2008 Virginia TSA Valley Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Krista GriffithWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Alex FieryJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
3 Cameron MorisakFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Trevor HannonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Grace Day
Elizabeth Barnes
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Nick Seitz
Tim Martin
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Addison Barber
Logan Bauserman
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Brittany Steger
Ashley Switzer
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Brittney Childress
Krista Griffith
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Amelia Herring
Delaney Rhodus
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Cullen Byers
Rachel Leweke
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Leah Cupp
Emily Rosvall
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Ben Rissler
Adrienne Koensko
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Will Sullivan
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Brittany StegerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Samantha McKownS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Brandon LutzWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Nicholas HamnerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Kathleen VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 David CaseyWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Jennifer HinerBeverley Manor Middle School Harrisonburg
7 Cameron MorisakFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Heidi MearsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Elizabeth BarnesWilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Amanda WineWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Jeremy WhiteEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Bryce BlosserEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Robby TurnerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Brittney ChildressWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Duncan McPhersonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Josh WoolvertonJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
6 Grace DayWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Brandon LutzWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Ahmed MustafaThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Nicole WestfallWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Brandon HainesRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Cullen ByersWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Gabriel MoreyThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Zamua NasrawtThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Ryan BlosserWilson Middle School Augusta County
10 Kian PritchettRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Kathleen VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Lauren CarterWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Justin GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Rachel LewekeWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Gabriel MoreyThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Katie BarnesWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Adrienne KoenskoFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
10 Bryce BlosserEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
2 Anne ZerullFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
3 Grace DayWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Lauren TaborS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Kyle HelmickWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
7 Trevor HannonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Jacob DiehlS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Autumn TaylorS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I (Audited 03/19/08)
1 Deives Collins
Kyle Helmick
Andrew Logston
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Heidi Mears
Kathleen Veer
Jabeen Verani
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 David Casey
Brittany Martin
Randall Ball
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Aidan Kelley
Will Sullivan
Eli Wenger
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Louis Penrod
Abe Nouri
Chris MacAdam
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Nick SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Deives CollinsWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Brittany StegerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
3 Samantha McKownS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Ashley SwitzerS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Delaney RhodusWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-26 Technology Bowl (Written) Level I (Audit Pending)
1 Ryan RutherfordJames Wood Middle School Frederick County
2 Brendon FultonWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Andrew LogsdonWilbur Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Jacob ByrdThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Page BowlesWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Carter RhodesThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Deives CollinsWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
5 Ashleigh LarawayWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Rachel LewekeWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Sam BarnettWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Austin ShumateWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Dillon LaymanWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Storm Argenbright
Austin Shumate
Nick Argiro
Lakota Armstrong
Jacob Wilkinson
Dillon Rhodus
Kaleb May
Alley Martin
Ashley Quisenberry
Brooke Quisenberry
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Nick Santmier
Oscar Alegria
Josh Terrell
Logan Williams
Antonio Vargas
Colby Lucas
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
3 Tomas Houser
Josh Keller
Mark Villareal
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Caleb Schneider
Mitch Lippy
Trevor Foreman
Megan Anderson
Brandon Haines
Christy Majher
Jackson Kim
James Carnill
Matt Lippy
Stanley Grove
Richard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
5 Andrew Meiser
Sean Newman
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Ryan Rutherford
Mirissa Roles
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
7 Taylor Mann
Joshua Poole
Daniel Vance
Koda Wagner
Christopher Young
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
8 Samantha McKown
Lauren Tabor
Robby Turner
Andrew Viers
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Jabeen Verani
Sebastian Fannan
Justin Golladay
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Ashleigh LarawayWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Tyler HumphriesWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Leah CuppS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Amanda WineWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Emily RosvallS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
B-05 CADD, Architectural 2D Level II
1 Adam ComptonSherando High School Frederick County
2 Jeff MayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-06 CADD, Engineering 3D Level II
1 Ross JonesSherando High School Frederick County
2 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Daniel RittenhouseBroadway High School
 
B-08 CADD, Animation - Engineering Level II
1 Peter RestrepoSherando High School Frederick County
 
B-12 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Whitney AdkinsStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-13 Dragster Design Level II
1 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Kenneth ButlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Ted MeyerSpotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-18 Film Level II
1 Ted Meyer
Josh Gooden
Logan Hill
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Ryan Boshart
Chandler Brown
Daniel Brown
Will Hancock
Michael McCoy
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-19 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Veenis DrewEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg
2 Michael McCoyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Kenneth ButlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Isaac ShickelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Austin BurgessHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Curtis HartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Reid PutneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Patrick JohnsonWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Jacob CastellanoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
10 Bobby RotzinHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-21 Imaging Technology Level II
1 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Lizzie FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Devon ThompsonWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-22 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Chad Brown
Daniel Brown
Will Hancock
Curtis Hart
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-26 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Suzanne FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Raven SmithWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Chad BrownTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Donna FretwellStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
6 Veenis DrewEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Taylor Bagwell
Grady Fahrney
Hunter Sechler
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Austin Burgess
Michael Woefling
Bobby Rotzin
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-31 Technical Research & Report Writing Level II
1 Suzanne FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Chandler BrownTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-32 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Kenneth ButlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Isaac ShickelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Jeff MayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Reid PutneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-33 Technology Bowl Level II
1 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Xuyi GuoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
3 Blake SuterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Chandler BrownTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Leo ArangoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Bryant PorterHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-36 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Ashley StrandbergWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Jp LockatellWilson Memorial High School Augusta County

Posted: 03/20/08