TSA Awards

2012 Virginia TSA State Leadership Conference Winners

 
A-01 Agriculture and Biotechnology Level I
1 Sam Teller
Ryan Wells
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Abby Umphlet
Kelsey Stoner
Gal Tsur
Nick Merten
Joey Saucier
Ian Scholle
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Brandon Bettinger
Maximilian Kolhof
Varun Iyengar
Arvind Chava
Jason Wei
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Asha Krishnakumar
Sruthi Jayaraman
Thuy-Vi Nguyen
Amee Kapadia
Jenny Lin
Catherine Im
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
5 Andrew Kroll
Tomas A. Garvin
Cole Giles
Noah B. Kamencik
Manan Bharad
Deryk Clement
Tristan Frye
Paras Jain
Taylor Ward
Trevor Miller
Justin Scyphers
Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Aya Khalafalla
Jasmeen Dhillon
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
7 Angela Pak
Taylor Deskins
Ushna Arora
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Joshua Chang
Braven Lu
Justin Redman
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
9 Naheem Walters
Taylor Maddy
Rachael Sanders
Savannah Watson
Jacob Whittaker
Chancellor Middle School Spotsylvania County
10 Sophia Flemotomos
Winter Defibaugh
Elisabeth Stansbury
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Shawn JassalBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Jordan ThorntonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
3 Erica SayreLouisa County Middle School Louisa County
4 Pranay SinghRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Rob McCutcheonHolman Middle School Henrico County
6 Archita KadamHolman Middle School Henrico County
7 Brandon GarciaWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Aya KhalafallaWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
9 Sanha KimBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Brian BlaineStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Navya Kalale
Sahana Ramani
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Geetika Lal
Raksha Pothapragada
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Dhruv Gupta
Rohan Pandit
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Erin Sullivan
Jessica Strait
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 Rob M. McCutcheon
Tabitha P. Gibbs
Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Abby Umphlet
Tim Miller
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Michael Xiao
Brayden Shushok
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
8 Grayson T. Cox
Lauren C. Springer
Holman Middle School Henrico County
9 Kyle Bryant
Lucy Weidner
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Hans Stahl
Kyle Manuel
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-04 Chapter Team Level I
1 Erin Sullivan
Jessica Strait
John David Mullins
Bayleigh Dye
Garrett Landon
Christina Compton
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Tim Miller
Kelsey Stoner
Anthony Loudermilk
Gigi Aridi
Rachel Handschuh
Austin Jupe
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Kyle Bryant
Lucy Weidner
Taylor Bauer
Natalie Bono
Trevor Chandler
Ethan Ernst
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Navya Kalale
Sahana Ramani
Geetika Lal
Varun Iyengar
Pranavi Nara
Sashank Thupukari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Rob M. McCutcheon
Tabitha P. Gibbs
Grayson T. Cox
Shubha Areti
Tori A. Pollard
Eric McAleese
Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Kyle Manuel
Jonathan Joseph
Callie Pokorski
Jacob Keith
Holly Newberne
Caroline Sallee
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
7 Shawn Jassal
Truman Heberle
Ben Jones
Jacob Baker
Andrew Dulnev
Shiv Kurahatti
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
8 Leah Olson
Angela Pak
Taylor Deskins
Ushna Arora
Ben Hallet
Zach Vickers
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Erica Sayre
Angelique Norko
Johnny Bass
Quinton Lane
Tayvaun Richardson
Preston Bourne
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
10 Brette Hooper
McKenzi Speakmen
Ethan Barlage
Josh Harding
Cydnie Brown
Jacob Trueman
Elko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Caroline TaylorHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Asha KrishnakumarRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
3 Truman HeberleBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
4 Andrew KrollHolman Middle School Henrico County
5 Walker SydneyStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Raksha PothapragadaRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Alexandra LoftisJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Lexi KingPulaski Middle School Pulaski County
10 Dylan LinkStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Brette Hooper
Danielle Billips
Morgan Burnett
Rachel Martin
Sydney Swaney
Elko Middle School Henrico County
2 Lindsey Maxwell
Shubha Areti
Tori A. Pollard
Zach Noyce
Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Brandon Garcia
Dustin Atkins
Jhonatan Garcia
Miguel Ramirez-Paz
Nicholas Tutwiler
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Erin Sullivan
Jessica Strait
Bayleigh Dye
Clara Gambrel
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 Sanha Kim
Josh Sternfeld
Sophia Wei
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 George Perry
Jake Gold
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
7 Anastasia Slepukhova
Nathan Cho
Eva Du
Diana Yi
Joanne Yoon
Kathy Tao
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
8 Nathaniel Brown
Taylor Bauer
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Adam Kim
Kim Mai
Sruthi Jayaraman
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
10 Alsharief Abdoalrhman
Amanda V. Pearce
Anuj Kotak
Justin McKinney
Michelle Wang
Rishma Singh
Sashank Sankar
Tomas A. Garvin
Victoria Garrett
Manvir Singh
Belle Shreyas
Holman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-07 Construction Challenge Level I
1 Lauren C. Springer
Alsharief Abdoalrhman
Tomas A. Garvin
Shravani Wadewaker
Mark Biliunas
Carter Giles
Abby Hock
Paras Jain
Trevor Miller
Cameron Mewhirter
Gray Roisch
Eric McAleese
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 George Perry
Jake Gold
Anastasia Slepukhova
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
3 Raksha Pothapragada
Brandon Bettinger
Maximilian Kolhof
Varun Iyengar
Anant Tewari
Jason Wei
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Dallas Houston
Davis Wilcox
Cj Norman
Jacob Trueman
Brandon Turner
Alec Panten
Elko Middle School Henrico County
5 Jake Branham
Andrew Brown
Aj Thompson
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
6 Tim Miller
Gabe Nuckols
Thomas Palazzo
William Hassenger
Joey Saucier
Daniel Hunter
Matthew Simmons
Grant Barcal
Robert Morin
Victoria Kelly
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Truman Heberle
Winterdel Matsikure
Shiv Kurahatti
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I
1 Walker SydneyStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Nathan KimRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
3 Michael XiaoBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Matthew SmithJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
5 Noah CoakleyE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
6 Riley LoweWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Leah OlsonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Lauren GruberT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Braxton BraggStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Chaunce BurwellJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
2 Jacob HarveyJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Cole GilesHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Kyle LiptonWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
5 Alan WhiteChancellor Middle School Spotsylvania County
6 Miles ChurchTabb Middle School York County
7 Leah OlsonT. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Dallas HoustonElko Middle School Henrico County
9 Terrell EmmonsJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Davis WilcoxElko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Arvind ChavaRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 James ZhangBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
3 Jacob WrightS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Sashank ThupukariRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Michael BuckbergShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Alexander ZhouTabb Middle School York County
7 Vamsi RamanHolman Middle School Henrico County
8 Anant TewariRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
9 Bailey RhodesEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
10 Panth DoshiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-11 Environmental Focus Level I
1 Arvind Chava
Sashank Thupukari
Anant Tewari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Karl Thiessen
Zachary Francis
Maria Clark
Evan Sooklal
Jackson Noe
Cory Kiser
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Abdullah Choudhury
Jr Cabansag
Jason Bard
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
4 Grayson T. Cox
Amanda V. Pearce
Shreyas Bhalle
Justin McKinney
Michelle Wang
Rishma Singh
Vasu Kansagra
Caitlin Meleski
Ryan Jacobs
Tanisha Shah
Hansika Shah
Colin McKay
Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Nick Merten
Rachel Handschuh
Max Galbraith
Madison Santos
Austin Tuggle
Brady Blauvelt
Logan Smith
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Kevin Rochford
Ray Liu
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
7 Ben Toussant
Jacob Ross
Timothy McDonald
Delaney Resweber
Emily Birkler
Matthew Resweber
David Vigeant
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
8 Jordan E. Thornton
Matthew M. Smith
Rikia Freeman
Chiamaka Nnawulezi
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
9 Tanner Jacobs
Elizabeth Cameron
H. H. Poole Middle School Stafford County
10 Daniel Gurganus
Mark Hirata
Ross Metcalf
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
 
A-12 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Lindsey MaxwellHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Pranay SinghRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Sahana RamaniRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Thuy-Vi NguyenRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
5 Lucy WeidnerWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Vamsi RamanHolman Middle School Henrico County
7 Peyton WarnerE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
8 Rob MohrJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Rowan CaiJames Madison Middle School Roanoke City
10 Garrett LandonE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-13 Flight Level I
1 Jonathan JosephBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Corey ShenkThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Rohan PanditRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Pranay SinghRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Callie PokorskiBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Daniel GurganusTuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
7 Austin EngleThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Kyle MelvinWestern Branch Middle School Chesapeake
9 Casey HertzlerThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
10 Noah KamencikHolman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-14 Geospatial Technology (Virginia Only) Level I
1 Anuj Kotak
Patrick Healy
Dameon Hite
Garry Washington
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Brandon Bettinger
Varun Iyengar
Jason Wei
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Pranay Singh
Dhruv Gupta
Rohan Pandit
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Duncan Houghtaling
Panth Doshi
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Hunter Ruesch
Owen Karch
Tucker Johnson
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Navya Kalale
Geetika Lal
Maximilian Kolhof
Pranavi Nara
Sashank Thupukari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Abby Umphlet
William Hassenger
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Cole Giles
Chaitanya Ganti
Mark Biliunas
Dave Glass
Holman Middle School Henrico County
9 Michelle Wang
Bryce Hager
Carl Kennedy
Vasu Kansagra
Tristan Frye
Holman Middle School Henrico County
10 Brette Hooper
Sydney Swaney
Alec Panten
Eric Ocaranza
Elko Middle School Henrico County
 
A-15 Global Manufacturing Level I
1 Callie Pokorski
Caroline Sallee
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
1 Peyton Warner
Samantha Ward
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
1 Rob M. McCutcheon
Tabitha P. Gibbs
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Ahmad Bamba
Quinn Dawkins
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Dhruv Gupta
Geetika Lal
Raksha Pothapragada
Maximilian Kolhof
Sashank Thupukari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Kyle Lipton
Nicholas Lanuzo
David Dorwin
Cora Bland
Jake Herzog
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
3 Sydney Swaney
Cydnie Brown
Kim Cox
Elko Middle School Henrico County
3 Joey Saucier
Garrett Every
Duncan Houghtaling
Logan Smith
Keerthana Aluri
Aalok Shah
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Daniel Gurganus
Evan Goel
Sophia Flemotomos
Elisabeth Stansbury
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Daniel Gurganus
Mark Hirata
Ross Metcalf
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
2 Rowan Cai
Rob Mohr
William Dorsey
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
3 Bailey Rhodes
Leah Wenger
Maggie Newman
Megan Good
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Kim Mai
Sruthi Jayaraman
Thuy-Vi Nguyen
Amee Kapadia
Daniel Ruiz
Jenny Lin
Kevin Rochford
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
5 Michael Xiao
Daniel Milauskas
John Milauskas
Tiger Sun
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Aya Khalafalla
Alexsandra Corrigan
Simran Budhwar
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
7 Angelique Norko
Johnny Bass
Quinton Lane
Tayvaun Richardson
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
8 Andrea Etherington
Stephanie Bergmann
Sydney Fletcher
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
9 Davis Wilcox
Cameron Panten
Cj Norman
McKenzi Speakmen
Elko Middle School Henrico County
10 Taylor Farley
Christina Compton
Haley Stallard
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-17 Inventions and Innovations Level I
1 Pranay Singh
Dhruv Gupta
Rohan Pandit
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Andrew Kroll
Victoria Garrett
Nathan Noyce
Patrick Healy
Manan Bharad
Carter Giles
Abby Hock
Ryan Jacobs
Cameron Mewhirter
Gray Roisch
Colin McKay
Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Laith Bouizar
Eric Yoo
Nicholas Yoon
Sung Joon Won
Wooju Lee
Ryan Jung
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
4 Jonathan Joseph
Jacob Keith
Daniel Milauskas
Liam Flad
Nick Wyers
Jeff Shen
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Lauren Gruber
Leah Olson
Zach Vickers
Billy Vanorden
Chantal Gruber
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Shawn Jassal
Josh Choe
Tommy Bosley
Ahmad Bamba
Kavir Khera
Shiv Kurahatti
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
7 Gigi Aridi
Asad Ali
Tammi Chen
Navindra Seoparsan
Michael Buckberg
Danny White
Austin Jupe
Aalok Shah
Mahesh Ramchandani
Radha Kapadia
Victoria Kelly
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Ethan Barlage
Darrell Woodard
Corey Capehart
Kim Cox
Elko Middle School Henrico County
9 Adonis J. Validum
Ke'aja D. Jefferson
Tamia Burroughs
Lucille M. Brown Middle School Richmond City
10 Sophia Flemotomos
Winter Defibaugh
Elisabeth Stansbury
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
 
A-18 Leadership Strategies Level I
1 Angela Pak
Ushna Arora
Ben Hallet
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 George Perry
Joshua Chang
Kathy Tao
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
3 Kelsey Stoner
Gigi Aridi
Rachel Handschuh
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Navya Kalale
Sahana Ramani
Pranavi Nara
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Dana Scheetz
Savana Hadjipanteli
Elise Mai
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Alexandra Loftis
Rowan Cai
William Dorsey
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
7 Darrell Woodard
Corey Capehart
Kim Cox
Elko Middle School Henrico County
8 Caroline Taylor
Shreyas Bhalle
Taylor Ward
Holman Middle School Henrico County
9 Jacob Keith
Holly Newberne
Caroline Sallee
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Jack Ruark
Cole Radabaugh
Tyler Radabaugh
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-19 Medical Technology Issues Level I
1 Asha Krishnakumar
Kim Mai
Sruthi Jayaraman
Thuy-Vi Nguyen
Amee Kapadia
Daniel Ruiz
Catherine Im
Ray Liu
Paul Dumitrescu
Sadaf Kolia
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
2 Amy Nguyen
Elise Mai
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Mark Hirata
Ross Metcalf
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
4 Archita S. Kadam
Tabitha P. Gibbs
Grayson T. Cox
Carter Weedon
Zach Noyce
Shreyas Bhalle
Rishma Singh
Chaitanya Ganti
Sengal Ghidewon
Dave Glass
Hansika Shah
Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Nathan Cho
Eva Du
Diana Yi
Joanne Yoon
Kathy Tao
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
6 Navya Kalale
Brandon Bettinger
Maximilian Kolhof
Varun Iyengar
Arvind Chava
Pranavi Nara
Jason Wei
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Gal Tsur
Gigi Aridi
Asad Ali
Tammi Chen
Joe Sterling
Monoj Gopinath
Junne Zhu
Michael Buckberg
Logan Smith
Radha Kapadia
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Truman Heberle
Pavan Reddy
Tommy Bosley
Winterdel Matsikure
Quinn Dawkins
Shiv Kurahatti
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
9 Aya Khalafalla
Simran Budhwar
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
10 Kyle Manuel
Josh Sternfeld
Daniel Milauskas
Holly Newberne
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-20 Multimedia Production Level I
1 Shawn JassalBenjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Tori PollardHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 Daniel RuizRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
4 Holly NewberneBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Ethan BarlageElko Middle School Henrico County
6 Gloria LinWestern Branch Middle School Chesapeake
7 Jessica StraitE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
8 Indya GipsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
9 Daniel LewisS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
10 Matthew IrwinChancellor Middle School Spotsylvania County
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Dhruv GuptaRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Amanda PearceHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 John David MullinsE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4 Brayden ShushokBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Indya GipsonJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Rob McCutcheonHolman Middle School Henrico County
7 Cana CurtisRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
8 Bayleigh DyeE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Shravani WadewakerHolman Middle School Henrico County
10 Eli LiflandRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-22 Problem Solving Level I
1 Jordan E. Thornton
Indya Gipson
John Yeates Middle School Suffolk
2 Timothy McDonald
Matthew Resweber
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
3 Andrea Etherington
Sydney Fletcher
Jolliff Middle School Chesapeake
4 David Crawford
Charley Whitesell
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
5 William Roark
Garrett Collis
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
6 Corey Capehart
Taylor Gartrell
Elko Middle School Henrico County
7 Winter Defibaugh
Elisabeth Stansbury
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
8 Joe Marcum
Jack Shook
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Shreyas Mhasawade
Katie Ahn
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
10 William Fochtmann
Mason Duke
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I
1 Nicholas TerryE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Liam FladBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Howard TanHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Kelsey StonerShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Logan GnageyJohn Yeates Middle School Suffolk
6 Reed ZhangRobert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
7 Trevor ChandlerWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Kyle ManuelBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Brian BlaineStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10 Malik HughesE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-24 Structural Engineering Level I
1 Pavan Reddy
Josh Choe
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
2 Lindsey Maxwell
Carl Kennedy
Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Josiah Frields
Julius Pina
Chancellor Middle School Spotsylvania County
4 Hunter Ruesch
Shunya Kogure
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Molly Schindler
Abel Tesfaye
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Sung Joon Won
Ryan Jung
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
7 Bradley Bontrager
Michael Burkholder
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Didunoluwa D. Ayodeji
Tyler W. Twiggs
Tabb Middle School York County
9 Braxton Bragg
Corey Okst
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10 James Olin
Tyler Radabaugh
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Tabitha P. Gibbs
Noah B. Kamencik
Parth Kotak
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Brandon Bettinger
Maximilian Kolhof
Varun Iyengar
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Alexander Wagner
Jack Anderson
Jake Hall
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Zachary Francis
Evan Sooklal
Jackson Noe
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 Miles G. Church
Alexander Zhou
Bailey M. Jacobsen
Tabb Middle School York County
6 Jasmine Gibson
Stephen Greiling
Vincent Lin
Western Branch Middle School Chesapeake
7 Caleb Swortzel
Adam Rogers
Brandon Kiser
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Ben Toussant
Delaney Resweber
Emily Birkler
Hickory Middle School Chesapeake City
9 Cameron Panten
Ethan Barlage
Josh Harding
Elko Middle School Henrico County
10 Evan Quach
Navonte Dean
Peter Zhao
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-26 Technology Bowl Level I
1 Darren Good
Adam Rogers
Michael Burkholder
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Gal Tsur
Jack Debolt
Cole Price
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Rohan Pandit
Arvind Chava
Anant Tewari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Abdullah Choudhury
Jr Cabansag
Antara Sarkar
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
5 Michael Xiao
Tiger Sun
Liam Flad
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Carter Weedon
Sashank Sankar
Parth Kotak
Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 Mark Hirata
Ross Metcalf
Evan Goel
Tuckahoe Middle School Henrico County
8 William Dorsey
Aiden Talyor
Marshall Pest
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
9 Ben Hallet
Zach Vickers
Chantal Gruber
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
10 Austin Engle
Jack Werner
Christian Gehman
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-26 Technology Bowl (Written) Level I
1 Chantal Gruber
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
2 Adam Rogers
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 William Dorsey
James Madison Middle School Roanoke City
4 Arvind Chava
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Michael Burkholder
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Rohan Pandit
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Liam Flad
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
8 Cole Price
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Tiger Sun
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Christian Gehman
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-27 Technical Design Level I
1 Lindsey MaxwellHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Justin McKinneyHolman Middle School Henrico County
3 Garrett LandonE.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4 David DorwinWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
5 James ShackleyWashington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
6 Adrian RuvalcabaBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
7 Hansika ShahHolman Middle School Henrico County
8 Sophia WeiBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Tristan BenefieldJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
10 Pranay SinghRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-28 Transportation System Level I
1 Tristan BenefieldJolliff Middle School Chesapeake
2 Deanna MeyerRobinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
3 Nathan NoyceHolman Middle School Henrico County
4 Edward HarrisWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Zach NoyceHolman Middle School Henrico County
6 Mason DukeSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
7 Jack RuarkSaint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
8 Jonah FikeBlacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Seamus MillerWilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Braxton BraggStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-29 Video Game Design Level I
1 Kevin Geissler
Patrick Hammes
Ben Spector
Herndon Middle School Fairfax County
2 Kyle Manuel
Tiger Sun
Jonah Fike
Jeff Shen
Davis Snider
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Dustin Atkins
Jhonatan Garcia
Miguel Ramirez-Paz
Nicholas Tutwiler
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Lance Sandefur
Matthew Landon
Malik Hughes
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 James Shackley
Cora Bland
Karolina Perschbacher
Zack Krajnak
Washington Irving Middle School Fairfax County
6 Dhruv Gupta
Arvind Chava
Sashank Thupukari
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
7 Nathan Kim
Andrew Yang
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
8 Pavan Reddy
Sajid Ansari
Josh Choe
Tommy Bosley
Andrew Dulnev
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
9 Kevin Horton
Jerry Lindsey
James Olin
Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Johnny Bass
Tayvaun Richardson
Preston Bourne
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-30 Website Design Level I
1 Alexander Smith
John David Mullins
Noah Coakley
Garrett Landon
E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Daniel Ruiz
Eli Lifland
Reed Zhang
Ray Liu
Andrew Yang
Robert Frost Middle School Fairfax County
3 Michael Xiao
Callie Pokorski
Holly Newberne
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Dani Anaya
Afia Rahman
Antara Sarkar
Andrea Tsa
Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS) Fairfax County
5 Ben Jones
Sajid Ansari
Jacob Baker
Benjamin Franklin Middle School Fairfax County
6 Tyler Crute
Alan White
Hayden Kozlow
Chancellor Middle School Spotsylvania County
7 Aadam A. Dirie
Connor M. Manuel
Nathan V. Pillai
Jason Zou
Robinson Secondary School-MS Fairfax County
8 Erica Sayre
Quinton Lane
Preston Bourne
Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Edward Harris
Aidan McCool
Daley Goff
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
 
B-01 Animatronics Level II
1 Nathan Bennett
Nathan Humphrey
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Mark Agrios
Sean Hong
Noah Kim
Julian Park
Andrew Pham
Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Austin Breshears
Samuel Nakai
Millbrook High School Frederick County
4 Thomas Dwyer
Andrew Peterson
Alan Yuan
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Jackie Beckwith
Taylor Evans
Louis Litchford
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
6 Brandon Butler
Alston Smith
William Jones
Ashley Young
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
7 Ammar Al-Kahfah
Merci Anti
Angela McLean
Annandale High School Fairfax County
 
B-02 Architectural Model Level II
1 Taylor Evans
Jack Polo
Amy Rhodes
Ryan Aitken
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
2 Macie Frazier
Luke Quigley
Alissa Gembach
Noah Simmons
Abingdon High School Washington County
3 Erwin Moya
Alex Mejia
Fatima Askaryar
JEB Stuart High School Fairfax County
4 Ryan Williams
Cole Dwyre
Yousef Shami
Ben Zavelsky
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
5 Jacob Haisley
Sydney Bankus
Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
6 Xavier Tynes
Timothy Thomas
Surry County High School Surry County
7 Cameron White
Laura Smith
Marcus Pruitt
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
8 Maranda Hodge
Kyle Peffer
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
9 Stone Hopkins
Colin Blackwell
Jake Palcer
Josh Wicka
Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
10 Zara Bittner
Rachel Lessley
Austin Cho
Jun Pyo Kim
Bryan Ngo
Chris Park
Hudson Sowders
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
 
B-03 Biotechnology Design Level II
1 Nick Seitz
Madison May
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Lindsey Bare
Sarah Mount
Cassie Izzi
Austin Newman
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Rabia Mirza
Shea Ruffin
Jacob Walder
Munni Khattak
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Adam Carter
Peyton Bailey
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
5 Savannah Smith
Marvin Blizzard
Nigel Carter
Surry County High School Surry County
6 Doug Garvin
Brian Rodrigues
Jingwa Fohba
Brad Anderson
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Katie Feerst
Haley Garnett
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Chiayi 207001)
Aparna Nagaraj
Woodson High School Fairfax County
9 Karen Nguyen
Lam Bui
Annandale High School Fairfax County
10 Johnathon Williams
Kendra Yates
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 Chiayi (Sherry) LeeWoodson High School Fairfax County
2 Dhara PatelGlen Allen High School Henrico County
3 Shelby RobertsAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Macie FrazierAbingdon High School Washington County
5 Brynston ReedNorview High School Norfolk
6 Victoria DangAnnandale High School Fairfax County
7 Molly KirbyWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Lexie AmundsonWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
9 Doug GarvinHighland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Michael EgnorGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
1 Corey VoglerGrassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Michael ChangLake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
3 Julian MullenDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Chloe BurchRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
5 Eric JohnstonAbingdon High School Washington County
6 Savannah FordSherando High School Frederick County
7 Tina VuongLake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
8 Cameron TussingSherando High School Frederick County
9 Adam GambrelAbingdon High School Washington County
10 Kristopher CochranStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 John Monteith IvOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
2 Andrew GlassGrassfield High School Chesapeake
3 Kurtis GrossAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Kranthidhar BathulaHighland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Olivia HeisnerJames Wood High School Frederick County
7 Joey BaierKettle Run High School Fauquier County
8 Eric MorrisDouglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Harley WheelerOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
10 Niemann PestPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-07 Chapter Team Level II
1 Laurel Minnick
Thomas Rebbert
Will Stuckey
Colin Harvey
Keyannah Patel
Aleyse Shannon
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Josh Sayre
Caleb Tinsley
Alex Main
Ryan Crawford
Trey Chisholm
Ben Brookman
Louisa County High School Louisa County
3 Gliezelle Bertulfo
Christian Sawyer
Noah Young
Shaquann Seadrow
Harvey Waters
Dakota Chacon
Norview High School Norfolk
4 Calyssa Baig
Joseph Keegan
Forrest Rike
Megan Brown
Thejodhar Bathula
Amanda Billips
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Trevor J. Utzy
Seth M. Finley
Jacob T. Altizer
Tyler S. MacKie
Moses R. Frisby
Ryan A. Blackwell
North Stafford High School Stafford County
6 Carlos Brunal
Ben Polk
Logan Spencer
Jill Pritts
Bo Poole
Jaime Plunkett
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
 
B-08 Construction Renovation Level II
1 Clay Massok
Stephen Taylor
West Point High School Town of West Point
2 Tori Minnis
Munni Khattak
Joe Gallardo
Emma Tse
Danielle Briosos
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
3 Gus Cata
John Carroll
Tim Liebe
Kevin Namey
Tyler Verdeyen
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Randy Bills
Tyler Stevens
Devin Whitmer
Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
5 Johnathon Williams
Dahron N. Johnson
Hannah Therrien
Kaleb Wake
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
6 Zach Keliani
Megan Brown
Darius Carter
Jordan Dabney
Olajuwon Rawlings
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Matt Lombardi
Case Kramer
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Adam Carter
Amber Dodson
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
2 Calyssa Baig
Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Heejin Cheon
Michelle Yao
Woodson High School Fairfax County
4 James L. Williams
Johnathon Williams
Middlesex High School Middlesex County
5 Lauren Travis
Samantha Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Caleb Gum
Caleb Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Nicholas Sabellico
Robert Majure
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
8 Carlos Brunal
Alex Reep
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
9 Chris Bitzer
Seth Balodi
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
10 David Hastings
Stefan Jean Pierre
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
2 Gliezelle BertulfoNorview High School Norfolk
3 Taylor StrattonOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
4 Jennifer HollimanSurry County High School Surry County
5 Kristiann BullockKing's Folk High School Suffolk City
6 Savannah SmithSurry County High School Surry County
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Gretchen Gross
Miranda Thompson
Tess McNerlin
Abingdon High School Washington County
2 Adithya Saikumar
Andrew Park
Nick Hintze
Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
3 Alex Vandenberghe
Brian Umberger
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Alexis Bivins
Margret Carmel
Wade Boggess
Hickory High School Chesapeake
5 Matthew Atkins
Sarah Figgatt
Savanna Kelley
Zachary Hoffman
Clay Matthews
Doug Bryant
Jacob Peddeville
Kris Schaeffer
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Kaleigh Leal
Sarah Harrison
Brian Crowley
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Aaron Smith
Alan Moore
Alek Cubrilo
Cory Boshart
Jesse Hoover
Kyle Helmick
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Christian T. Evans
Elizabeth C. Schutte
Kristen W. Ellis
Samantha L. Siewert
Varina High School Henrico County
9 Anna Stephenson
Najwa Watson
Sarah Stallard
Tiffany Talbert
Abingdon High School Washington County
10 Jennifer Holliman
Marvin Blizzard
Surry County High School Surry County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Andrew ComptonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Paul KirchoffHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Austin ArmstrongHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Taylor GomezWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
5 Alan MooreTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Patrick HaleWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
7 Alek CubriloTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
9 Trevor PikeWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
10 Alan SmithEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-13 Engineering Design Level II
1 Jackie Beckwith
Louis Litchford
Alex Hauser
Will Rupp
Everett Lorentzen
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
2 Andrew Lough
Bradley Thacker
Nick Shuke
Cole Stover
Kenneth Sullivan
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Scott Mallory
Om Evani
Marschall Furman
Ginny Adamson
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Ryan Bennett
Noah Brletich
Zachary Lewton
Josh Moore
Keyannah Patel
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Joey Baier
Luke Aiani
Daniel Whatley
Ethan Angle
Zack Scandalis
Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
6 Luke Knoble
Brandon Misitis
Chris Dobson
Zach Butler
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
7 Josh Sayre
Caleb Tinsley
Alex Main
Ben Brookman
Louisa County High School Louisa County
8 Andy Artze
James Lynch
John M. Griffin
Robinson Secondary School-HS Fairfax County
9 Kranthidhar Bathula
Paul Kirchoff
Devin Haynes-Butler
Thejodhar Bathula
Jahil Parker
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Travis Clarke
Xavier Tynes
Timothy Thomas
Surry County High School Surry County
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Chiayi (Sherry) LeeWoodson High School Fairfax County
2 Ralph RectoLouisa County High School Louisa County
3 Christian MarshallStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
4 Shelby RobertsAbingdon High School Washington County
5 Hunter WilsonAbingdon High School Washington County
6 Sierra SwisherBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
7 Lauren TravisTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Ethan RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
9 Nialah WilsonLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
10 Clay MassokWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Angela RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
2 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Jason DreyzehnerAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Trevon RochesterRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
5 Gus CataColonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Joseph KeeganHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Grace DayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Briana StearnsHickory High School Chesapeake
9 Carlos BrunalPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
10 Cody RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-16 Fashion Design Level II
1 Katie McClellan
Chelsea Norman
Antoniah Brown
Hannah Copeland
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Tsering Say
Amy Meng
Elly Meng
Julia Zhou
Woodson High School Fairfax County
3 Vic McGowen
Sarah Ummen
Kelsey Sellman
Corinne Heidt
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
4 Amber Dodson
Peyton Bailey
Paige Paul
Lyndie Paul
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
5 Angela Roller
Elizabeth Roller
Oakton High School Fairfax County
6 Brandon Butler
Alston Smith
Coley Smith
Ashley Young
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
7 Morgan Howard
Sydney Hague
Henrico High School Henrico County
8 Anna Stephenson
Najwa Watson
Taylor Hankins
Haley Porter
Abingdon High School Washington County
9 Phillip Zehl
Tj Fallon
Sanil Rao
Ryan Cheung
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
10 Caitlin McTiernan
Margaret Rawls
Natalie Bruno
Caroline Weakland
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Andrew ComptonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Thomas SchillHighland Springs High School Henrico County
3 David DukeHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Joseph GallagerGrassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Logan HawkAbingdon High School Washington County
6 Duncan MacPhersonJames Wood High School Frederick County
7 Arjunraj SelvarajAnnandale High School Fairfax County
8 Shaquann SeadrowNorview High School Norfolk
9 Christian SawyerNorview High School Norfolk
10 Jackson HinkleCovington High School Covington City
 
B-18 Future Technology Teacher Level II
1 Mariah CottongimColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Mark FaerchukTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Adrian CaricoAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Noah BrletichColonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Kelsey WaggonerOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
6 Kira DabrowskiWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
7 August ZerbstHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Harvey WatersNorview High School Norfolk
9 Taylor EvansWest Potomac High School Fairfax County
10 Zachary NewhartGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-19 Geospatial Technology Level II
1 Austin Armstrong
Bailey Moore
Justin Lyon
Cole Hudgins
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Kimberly M. Wheelhouse
Tyler S. Cable
Varina High School Henrico County
3 Matthew Jagg
Sina Salarkia
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Hunter Jacobs
Thomas Neigh
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
5 Andrew Glass
Brandon Clark
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Amy Vandenberghe
Brett Bowker
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
2 Blake Armstrong
Justin Bowen
James Wood High School Frederick County
3 Armani Tagle
Jonathan Cavero
Jose Zurita
Manpreet Sambe
JEB Stuart High School Fairfax County
4 Molly Kirby
Brittany Martin
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Davion Sabatino
Tyreim Blake
Nandua High School Accomack County
6 Amin Yachnes
Rabia Mirza
Shea Ruffin
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
7 Mitchell Williams
Riley Pearson
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
8 Walker Foster
Clay Massok
Alex Bruhn
Andre Brewington
Chuck Myrick
Milan Bhatia
Spencer Hosier
Stephen Taylor
Travis Graham
West Point High School Town of West Point
9 Brian Rodrigues
Felix Pyatigorskiy
Jason Scott
Joshua Billion
Michael Martin
Rooker Shurley
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Jackson Hinkle
Nathanial Lodge
Covington High School Covington City
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Ben Brice
Carlos Banda Montes
Duncan Belfour
Grace Radigan
Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
2 Harley J. Wheeler
Trai D. Jones
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Brandyn Greczek
Jon Fontanez
Nathan Kang
Zachary Smith
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Alex Whitehead
Robert Ford
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Adam Ernst
Alia Prasad
Matthew Ruskan
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
6 Stefan Jean Pierre
Nathan Bennett
Nathan Humphrey
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Rolph Recto
Ryan Crawford
Trey Chisholm
Louisa County High School Louisa County
8 Chris Hayes
Rebecca Vareed
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
9 Kristopher Cochran
Logan R. Martin
Joseph Davignon
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-22 On Demand Video Level II
1 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Adeline Scelzi
Jeffery Puszakowski
David Porter
Cameron Baxter
Tara Kennedy
Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Jimmy E. Case
James Lynch
Robinson Secondary School-HS Fairfax County
3 Joey Baier
Amanda Hoelscher
Anne Eastman
Zack Scandalis
Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
4 Alexis Bivins
Margret Carmel
Wade Boggess
Briana Stearns
Kendall Szczepanski
Gene Clavecilla
Janelle Windhorst
Kevin Gibson
Ryan Lee
Danny Caldwell
Casey Bunton
Hickory High School Chesapeake
5 Kaleigh Leal
Sarah Harrison
Anthony Armendariz
Brian Crowley
Anthony Malocu
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
6 Adam Carter
Amber Dodson
Peyton Bailey
Matt Lombardi
Paige Paul
Lyndie Paul
Maddie Kopjanski
Rappahannock County High School Rappahannock County
7 Alex Vandenberghe
Brian Umberger
Vic McGowen
Sarah Ummen
Kelsey Sellman
Corinne Heidt
Matt Greene
West Springfield High School Fairfax County
8 Carlos Brunal
Logan Spencer
Jill Pritts
Jaime Plunkett
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
9 Christian T. Evans
Elizabeth C. Schutte
Kristen W. Ellis
Varina High School Henrico County
10 Tony Frank
Neal Buchanan
Fauquier High School Fauquier County
 
B-23 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Elizabeth RollerOakton High School Fairfax County
2 Kathryn BacaOcean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Rebecca VareedHighland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
4 Macie FrazierAbingdon High School Washington County
5 Tiffany TalbertAbingdon High School Washington County
6 Haley RadvanyVarina High School Henrico County
7 Anna StephensonAbingdon High School Washington County
8 Santiago SanchezMillbrook High School Frederick County
9 Nick SeitzEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
10 Maia HurtJames Wood High School Frederick County
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Ehlissa JenkinsRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Brynston ReedNorview High School Norfolk
3 Tess McNerlinAbingdon High School Washington County
4 Taylor ClineWest Point High School Town of West Point
5 Justin JonesSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Thomas RebbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Devin AllenCaroline High School
8 Grace DayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Kira DabrowskiWoodgrove High School Loudoun County
10 Dakota ChaconNorview High School Norfolk
 
B-25 Principles of Technology Level II
1 Briana Stearns
Gene Clavecilla
Janelle Windhorst
Kevin Gibson
Danny Caldwell
Hickory High School Chesapeake
2 Jesse Hoover
Kyle Helmick
Mark Faerchuk
Chris Tayloe
Alex King
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Michael Teller
Jacob Moyar
Cherie Chung
Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Kristopher Cochran
Christian Marshall
Logan R. Martin
Joseph Davignon
Jordan Lamie
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
5 Joseph Gallager
Zachary Newhart
Tyler Armentrout
Bailey Zydron
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
6 Nicholas Sabellico
Robert Majure
Brandon Butler
David Vaughan
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
7 Seth Balodi
Rebecca Vareed
Highland Springs Technical Center Henrico County
8 Stephen Hutchinson
Paul Kirchoff
Austin Armstrong
Rooker Shurley
Rafael Boscan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Jennifer Holliman
Travis Clarke
Sterling Eley
Ashley Johnson
Jeffrey Baker
Surry County High School Surry County
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Aarti PurohitSherando High School Frederick County
2 Cody RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
3 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Tony FrankFauquier High School Fauquier County
5 Savannah SmithSurry County High School Surry County
6 David HastingsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Alek CubriloTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Sam JohnsonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Bennett WitcherLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
10 Ethan RobertsonGrassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-27 SciVis Level II
1 Amanda Hoelscher
Stone Hopkins
Ethan Angle
Adam Ryan
Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
2 Kurt Stolte
Zoe Anthony
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
3 Brian Baker
Baylen McCarthy
Jason Lee
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Jacob T. Altizer
Tyler S. MacKie
North Stafford High School Stafford County
5 Aaron Smith
Andrew Lough
Cory Brown
Justin Taylor
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Alexis Bivins
Briana Stearns
Hickory High School Chesapeake
7 Jackie Beckwith
Taylor Evans
Tori Minnis
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
8 Hannah Hampton
Hannah Boyd
Nandua High School Accomack County
9 Manny Dwyer
Nick Hummel
Alex Washburn
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
 
B-28 Structural Engineering Level II
1 Zachary Lewton
Tim Liebe
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Ilya Shapovalov
Yelisey Shapovalov
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
3 Olivia Heisner
Duncan MacPherson
James Wood High School Frederick County
4 Felix Pyatigorskiy
Jason Scott
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
5 Alan Smith
Kyle Good
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 John Goodwyn
Alex Mathov
Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
7 Michael Calhoun
Kean Leonard
Liberty High School Fauquier County
8 Mark Faerchuk
Justin Taylor
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Taylor X. Gomez
Patrick Q. Hale
Woodgrove High School Loudoun County
10 Mitch Notarnicola
Brandon Clark
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
 
B-29 System Control Technology Level II
1 Andy Artze
Exxus Altimus
Michael Sherburne
Robinson Secondary School-HS Fairfax County
2 Caleb Gum
Caleb Hurst
Andrew Logsdon
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Alexander Russell
Thomas Dwyer
Tyler Riegle
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
4 Dominick Santangelo
Evan Watson
Josh Kay
Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
5 Michael Egnor
Brandon Chellis
Sheldon Greiling
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
6 Kathryn Hutchins-Duda
Louie Klenke
Tim Carter
Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Josh Sayre
Ralph Recto
Caleb Tinsley
Louisa County High School Louisa County
8 Stephen Hutchinson
Brian Rodrigues
Zack Amrhein
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Ammar Al-Kahfah
Kevin Kwok
Mohammed Popal
Annandale High School Fairfax County
10 Kristopher Cochran
Logan R. Martin
Joseph Davignon
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-30 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Thomas RebbertColonial Forge High School Stafford County
2 Hunter JacobsColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Olivia HeisnerJames Wood High School Frederick County
4 Chris TayloeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Emily MitchellYorktown High School Arlington County
6 Alan MooreTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Andrew ComptonHighland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Niemann PestPatrick Henry High School Roanoke City
9 Zachary NewhartGrassfield High School Chesapeake
10 Jordan LamieStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-31 Technology Bowl Level II
1 Ralph Recto
Rolph Recto
Trey Chisholm
Louisa County High School Louisa County
2 Nicholas Sabellico
Robert Majure
William Jones
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
3 Laurel Minnick
Thomas Rebbert
Christian Doepp Doepp
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
4 Mitchell Halman
Ethan Robertson
Cody Robertson
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Caleb Gum
Caleb Hurst
Andrew Logsdon
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Joseph Keegan
Andrew Compton
Amanda Billips
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Randy Lam
Charlotte Siewick
Luke Klaussen
Yorktown High School Arlington County
8 Clay Matthews
Doug Bryant
Jacob Peddeville
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
9 Samantha Mori
Tsering Say
Julia Zhou
Woodson High School Fairfax County
10 Alex Bruhn
Milan Bhatia
Jacob Hagen
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
B-31 Technology Bowl (Written) Level II
1 Andrew Compton
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Caleb Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Luke Klaussen
Yorktown High School Arlington County
4 Cody Robertson
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Ralph Recto
Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Trevor J. Utzy
North Stafford High School Stafford County
7 Joseph Keegan
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Ethan Robertson
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
9 Thomas Rebbert
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
10 Robert Majure
Western Branch High School Chesapeake
 
B-32 Technology Problem Solving Level II
1 Louie Klenke
Adeline Scelzi
Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Taylor J. Stratton
Kelsey E. Waggoner
Ocean Lakes High School Virginia Beach
3 Armani Joyner
Andrew Clarke
Richmond Technical Center Richmond City
4 Molly Kirby
Brittany Martin
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Brian Baker
Mark Restepo
Sherando High School Frederick County
6 James Carlson
Kate Rader
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Sean Hong
Noah Kim
Woodson High School Fairfax County
8 Alan Smith
Kyle Good
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
9 Ben Polk
Joseph Alrawashdeh
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
10 Chris Dobson
Ed Patten
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
 
B-33 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Warren BraxtonRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
2 Randy BillsLake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
3 Alan MooreTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Tyler StevensLake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
5 Andrew LoughTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Rafael BoscanHighland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Bradley ThackerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Alex DixonWest Point High School Town of West Point
9 Bennett WitcherLord Botetourt High School Botetourt County
 
B-34 Video Game Design Level II
1 Brandon Gipson
D'antoe Barret
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
2 Ben Doerflinger
Joban Dhillon
Stone Bridge High School Loudoun County
3 Brian Baker
Mark Restepo
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Alexander Russell
Tyler Riegle
Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Louie Klenke
Ryan Scyphers
Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Michael Nash
Will Stuckey
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
7 Ben Polk
Bo Poole
Patrick Henry High School Roanoke City
8 Ralph Recto
Rolph Recto
Alex Main
Ryan Crawford
Trey Chisholm
Louisa County High School Louisa County
9 Austin Breshears
Karan Bansal
Millbrook High School Frederick County
10 Scott Lebow
Paul Kirchoff
Jason Scott
Joshua Billion
Devin Haynes-Butler
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-35 Webmaster Level II
1 Eric Johnston
Kurtis Gross
Hunter Wilson
Jason Dreyzehner
Abingdon High School Washington County
2 Caleb Gum
Caleb Hurst
Andrew Boyer
Andrew Logsdon
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Brad Chapelle
Jason Spratley
Evan Wallace
King's Folk High School Suffolk City
4 Timothy Thomas
Rodney Gilchrist
Jeffrey Baker
Surry County High School Surry County
5 Mitchell Williams
Riley Pearson
Courtney Woodard
Juan Vallejo
Arindam Gupta
Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
6 Cody Robertson
Andrew Xenos
Robert Ford
Grassfield High School Chesapeake
 
C-01 Chapter Excellence Level I
1
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
C-02 Chapter Excellence Level II
1
Grassfield High School Chesapeake City
2
Hickory High School Chesapeake City
3
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4
Louisa County High School Louisa County
5
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-03 Community Service Award Level I
1
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-04 Community Service Award Level II
1
Covington High School Covington City
3 Patrick Henry High School Roanoke County
2 West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-05 Member of the Year Level I
1 Rob McCutcheonHolman Middle School Henrico County
2 Pranay SinghRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Gigi ArdiShort Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Rohan PanditRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Erin SullivanE. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
C-06 Member of the Year Level II
1 Scott LebowHighland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Laurel MinnickColonial Forge High School Stafford County
3 Sam HagenWest Point High School Town of West Point
4 Briana StearnsHickory High School Chesapeake
5 Tess McNerlinAbington High School Washington County
 
C-07 Advisor of the Year Level I
No Application Submission
 
C-08 Advisor of the Year Level II
1 Mohamad BarbarjiWest Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-09 Century Award Level I
Holman Middle School Henrico County
 
C-10 Century Award Level II
Colonial Forge High School Stafford County
Grassfield High School Chesapeake City
Hickory High School Chesapeake
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
Richmond Technical Center Richmond City
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
West Point High School Town of West Point
 
C-11 & C-12 Commendation Award Levels I & II
Louisa County Public Schools
Town of West Point Public Schools
 
Most Competitive Technosphere Participant - Middle School Level *
Arvind ChavaRachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
 
Most Competitive Technosphere Participant - High School Level *
Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School School Rockingham County
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Awards - Middle School Level
1 Holman Middle SchoolHenrico County Public Schools
2 Rachel Carson Middle SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
3 Blacksburg Middle SchoolMontgomery County Public Schools
4 Short Pump Middle SchoolHenrico County Public Schools
5 E. B. Stanley Middle SchoolWashington County Public Schools
6 Robert Frost Middle SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
7 Benjamin Granklin Middle SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
8 Lake Braddock Secondary School (MS)Fairfax County Public Schools
9 Washington Irving Middle SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
10 James Madison Middle SchoolRoanoke City Public Schools
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Awards - High School Level
1 Highland Springs High SchoolHenrico County Public Schools
2 Colonial Forge High SchoolStafford County Public Schools
3 Turner Ashby High SchoolRockingham County Public Schools
4 Abington High SchoolWashington County Public Schools
5 Grassfield High SchoolChesapeake County Public Schools
6 West Point High SchoolTown of West Point Public Schools
7 Louisa County High SchoolLouisa County Public Schools
8 West Potomac High SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
9 Hickory High SchoolChesapeake City Public Schools
10 Woodson High SchoolFairfax County Public Schools
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Awards - Middle School Level (Audited 5/8/12)
1 Fairfax County Public Schools
2 Henrico County Public Schools
3 Montgomery County Public Schools
4 Washington County Public Schools
5 Augusta County Public Schools
6 Chesapeake City Public Schools
7 Rockingham County Public Schools
8 Roanoke City Public Schools
9 Suffolk City Public Schools
10 Stafford County Public Schools
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Awards - High School Level (Audited 5/8/12)
1 Henrico County Public Schools
2 Fairfax County Public Schools
3 Chesapeake Public Schools
4 Stafford County Public Schools
5 Rockingham County Public Schools
6 Washington County Public Schools
7 Virginia Beach Public Schools
8 Frederick County Public Schools
9 Richmond City Public Schools
10 Town of West Point Public Schools
 
Marshall O. Tetterton Citation
LaTasha M. WatsonRichmond Technical Center Richmond City
 
George R. Willcox Leadership Scholarship
Jason DreyzehnerAbingdon High School Washington County
 
Virginia Career Education Foundation Scholarship
Briana NeubergerChantilly High School Fairfax County

* The "Most Competitive Technosphere Participant" recognition is a new pilot effort to recognize the student(s) that earn the largest number of contest points at Technosphere. This listserve posting is the first such recognition by Virginia TSA.

Updated: 5/9/2012