpacker
James Crumpacker
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Brandon Foster
Davey Turner
Jared Hincher
Austin Stallard
James Lewis
Lebanon High School Russell County
5 Justin Reffett
Terry Barbour
Joseph Amaya
Zack Brodie
Brandon Pov
Dustin Perdue
Bassett High School Henry County
6 Shanelle Dillon
Tyler Smith
Hunter Williams
Taylor Murray
Matt Giambra
Kerwin Thomas
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Eric Neal
Mathew Ruda
Shane Hill
Andrew Hallet
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Kathryn L. Hart
Matyas D. Nielsen
Russell Dusch
Alex J. Stevenson
Richard Blanchette
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
9 Chad Brann
Mitchell Martin
Zac Chesley
Chris Evans
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Jared Eastman
Ryan Sporrer
Shane Gentry
Matt Marino
Kyle Breckenridge
Gus Cata
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-19 Fashion Design Level II
1 Mari Motsenbocker
Rachel Gerungan
Kim Martinez
Zoe Nichols
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Laura Irizarry
Melissa Masters
Ziomara Medero-Vargas
Winson Hau
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
3 Rachel Harden
Alex Thompson
Peyton R. Hughes
Cian M. Girven
Mountain View High School Stafford County
4 Candice Lee
Lachell Johnson
Brandon Nicholds
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Mercadies S. Davis
William A. Johnson
Rachel P. Llaneras
Stuart J. Quesenberry
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
6 Andrew Le
Joshua Wilson
Aileen Dollete
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
7 Cindy Guzman
Alisa Hooker
Annandale High School Fairfax County
 
B-20 Film Level II
1 Brent Moneymaker
Joseph Keegan
Karson Row
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Brandon Guzman
Brandon Sendejo
Drew Kendall
Shane Hill
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Ted Meyers
Josh Gooden
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
4 Alec G. Jentink
Patrick R. Gould
Sierra Taylor
Taylor Gould
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
5 Alex Petersen
Derek Turner
Mitch Dygert
Nick Badoian
Scott Wohlgamuth
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
6 Chris Weissenberger
Dan Sobien
Nathan Hogarth
Tim Barzditis
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Taylor Bagwell
Chad Brown
Deives Collins
Daniel Brown
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Chris Ummen
Sarah Ummen
Victoria McGowen
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
9 David Hampton
James Crabtree
Noah Smith
Tyler Rhea
Austin Stallard
Robert Stephens
Shawn Rasnake
Lebanon High School Russell County
10 Jessica Robinson
Abraham Martinez
Candice Lee
Lachell Johnson
Mikala Weston
Trevor Kenney
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-21 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Dan JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Paul JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Karson RowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Drew VeenisEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
5 Adam SawyersColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Julani RevellNorview High School Norfolk
7 Raven TreadwayLiberty High School Fauquier County
8 Duncan MacPhersonJames Wood High School Frederick County
9 Jeffery KirbyWest Point High School Town of West Point
10 Ellery HolbergWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-22 Future Technology Teacher Level II
1 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
2 Shanelle DillonColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Michael KretzColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
5 Kathleen SinagraWest Point High School Town of West Point
6 Ross SylvestriYorktown High School Arlington County
7 Kiara DavisNorview High School Norfolk
8 Hunter SechlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Jendayi JohnsonDeep Run High School Henrico County
10 Sera ChowdhuryDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-23 Geospatial Technology Level II
1 Emil Iqbal
Andrew Gehler
Kyle Powers
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
2 Joe Vickers
Tiffany Wayland
Malcolm Perry
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
3 Danielle Neuberger
Briana Neuberger
Danny Dutton
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Luke Stephan
Jake Castellano
Bobby Rotzin
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
5 Tom Rebbert
Colin Harvey
Laurel Minnick
Nathan Kang
Navdeep Bajwa
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Leanna Humphrey
Sarah Hartway
Tim Hughes
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Pal Sandhu
Brian Rawlins
Jacob Rupe
Adam Gonzalez
Daniel Aboagye
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
8 Thomas O. Mooney
Clark Manor
Jade Little
Hickory High School Chesapeake
9 Brandon Hawkins
John Walker
Tyler Spires
Lucius Redden
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
10 Jamal Addison
Tiffany Allen
Ricoya Dozier
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
 
B-24 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Kat KrugHickory High School Chesapeake
2 Brian RawlinsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Katie McCoyHickory High School Chesapeake
4 Mikala WestonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Sera ChowdhuryDeep Run High School Henrico County
6 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
7 Lizzie FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Sarah HartwayColonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Brittani DodsonRappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
10 Jason DreyzehnerAbingdon High School Washington County
 
B-25 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Nick Doyle
Robert White
Collin Mairena
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Josh Rossi
Devin Butcher
Sherando High School Frederick County
3 Brock Heruth
Glenn Feinberg
Robby Ippolito
Sam Garris
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Brittany Martin
Krista Griffith
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Tim J. Hennesy
Jeffery Oliver
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
6 Rachel Leweke
Mitchell Palmer
Ryan Bowen
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Daniel W. Albert
Joshua M. Hamblin
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
8 Allen Buckman
Lucas Flatter
Matt Terry
Nick Mortenson
Ryan O'Connor
Ryland Taliaferro
Wilson Mitchell
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
9 Jason Mitnick
Nathan Filipowski
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
10 Samuel J. Richards
Thomas O. Mooney
Yvette M. Pate
Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-26 Medical Technology Level II
1 David Poole
Ben Rexrode
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Alyssa N. Mulder
Elizabeth J. Boott
James Madison High School Fairfax County
3 Carolanne Kondos
Devaun Winston
Robert White
Gelisa Slyer
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Alec G. Jentink
Patrick R. Gould
Mitch Dygert
Scott Wohlgamuth
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
5 Dakota Brown
Nick Seyford
Annandale High School Fairfax County
6 Andy Ly
Yoshi Takeda
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Marcus A. Thoreson
Trey Peoples
Amber Strang
Matt Posey
Ryan Murphy
Hickory High School Chesapeake
8 Denzel Stewart
Jermayne Wright
Dreama Johnson
Briana Blowe
Dashauna Williams
Jessica Miller
Kiara Davis
John Kelly
Olando Randle
Terry Jernigan
Dwayne Wilkins
Jovan Freeman
Norview High School Norfolk
9 Sera Chowdhury
Jendayi L. Johnson
Deep Run High School Henrico County
10 Adrian Carico
Najwa Watson
Abingdon High School Washington County
 
B-27 Music Production Level II
1 Shanelle Dillon
Garrett Notman
Kerwin Thomas
Andre Austin
Alex Baker
Eric Handy
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Jamal Addison
Orlando Burton
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
3 Jason Dreyzehner
John Dreyzehner
Abingdon High School Washington County
4 Dan Johnson
Paul Johnson
Zach Gartrell
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Chris Slattery
Brandon Tolley
Northside High School Roanoke County
6 Jonathan Litten
Jonathan Nicholas
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Bobby Rotzin
Ben Smith
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
8 Brady Harris
Jason Guy
Ralph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
9 Iggy Mundaca
Zack Hagen
West Point High School Town of West Point
10 Blake Sipe
Jp Lockatell
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-28 On Demand Video Level II
1 Ted Meyers
Josh Gooden
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Kat Krug
Samuel J. Richards
Thomas O. Mooney
Arnel Agas
Matt Posey
Ryan Murphy
Jeff Muse
Phillip Williamson
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Thomas Michael
Nicholas Vann
Jonathan Litten
Hunter Sechler
Jonathan Nicholas
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Taylor Raiford
Travis Maine
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
5 Tyler Averett
Orlando Burton
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
6 Donald Garrett
Justin T. Sclater
Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Nicole Waugh
Brent Moneymaker
Trey Seal
Mahir Dagra
Tim Fogg
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Gabriel Morey
Leo Arango
Zach Price
Alan Qambari
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
9 Brandon Guzman
Brandon Sendejo
Drew Kendall
Shane Hill
Latasha Williams
Elizabeth Benitez
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-29 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Alexis LeggettWest Point High School Town of West Point
2 Tom RebbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Kyle HelmickTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Dalton LavoraNorview High School Norfolk
5 Pooja ShahDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Clara ChanDeep Run High School Henrico County
7 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
8 Grace DayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Taylor McCorkillHickory High School Chesapeake
10 Trevor KenneyHighland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-30 Principles of Technology Level II
1 Thomas O. Mooney
Taylor L. McCorkill
Marcus A. Thoreson
Trey Peoples
James Sheil
Hickory High School Chesapeake
2 Luke Hughes
Isaiah M. Marriner
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
3 Dan Sobien
Kyle Breckenridge
Justin Marlowe
Matt Giambra
Alex Baker
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Matt Adams
Evan Swedo
Chimuel Agcanas
Turner Crawford
Nathan Meade
West Point High School Town of West Point
5 Dan Johnson
Christopher Wheeler
Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Adam Compton
Peter Restrepo
Nathan Kirby
Sherando High School Frederick County
7 Leslie Wells
Raven Custer
Luke Fahrney
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Jessica Miller
Kiara Davis
John Kelly
Norview High School Norfolk
 
B-31 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Courtney BagbyRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Kathleen VeerStuart Draft High School Augusta County
3 Jason DreyzehnerAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Dylan RoachNansemond River High School Suffolk
5 Ryan BoshartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Elizabeth HollandLiberty High School Fauquier County
7 Tyler FearnsHickory High School Chesapeake
8 Taylor McCorkillHickory High School Chesapeake
9 Danielle NeubergerChantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-32 Radio Control Technology Level II
1 Daniel Rittenhouse
Jeremy Evans
Broadway High School Rockingham County
2 Ethan A. Komarinski
William J. Eaton
James Madison High School Fairfax County
3 Nathan Kirby
Devin Butcher
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Drew M. Binns
Tim J. Hennesy
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
5 Sam Pak
Kim Dyess
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Tom Wise
Mike Verile
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
7 Jeffrey Hall
James Neblett
Nandua High School Accomack County
8 Landon Johnson
Sam Johnson
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Jason Daversa
Marcus A. Thoreson
Hickory High School Chesapeake
10 Duncan MacPherson
Austin Woodall
James Wood High School Frederick County
 
B-33 SciVis Level II
1 Thomas Michael
Nicholas Vann
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Drew M. Binns
Zachary A. Kretlow
Wasseem Hussain
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Christopher Wheeler
Carlos Santos
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Samuel J. Richards
Thomas O. Mooney
Yvette M. Pate
Hickory High School Chesapeake
5 Luke Hughes
Taylor Raiford
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
6 Nick Mortenson
Alex Baker
Jack Archer
Jamey Flores
Brian Wilkinson
Sarah Pacheco
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Evan Wrinkle
Gabe Raphael
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-34 Structural Engineering Level II
1 Courtney Bagby
Nicole Smith
Richmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Tim Galicki
Jake Castellano
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
3 Leslie Wells
Grady Fahrney
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Logan N. Tabor
Stuart J. Quesenberry
Pulaski County High School Pulaski County
5 Alex Powers
Graham Cookson
Jamestown High School Williamsburg
6 Tyler Clay
Justin T. Sclater
Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Brian D. Wuestewald
Alex J. Stevenson
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
8 Jabeen Verani
Kathleen Veer
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
9 Raven Treadway
Sean Frye
Liberty High School Fauquier County
10 Adam Carter
Malcolm Perry
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-35 System Control Technology Level II
1 Justin Reffett
Aubrey Thomas
Logan Eliassen
Bassett High School Henry County
2 Arnel Agas
Jason Daversa
Marcus A. Thoreson
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Daniel Logsdon
Grady Fahrney
Raven Custer
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Donald Miller
John Hutchinson
Mike Stecher
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Brian Cumming
Chris Cronin
Jon Lincoln
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
6 Carolanne Kondos
Jared Eastman
Tyler Smith
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Gabriel Morey
Leo Arango
Ben Smith
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
8 Brady Harris
Chris McDaniel
Rolph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
9 Keric Gramstad
Nick Gashel
William Lin
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
10 Sam Jones
Pooja Shah
Barry Matanic
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
 
B-36 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Emily MitchellYorktown High School Arlington County
3 Jordan EnslenFauquier High School Fauquier County
4 Joe KovacsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Brian WuestewaldOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Jeff MayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Dalton LavoraNorview High School Norfolk
9 Hayley SutphinPulaski County High School Pulaski County
10 Chris BitzerDeep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-37 Technology Bowl (Written) Level II (under audit)
1 Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Tyler Spires
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
3 Daniel Wicklund
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Ben Stone
Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Nickhil Patel
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Joe Vickers
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
A Andrew Pancho
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
A Rolph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
A Andrew Gehler
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
A Carlos Santos
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
A Frank Ambrose
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
A Chris C. White
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
A Jonathon E. Beers
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
A Kyle Powers
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
 
B-37 Technology Bowl (Oral) Level II
1 Christopher Wheeler
Joseph Keegan
Carlos Santos
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Luke Hughes
Victor Taylor
Isaiah M. Marriner
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
3 Ben Stone
Ralph Recto
Rolph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
4 Nickhil Patel
Adam Sawyers
Daniel Wicklund
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Frank Ambrose
Andrew Pancho
Keith Mabry
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
6 Jonathon E. Beers
Matyas D. Nielsen
Chris C. White
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
7 Emil Iqbal
Andrew Gehler
Kyle Powers
Colonial Heights High School Colonial Heights
8 Jonathan Bowman
Brandon Hawkins
Tyler Spires
Heritage High School Newport News Newport News
9 Joe Vickers
Adam Carter
Malcolm Perry
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
10 Leslie Wells
Kyle Helmick
Ben Jones
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-38 Technology Dare Level II
1 Kyle Peffer
Paul Devereaux
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
2 Curtis Hart
Hunter Sechler
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Peter Restrepo
Withrow Legge
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Mike Stecher
Brandon Nicholds
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Hunter Williams
Taylor Murray
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-39 Technology Problem Solving Level II
1 Sam Stivers
Austin Woodall
James Wood High School Frederick County
2 Casey Freeman
Robert Harris
Hickory High School Chesapeake
3 Jeffrey Hall
Cody Hodgson
Nandua High School Accomack County
4 Alec G. Jentink
Patrick R. Gould
Nansemond River High School Suffolk
5 James Eavey
Patrick Johnson
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Nicole Waugh
Trey Seal
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Alex Powers
Nolan Beck
Jamestown High School Williamsburg
8 Victor Taylor
Travis Maine
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
9 Cameron Gillum
Robert Clark
Millbrook High School Frederick County
10 David M. Sinclair
Russell Dusch
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
 
B-40 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Isaac ShickelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Andrew PaquetteColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Karson RowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Andrew HalletColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Joseph AmayaBassett High School Henry County
7 Nicole WaughHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Tyler ClayDeep Run High School Henrico County
9 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Zack BrodieBassett High School Henry County
 
C-01 Chapter Excellence Level I
1
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-02 Chapter Excellence Level II
1
Lebanon High School Russell County
2
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3
Hickory High School Chesapeake
4 West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-03 Community Service Award Level I
There were no entries for this contest. Please become involved in the annual Virginia TSA Service Project.
 
C-04 Community Service Award Level II
1 Curt Justice
Lebanon High School Russell County
2 Quentin Lawson
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Kathleen Sinagra
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-05 Member of the Year Level I
1 Breanna BrowningE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Dhara PatelShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Patrick PriestJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
 
C-06 Member of the Year Level II
1 Jason DreyzehnerAbingdon High School Washington County
2 Marcus ThoresonHickory High School Chesapeake
3 Chad BrannColonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Shawntina LawsonLebanon High School Russell County
 
C-07 Advisor of the Year Level I
1 Reid RawlsJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Sam Turner, Sr.Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-08 Advisor of the Year Level II
1 Mohamad BarbarjiWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-09 Century Award Level I
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
C-10 Century Award Level II
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
Hickory High School Chesapeake
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
Mountain View High School Stafford County
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-11 & C-12 Commendation Award Level II
Chesapeake Public Schools
Harrisonburg Public Schools
Town of West Point Public Schools
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Recognition - Level I
1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
5 Wilson Middle School Augusta County
6 H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
7 Wilbur Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Tabb Middle School York County
9 Elko Middle School Henrico County
10 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Recognition - Level II
1 Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Hickory High School Chesapeake City
5 Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
7 Sherando High School Frederick County
7 West Point High School Town of West Point
8 Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
9 Abingdon High School Washington County
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Recognition - Level I
1 Henrico County Public Schools
2 Fairfax County Public Schools
3 Augusta County Public Schools
4 Stafford County Public Schools
5 Roanoke County Public Schools
6 Washington County Public Schools
7 York County Public Schools
8 Rockingham County Public Schools
9 Harrisonburg (Private) Schools
10 Culpeper County Public Schools
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Recognition - Level II
1 Stafford County Public Schools
2 Henrico County Public Schools
3 Rockingham County Public Schools
4 Fairfax County Public Schools
5 Chesapeake City Public Schools
6 Virginia Beach Public Schools
7 Frederick County Public Schools
8 Loudoun County Public Schools
9 Augusta County Public Schools
10 Town of West Point Public Schools
 
Marshall O. Tetterton Citation
Larry JonesSurry County High School Surry County
 
Thomas A. Hughes, Jr. Scholarship
There were no applicants. Please consider a career in teaching Technology Education.
 
John Monroe Scholarship
There were no applicants. Please consider a career in teaching Technology Education.
 
George R. Willcox Leadership Scholarship
David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
Virginia Career Education Foundation Scholarship
Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County

--------------------
Posted: June 3, 2009