2007 TSA Valley Regional Fair Winners

 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Isaac Rohrer
Maria Rose
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Rachel Leweke
Michael Penney
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Marissa L. Lubkowski
Lucy Gonzalez
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Grace C. Day
Krista L. Griffith
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Kathleen Veer
Jabeen Verani
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Cassandra Laplante
Brittney L. Childress
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Valeria Hiner
Leah Cupp
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 Autumn Taylor
Emily Rosvall
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Whitney AdkinsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Todd WellsS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Kristen SpoonerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Chris HakiellFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Brittany StegerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-06 Computer Applications Level I
1 Suzanne FoltzWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Raven SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Jacob MoyerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Leo ArangoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Valeria HinerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Dakota HumphriesS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Christy MooreRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
2 Kathleen VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Nick GuraMontevideo Middle School
4 Elizabeth BarnesWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Chelsea AlmarodeStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Jessica LloydS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Emily CampbellWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Maria RoseThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Lucy GonzalezS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Autumn TaylorS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
10 Randall BrownWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-10 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Justin SalyersRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
2 Matthew DetrowThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Chris HakiellFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Alex WoodBeverley Manor Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Sean RatliffBeverley Manor Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Daniel RittenhouseEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Tyler DickFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Brandon KellerJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
4 Heather EdwardsJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
4 Jarrod GeorgianaJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
4 Trevor TrognerJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
4 Jacob McCleanMontevideo Middle School
4 Jordan RogersMontevideo Middle School
4 Aaron DavisRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
4 Alexis SaccoRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
4 Jack MorrisRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
4 Zach WilliamsRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
4 Brandy WimerRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
4 Dylan StuplesRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
4 Tyler HughesRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
4 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Daniel WonderleyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Logan MorrisS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Lucy GonzalezS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Robby TurnerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Cj MiskerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 James VandermeydenStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Isaac RohrerThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Leo ArangoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Xuyi GuoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Chad BrownWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Curtis HartWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Jacob TrentWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Mark PierceWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Will HancockWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Joshua ConyersWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Marshall HilbertWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Timmy PaganWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-11 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Timothy GalickiThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Robby TurnerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Leo ArangoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Brittney ChildressWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Dakota HumphriesS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Valeria HinerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Brandon EllisWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Austin HartJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Matthew HarrisWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Oscar AlegriaRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
3 Timothy GalickiThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
5 Jake CastellanoThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Levi SengerWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Jojo HouffS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 Matt HurstWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Jacob MillerWilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Zach WilliamsWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
10 Daniel BrownWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Raven SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Suzanne FoltzWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Donna FretwellStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Wade HornWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Joshua TrumboWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Alina ChepelyukThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Chris HakiellFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Jessica MillerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-19 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Jack Morris
Cage Miller
Cassie Slater
Haley Miles
Zack Fletcher
Zach Williams
Justin Salyers
Oscar Alegria
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
2 Maison Lahman
Bradford Huff
Natasha Montgomery
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
3 Valeria Hiner
Jordan Montgomery
Dakota Humphries
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Mirissa Roles
Austin Hart
Ryan Rutherford
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
5 Jacob C. Pullin
Matthew W. Harris
Ryan Blosser
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-22 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Kristen SpoonerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Kyle HelmickWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Grace DayWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Autumn TaylorS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Leah CuppS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Brittney ChildressWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-25 System Control Technology Level I
1 Justin Golladay
Tommy Rardin
Cj Misker
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Aidan Kelly
Will Sullivan
Eli Wenger
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Alexander C. Singleton
Jacob S. Miller
Matthew W. Harris
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Giancarlo Antonicola
Samuel St. Ours
Samuel Strickler
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Taylor Bagwell
Kyle Helmick
Hunter Sechler
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Dakota Rose
Trevor Mutherspaw
Amber Stewart
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-26 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Tyler DickFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
2 Jojo HouffS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Dakota HumphriesS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Todd WellsS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Matthew MansonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Raven SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Justin CampbellRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
7 Mark KincaidS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Patrick JohnsonWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-27 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Suzanne FoltzWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Todd WellsS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Brittany StegerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Alina ChepelyukThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Marissa LubkowskiS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Lucy GonzalezS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 Rachel LewekeWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
9 Raven SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-30 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Daniel RittenhouseEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 James VandermeydenStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Justin GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Jesse HenningerThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Matthew MansonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Tyler DickFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Dennis MorrisMontevideo Middle School
5 Shaquille BrownMontevideo Middle School
5 Oscar AlegriaRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
5 Daniel WonderleyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Jordan MontgomeryS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Logan MorrisS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Tanner ArbogastThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Jacob PullinWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Patrick JohnsonWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Ryan BlosserWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-31 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Michael PenneyWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Lucy GonzalezS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Emily RosvallS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Christy MooreRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
5 Haley LandesThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Autumn TaylorS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Caleb StewartS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
7 Jessica LloydS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
8 Emily CampbellWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Randall BrownWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
B-05 CADD, Architectural 2D Level II
1 William FravelSherando High School Frederick County
2 Jordan DivelyMillbrook High School Frederick County
3 Cody MurrayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-06 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Matt RoundsSherando High School Frederick County
2 Devon ThompsonWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Eric SloyerWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Sean HiltyMillbrook High School Frederick County
 
B-07 CADD, Animation - Architectural Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-08 CADD, Animation - Engineering Level II
1 Jonathon BashamJames Wood High School Frederick County
2 Zach StoltzfusEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Christian Linz-Van De CrommertSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-12 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Cory EggerMillbrook High School Frederick County
3 Julia ScordoTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Matthew ZookEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Brian BrunkEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Amanda MillerEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Claire TraniumFort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Holly StansberryFort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Bryant PorterHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
4 Aj JenkinsMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Justin KatzMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Marshall MiddletonMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Matt MullerMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Michael LabadieSherando High School Frederick County
4 Josh GoodenSpotswood High School Rockingham County
4 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Grant BentonTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Ryan BoshartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Jp LocktellWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Jason Chuang
Kyle Parsons
Brittney Kirsch
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Amanda MillerEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Ted MeyerSpotswood High School Rockingham County
4 Sarah NutterMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Cody OherSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-18 Film Technology Level II
1 Michael Buchbauer
Hannah Johnson
Wyatt Eddy
John Handley High School Winchester
2 Ryan Boshart
John Huffstetler
Isaac Hulvey
Matthew Ridgeway
Sekani Tembo
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Josh Gooden
Ted Meyer
Michael Warr
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
4 Eric Sloyer
Devon Thompson
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-19 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Dakota SprouseBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
4 Brian BrunkEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Matthew ZookEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-21 Imaging Technology Level II
1 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Rebekah DukeMillbrook High School Frederick County
3 Alecia DewaeleWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Amanda HochkammerMillbrook High School Frederick County
5 Josh GoodenSpotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-22 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Amanda MillerEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Kyle ParsonsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Isaac HulveyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Josh SpicerHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
4 Lizzie FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Nathan O. Heatwole
John Huffstetler
Sekani Tembo
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Tim J. Wiggins
Rohit Beheraj
Michael Tran
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-31 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Matthew RidgewayTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Isaac HulveyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Nick SolinskiJohn Handley High School Winchester
4 Ted MeyerSpotswood High School Rockingham County
5 Josh GoodenSpotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-32 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Jason ChuangTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Kyle ParsonsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Wilson McGrawJames Wood High School Frederick County
5 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Ryan BoshartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 April PalmerBuffalo Gap High School Augusta County
7 Cody MurrayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
8 Devon ThompsonWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Bryant PorterHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
9 Bridget LeeJames Wood High School Frederick County
9 Eric SloyerWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-36 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Cody ViaWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Brandee RodriguezTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Ashley StrandbergWilson Memorial High School Augusta County