2009 Virginia TSA Valley Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Challenge Level I
1 Shelby SpittlerFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
2 Gabriella BishopWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
4 Shanda SnyderRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
5 Ashleigh CashRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Nicholas Seitz
Will Sullivan
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Aubtin Heydari
Christian MacAdam
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
3 Aarash Heydari
Neil Mehta
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
4 Joey Eubank
Tomas Houser
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Caleb Gum
Juan Resendiz
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Kyle Morelli
Savannah Owens
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Timothy Tinsley
Dylan Campbell
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Briana Mundy
Amber Metz
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Lauren CarterWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Molly KirbyWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Caleb BrooksStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Dillon RhodusWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Madeline FlickingerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Allison StatlerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Challenge Level I
1 Brandon-Lee LucasMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
2 Gabriella BishopWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Natalya SteguraStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Haley HuffmanRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
5 Madeline FlickingerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Moriah VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Jake AkeleyFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Emily GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Josh AkeleyFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Zoe ChetlinWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Dragster Design Challenge Level I
1 Hard PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Eli WengerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Noel WeberRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
4 Nicole WestfallThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Jasmin RoseSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Bryce BlosserEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Curtis MartinEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Patrick ClarkEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Alex MerrinerFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Jake AkeleyFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Joey EubankFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Clay MatthewsMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
6 Doug BryantMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
6 Justin JonesMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
6 Tony MoralesMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
6 Aarti PurohitRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Brandon HainesRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 James CarnillRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Jules WisemanRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Sidney BurlesonRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Katlin DuleyRobert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
6 Cole HuffmanRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
6 Josh PooleRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
6 Koda WagnerRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
6 Logan FoxRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
6 Tyler SwisherRockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
6 Abdulrahman AboutablSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Christian MacAdamSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Jesse HenningerSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Dylan CampbellStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Kristopher CochranStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Logan MartinStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Savannah OwensStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Jonas ZimmermannThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Sam BarnettWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Will StoutWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Jackson CollinsWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Quinn WeidnerWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Tyler EdgeWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-10 Electrical Applications Level I
1 Bryan HuffmanWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Jesse HenningerSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
4 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
5 Timothy TinsleyStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-14 Flight Challenge Level I
1 Nicole WestfallThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
2 Sean NewmanEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 David SmithSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
4 Premal PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
5 Skylar GarverRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
6 Nicolas LeeSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
7 Edwin Real-MendezSkyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
8 David PenceWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
9 Hard PatelThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
10 Cory BrownWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-15 Graphic Design Challenge Level I
1 Moriah VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Emily GolladayStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Elizabeth MansfieldWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Shelby SpittlerFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
5 Nicholas SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Caleb BrooksStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Elizabeth BarnesWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Delaney RhodusWilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
10 Allison StatlerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-20 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Nicholas SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Lexiebleu AmundsonFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
3 Justin JonesMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
4 Sierra SwisherWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Zoe ChetlinWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-23 System Control Technology Level I
1 Caleb Gum
Bryan Huffman
Andrew Logsdon
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Jackson Collins
Tyler Edge
Quinn Weidner
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Will Sullivan
Eli Wenger
Aidan Kelly
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
4 Jordan Davenport
Caleb Brooks
Rardin Tommy
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Abdulrahman Aboutabl
Aarash Heydari
Aubtin Heydari
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
6 Giancarlo Antonnicola
Curtis MacHail
Ahmed Mustafa
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
7 Colter Bennett
Josh Jones
Kian Pritchett
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-24 Technical Design Challenge Level I
1 Nicholas SeitzEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Jonas ZimmermannThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Allison StatlerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Brenden FultonWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Devin BylerEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
A-25 Technical Writing Challenge Level I
1 Amelia HerringWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Ashleigh LarawayWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
A-28 Transportation Challenge Level I
1 Stegura JustinStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Austin ShumateWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Kyle BranchStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Kristopher CochranStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Caleb BrooksStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Kenneth SullivanWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Chad RodgersWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
7 Juan ResendizWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
8 Andrew MichaelFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Dalton SydnorFrederick County Middle School Frederick County
8 Logan MartinStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-29 Marine Design Challenge Level I
1 Lexiebleu Amundson
Analee Woodall
Taylor Swartz
Joey Eubank
Logan Bauserman
Mark Villareal
Alex Merriner
Travis Dodson
Josh Akeley
Jake Akeley
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
2 Noel Weber
Brian Baker
Katlin Duley
Robert E. Aylor Middle School Frederick County
3 Abdulrahman Aboutabl
Sasha Chashkina
Neil Mehta
Edwin Real-Mendez
Jasmin Rose
Adrian Salazar-Cruz
Antoine Timbers
Skyline Middle School Harrisonburg City
4 Sidney Burleson
Aarti Purohit
Jules Wiseman
Skylar Garver
Richard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
5 Kyle Good
Sean Newman
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
6 Colter Bennett
Ben Clements
Isaiah Dixon
Josh Jones
Ryan McClung
Josh Poole
Kian Pritchett
Dillon Ruley
Tyler Swisher
Daniel Vance
Christopher Young
Koda Wagner
Rockbridge County Middle School Rockbridge County
 
A-30 TSA Multimedia Level I
1 Gabriella BishopWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Moriah VeerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Allison StatlerStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Ashleigh LarawayWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Haley GarnettWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Ariana DellingerMontevideo Middle School Rockingham County
7 Katie FeerstWilson Middle School Augusta County
 
B-04 Career Comparisons Level II
1 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Thomas MichaelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Daniel LogsdonTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-05 CAD - Architectural w/Animation Level II
1 Adam ComptonSherando High School Frederick County
2 Ashlee AndersonSherando High School Frederick County
3 Nick FranzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Nathan KirbySherando High School Frederick County
5 Jp LockatellWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Jeff MayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-06 CAD - Engineering w/Animation Level II
1 Peter RestrepoSherando High School Frederick County
2 Ross JonesSherando High School Frederick County
3 Daniel RittenhouseBroadway High School
 
B-11 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Leslie WellsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 James EaveyWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Suzi FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Raven CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Drew VeenisEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
3 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Daniel RittenhouseBroadway High School
5 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Jeffrey GainerBroadway High School
6 Josh BurtnerFort Defiance High School Augusta County
6 Lauren TaborFort Defiance High School Augusta County
6 Austin BurgessHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Jake CastellanoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Luke StephanHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
6 Greg AndersonJames Wood High School Frederick County
6 Brandon BreedenSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Cortney KeelerSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Jacob McCleanSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Jordan RogersSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Nick GuraSpotswood High School Rockingham County
6 Isaac ShickelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Ryan BlosserWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-14 Elect. Research & Experimentation Level II
1 Taylor Bagwell
Kyle Helmick
Jesse Hoover
Nicholas Vann
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-16 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Xuyi GuoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
2 Luke StephanHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
3 Suzi FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Ben RexrodeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Jake CastellanoHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
7 Deives CollinsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Raven SmithWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
9 Nicholas VannTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-17 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Ted MeyersSpotswood High School Rockingham County
3 Michael McCoyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Peter RestrepoSherando High School Frederick County
5 Grace DayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
6 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Hunter SechlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Jesse HooverTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-20 Film Level II
1 Ted Meyers
Josh Gooden
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Taylor Bagwell
Chad Brown
Deives Collins
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Tyler Humphries
Rachel Leweke
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-21 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Drew VeenisEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Patrick JohnsonWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Duncan MacPhersonJames Wood High School Frederick County
4 Josh RossiSherando High School Frederick County
5 Ryan BowenTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Hunter SechlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Ben SmithHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
7 Bobby RotzinHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
7 Tim GalickiHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
7 Mitchell PalmerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Gabriel MoreyHarrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-24 Imaging Technology Level II
1 Jabeen VeraniStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
2 Rachel LewekeTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Lizzie FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 David PooleTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Tyler HumphriesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-25 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Brittany Martin
Krista Griffith
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Ryan Bowen
Kenneth Butler
Rachel Leweke
Mitchell Palmer
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Josh Rossi
Michael Martin
Sherando High School Frederick County
4 Thomas Michael
Jonathan Nicholas
Hunter Sechler
Nicholas Vann
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Xuyi Guo
Zach Price
Alan Qambari
Luke Stephan
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
 
B-29 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Kyle HelmickTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Ryan BoshartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Grace DayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Jesse HooverTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-31 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Kathleen VeerStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
2 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Ryan BoshartTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Raven SmithWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Suzi FoltzWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-35 System Control Technology Level II
1 Gabriel Morey
Leo Arango
Michael Woefling
Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg
2 Raven Custer
Grady Fahrney
Daniel Logsdon
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-36 Technical Sketching & Application Level II
1 Matt WertmanWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Ben JonesTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Jeff MayWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Jp LockatellWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Nicholas VannTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Danielle KittaSpotswood High School Rockingham County
7 Leslie WellsTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Jonathan NicholasTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Kenneth ButlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-40 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Luke FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Isaac ShickelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Grady FahrneyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Kenneth ButlerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Ross FosterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Nic HarperSpotswood High School Rockingham County
7 Josh McFallSpotswood High School Rockingham County
8 Brandon BreedenSpotswood High School Rockingham County