Virginia TSA - 2013 Northern Regional Fair Awards

2013 Virginia - Valley Region Winners

 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Patrick RichieWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Lucy WeidnerWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Olivia BishopWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Grace CarterWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Sammilyn KephartWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Raven CoxFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I (Audited 03/14/13)
1 Joseph Marcum
Corey Okst
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Whitney Merryman
Richard Baughman
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
3 Duncan Rutherford
Zach Benevento
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Lucy Moss
Megan Labarge
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Tatyana Mendoza
Cindy Perez
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Martin Leon
Dylan Cason
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Braulio Cortez
Josh Mohr
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Mattie TindallS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Austin Back
Austin Buzzard
Jhonaton Garcia
Tatyana Mendoza
Cindy Perez
Carlos Soto
Nicholas Tayloe
Payton Webster
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Gracie Shook
Dylan Cason
Dillen Watson
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I
1 Gracie ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Megan LabargeThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Riley LoweWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Lucy MossThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Kerinna GoodEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Braulio CortezWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Jake HallEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Jacob ShowalterEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Kyle DeeterFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Sammy FryeRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
5 Lukas KhodayarRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Austin ShowalterEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
7 Zach BeneventoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Corin VogelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Justin WisemanRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
10 Jackson JenkinsJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
 
A-12 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Lucy WeidnerWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Eli ThiesWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-13 Flight Level I
1 Nathan GehmanThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Jake HallEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Quentin HornWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Madison PalaskeyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Joseph LockeyThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Carlos SotoWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Dylan CasonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Richard BaughmanJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
9 Payton WebsterWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
10 Gabriel GekoskieRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Jenna Benzing
Trevor Chandler
Katie Sutton
Affan Syed
Isabel Woodworth
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 William Moore
Nathan Rodgers
Lee Sempeles
Cailen Baggett
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
3 Chris Lakin
Camden Whitacre
Cody Dahlinger
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Jack Shook
Joseph Marcum
Corey Okst
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Jake Hall
Lily Byer
Kerinna Good
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Nathan Gehman
Corin Vogel
Duncan Rutherford
Lucy Moss
Zach Benevento
Joseph Lockey
Megan Labarge
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-20 Multimedia Production Level I
1 Dillen WatsonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Daniel LewisS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Alexandria RushWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Joe SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Lucy WeidnerWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Whitney MerrymanJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
5 Gracie ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Alison ColettaWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Jack ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I
1 Trevor ChandlerWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Ethan ErnstWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Raven CoxFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Matthew GordonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Jack ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Gracie ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Vincent LeoWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Corey OkstStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Joseph MarcumStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Ethan Ernst
Daley Goff
Devan Patel
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Jake Hall
Alexander Wagner
Cameron Byer
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Ivan Laffler
Jacob Ralston
Patrick Richie
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Alison Coletta
Brycon Gribble
Eli Thies
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Pierson Hotchkiss
Tristan Webster
Evan Wranek
Maury River Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-28 Transportation System Level I
1 Seamus MillerWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Corey OkstStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Dylan CasonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Matthew GordonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Martin LeonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Luke CortesFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
7 Madison PalaskeyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
B-04 Career Preparation Level II
1 Sierra SwisherBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
2 Michael BurkholderTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Molly KirbyWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Jahaziel GuerreroSpotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
1 Cameron TussingSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Caleb Gum
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
1 Caleb Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Kylie Britt
Samantha Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Faulkner Custer
Nick Tutwiler
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Taylor Bauer
Nathaniel Brown
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Jordan Lamie
Carly Blaine
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
6 Hubert Tseng
Sesun Park
Sherando High School Frederick County
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Delaney RhodusWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Dalton TiplerStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Sam Cooper
Brandon-Lee Lucas
Sarah Figgatt
Savanna Kelly
Ilya Shapovalov
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Zach Hoffman
Devon Mayfield
Matthew Atkins
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
3 Ahmed Mustafa
Mustafa Qambari
Akarr Koyee
Rozda Askari
Zamea Nasrawt
Miles Donahue
Hard Patel
Premal Patel
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Faulkner CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Nick ShukeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Whit HerringEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
4 Kishan ParikhEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
5 Mason CraunTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Matthew HaasJames Wood High School Frederick County
7 Cole StoverTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Logan SwoggerJames Wood High School Frederick County
9 Dustin AtkinsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Nicolas LeeHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Sierra SwisherBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
2 Christian MarshallStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Madeleine WirthBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
4 Helen Boyd PrattBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
5 Samantha HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Kylie BrittTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Brian BlaineStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Caleb GumTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Sierra SwisherBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
4 Kylie BrittTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Jahaziel GuerreroSpotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Nick ShukeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Mason CraunTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Bradley ThackerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Caleb BaileyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Faulkner CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Joesph RohlerJames Wood High School Frederick County
7 Whit HerringEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
8 Albert LamEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
9 Christopher MurroFort Defiance High School Augusta County
10 Brandon JessenFort Defiance High School Augusta County
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Logan Martin
Dalton Tipler
Chris Marse
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
2 Rozda Askari
Zamea Nasrawt
Miles Donahue
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
3 Andrew Lough
Cole Stover
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-24 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Ellen LewisJames Wood High School Frederick County
2 Sydney WalkerStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Haley GarnettWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-25 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Jahaziel GuerreroSpotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Nick TutwilerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-27 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Andrew BoyerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Andrew LogsdonTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Caleb Gum
Andrew Logsdon
Andrew Boyer
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Logan Martin
Jordan Lamie
Kristopher Cochran
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Hard Patel
Kevin Coverstone
Nicolas Lee
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
4 William E. Reep
Joshua Z. Trumbo
Arion S. Nycum
Buffalo Gap High School Augusta County
 
B-34 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Faulkner CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Andrew LoughTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Andrew BoyerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Zach HinchWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Caleb BaileyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Adam RogersTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Charles TrueFort Defiance High School Augusta County
 
B-36 Video Game Design Level II
1 Mark Restrepo
Jason Lee
Baylen McCarthy
Sherando High School Frederick County
2 Delaney Rhodus
Dillon Rhodus
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County

Updated: 03/14/13