2017 Tidewater Region Fair Winners

A-02 CAD Foundations (MS)

1

Kendall Lucas

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

2

Carter Beam

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

3

Victoria Dunham - Quigley

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

 

A-03 Career Prep (MS)

1

Andrew Dixon

Tabb Middle School

York County

2

Kennedy Palmeira

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

3

Jordan Barber

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

4

Andrew Zhou

Tabb Middle School

York County

5

Jenna Gurule

Southampton Academy Middle

Southampton

6

Chelsea Perry

Benjamin Syms Middle School

Hampton City

 

A-05 Challenging Technology Issues (MS)

1

Team 1

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

 

A-10 Digital Photography (MS)

1

Walker Knapp

Tabb Middle School

York County

2

Maqoi Hubbard

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

3

Mackenzie Griffith

Southampton Academy Middle

Southampton

4

Jordan Barber

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

5

Victoria Dunham - Quigley

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

6

Reed Hudson

Tabb Middle School

York County

7

Ally Munday

Hickory Middle School

Chesapeake

8

Princess Trotta

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

 

A-11 Dragster (MS) Audited 3/5/17

1

Ella Hodges

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

2

Nicholas Daddario

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

3

Carter Beam

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

4

Kendall Lucas

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

5

6

7

8

9

10  

Thomas Wilson

Maqoi Hubbard

Bryson Barber

Perry Chelsea

Richard Land

Phoenix Tremer                 

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

John Yeates Middle School

John Yeates Middle School

Benjamin Syms Middle School

Benjamin Syms Middle School

Benjamin Syms Middle School

Middlesex County

Suffolk City

Suffolk City

Hampton City

Hampton City

Hampton City

 

A-15 Flight (MS)

1

Nicholas Daddario

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

2

Erik Graulich

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

3

David Cox

Tabb Middle School

York County

4

Hunter Brashear

Hickory Middle School

Chesapeake

5

Victoria Dunham - Quigley

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

6

Richard Land

Benjamin Syms Middle School

Hampton City

7

Ore Ajibade

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

 

A-24 Prepared Speech (MS)

1

Riddhi Dixit

Hickory Middle School

Chesapeake

2

Victoria Dunham - Quigley

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

3

Princess Trotta

John Yeates Middle School

Suffolk City

 

A-28 Structural Engineering (MS)

1

Team 1

Saint Clare Walker Middle School

Middlesex County

 

A-29 System Control Technology (MS)

1

Team 1

Hickory Middle School

Chesapeake

2

Team 1

Western Branch Middle School

Chesapeake

3

Team 2

Western Branch Middle School

Chesapeake

 

B-08 Architectural CAD (HS)

1

Tonia Rocha Garzon

Ocean Lakes High School

Virginia Beach

2

Tyrone Boyce

Landstown High School

Virginia Beach

3

Danielle Jones

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

 

B-09 Engineering CAD (HS)

1

Isaiah Crothers

Hampton High School

Hampton City

2

Michael Aspinwall

Ocean Lakes High School

Virginia Beach

3

Dalton Hanbury

Western Branch High School

Chesapeake

4

Jake Schrecengost

Hampton High School

Hampton City

5

Matthew Strohm

Ocean Lakes High School

Virginia Beach

6

Joseph Vanleeuwen

Tallwood Senior High School

Virginia Beach

7

Caleb Campbell

Hampton High School

Hampton City

 

B-10 Computer Integrated Manufacturing (HS)

1

Team 1

Nandua High School

Accomack County

 

B-11 Debating Technological Issues (HS)

1

Team 1

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

2

Team 1

Oscar F. Smith High School

Chesapeake

3

Team 2

Norview High School

Norfolk

4

Team 1

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

5

Team 1

Nandua High School

Accomack County

6

Team 2

Nandua High School

Accomack County

7

Team 1

Ocean Lakes High School

Virginia Beach

 

B-12 Digital Video Production (HS)

1

Team 2

Hickory High School

Chesapeake

2

Team 1

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

 

B-13 Dragster Design (HS) Audited 3/5/17

1

Kenneth Beam

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

2

Danielle Jones

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

3

Ryan Casisa

Hickory High School

Chesapeake

4

Sydney Fletcher

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

5

Tevin Custis

Nandua High School

Accomack County

6

Derek Healy

West Point High School

Town of West Point

7

Davin Conti

West Point High School

Town of West Point

8

Nate Bennett

Jamestown High School

Williamsburg-James City

9

Tyler Dodson

Southampton Academy High

Southampton

10

Tiffany Rombs

Southampton Academy High

Southampton

 

B-15 Essays on Technology (HS)

1

Marquelle Jones

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

2

Brooke Daniel

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

3

Elijah Munroe

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

4

Rikia Freeman

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

5

Sydney Fletcher

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

6

Chloe Sabourin

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

7

Gloria Lin

Western Branch High School

Chesapeake

8

Michael Wells

Jamestown High School

Williamsburg-James City

9

Laniya Malone

Nandua High School

Accomack County

10

Ashaunti Parker

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

 

B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation (HS)

1

Ashaunti Parker

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

2

Marquelle Jones

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

3

Rikia Freeman

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

4

elizabeth keondzella

Oscar F. Smith High School

Chesapeake

5

Hailey Smith

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

6

Phillip Stamps

Nandua High School

Accomack County

7

Isaiah Sabatino

Nandua High School

Accomack County

8

RyJean Beckett

Nandua High School

Accomack County

 

B-18 Flight Endurance (HS)

1

Chloe Sabourin

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

2

Sierra Funk

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

3

Derrick Robinson

Norview High School

Norfolk

4

Cornelius Jones

Norview High School

Norfolk

 

B-21 Music Production (HS)

1

Team 1

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

2

Team 1

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

3

Team 1

Tallwood Senior High School

Virginia Beach

4

Team 2

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

 

B-23 Photographic Technology (HS) Audited 3/5/17

1

Sierra Funk

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

2

Tiffany Leang

Hampton High School

Hampton City

3

Tela Smith

Jamestown High School

Williamsburg-James City

 

B-24 Prepared Presentation (HS)

1

Rikia Freeman

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

2

elizabeth keondzella

Oscar F. Smith High School

Chesapeake

3

Ashaunti Parker

King's Fork High School

Suffolk City

4

Javier Perez

Hickory High School

Chesapeake

 

B-26 Promotional Design (HS)

1

Richard Taylor

Nandua High School

Accomack County

 

B-29 STEM Careers (HS)

1

Sierra Funk

Middlesex High School

Middlesex County

 

B-30 Structural Engineering and Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

2

Team 1

Ocean Lakes High School

Virginia Beach

 

B-31 System Control Technology (HS)

1

Team 1

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

2

Team 1

Hickory High School

Chesapeake

3

Team 1

Landstown High School

Virginia Beach

 

B-34 Transportation Modeling (HS)

1

Lee Gossett

West Point High School

Town of West Point

 

B-36 Video Game Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Southampton Academy High

Southampton

2

Team 2

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

3

Team 3

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

4

Team 1

Hampton High School

Hampton City

5

Team 1

Tallwood Senior High School

Virginia Beach

6

Team 1

Grassfield High School

Chesapeake

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 3/5/17 9:30pm

Updated: 3/4/2017, 11:00 p.m.