Virginia TSA - Valley Regional Fair Awards

2014 Virginia - Valley Regional Fair Winners

 
A-02 Career Prep Level I
1 Hannah McInturffWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Tristun AndrewsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Dylan CasonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Skylar LanierWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Andrew AllenS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Trevor McIntireStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Joseph MarcumStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Thomas JordanWilson Middle School Augusta County
9 Ben ChattertonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-03 Challenging Technology Issues Level I
1 Dylan Cason
Tucker Cason
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Noah Pope
Jack Fleming
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Madison Palaskey
Andrew Allen
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
4 Lyric Judy
Mattie Tindall
S. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Joseph Marcum
Corey Okst
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Trevor McIntire
Martin Leon
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-05 Communication Challenge Level I
1 Devan PatelWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Alexander CalloStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Grace CheungStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Lyric JudyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
5 Logan HartsookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Jared RosenStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-06 Community Service Video Level I
1 Austin Buzzard
James Hunter
Ezra Kasten
Ivan Laffler
Hannah McInturff
Jacob Ralston
Jonathan Richard
Joseph Slatterwhite
Dylan McPhee
Justin Ridder
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-08 Digital Photography Level I
1 Evan HarrisonWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Devan PatelWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Jared RosenStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Jenna BenzingWilson Middle School Augusta County
5 Madison PalaskeyS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
6 Joseph CristStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Grace CheungStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
8 Kendal MyersS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
9 Gracie ShookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
10 Tristun AndrewsStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-09 Dragster Level I
1 Andrew DennardRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
2 Ethan BucknerRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
3 Jordan MelsonRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
4 Christopher ThibodeauRichard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
5 Blain BoggsThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Corin MyersEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
7 Noah PopeThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Jack FlemingThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Austin ShowalterEastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
10 Hannah ChattertonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-13 Essays on Technology Level I
1 Sammilyn KephartWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Jada SmithWilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Ben ChattertonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Logan HartsookStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Tyler HeenanStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
6 Joseph CristStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-14 Flight Level I
1 Daniel LewisS. Gordon Stewart Middle School Augusta County
2 Nathan GehmanThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Alexander CalloStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Matthew GordonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Joseph LockeyThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Hannah ChattertonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Rafe ShumateWilson Middle School Augusta County
8 Martin LeonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Justin RidderWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
10 Quentin HornWilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-16 Go Green Manufacturing Level I
1 Hannah Chatterton
Logan Hartsook
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
2 Daley Goff
Katie Sutton
Isabel Woodworth
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
3 Luke M. White
Nathan Rogers
Lee Sempels
William Moore
Aaron Ringer
Christian Hellwig
James Wood Middle School Frederick County
4 Jared Rosen
Grace Cheung
Joseph Crist
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Kyle Deeter
Evan Peteman
Jonathan Addison
Frederick County Middle School Frederick County
6 Lillian I. Byer
Gwen Wagner
Kerinna Good
Eastern Mennonite Middle School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
A-21 Prepared Speech Level I
1 Jenna BenzingWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Enrique QuinonesThomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Alexandria RushWilson Middle School Augusta County
4 Joseph MarcumStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Vinny LeoWilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Tyler HeenanStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-23 Promotional Design Level I
1 Devan PatelWilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Hannah ChattertonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Grace CheungStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Matthew GordonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Tucker CasonStuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-24 STEM Animation Level I
1 Ezra Kasten
Joseph Slatterwhite
Dylan McPhee
Justin Ridder
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
2 Nathan Gehman
Noah Pope
Joseph Lockey
James B. Rhodenizer
Jack Fleming
Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-26 System Control Technology Level I
1 Daley Goff
Alex Hunter
Ethan Newlin
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Ivan Laffler
Jonathan Richard
Joseph Slatterwhite
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
3 Austin Buzzard
Ezra Kasten
Jacob Ralston
Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
4 Gabriel Gekoskie
Daniel Boespflug
Josh Dalton
Richard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
5 Brandon Bauer
Tiernan Rhodes
Jacob Smith
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
6 Will Bottom
Joel Cleary
Chris Naylor
Richard E. Byrd Middle School Frederick County
 
A-31 Water Infrastructure Level I
1 Sammilyn Kephart
Jeremiah Sanders
Sadie Sorenson
Wilson Middle School Augusta County
2 Tucker Cason
Tristun Andrews
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
3 Ben Chatterton
Martin Leon
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Dylan Cason
Trevor McIntire
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
B-04 Career Preparation Level II
1 Kishan ParikhEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
2 Samantha HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Haley GarnettWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Lucy WeidnerWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Gabriel EspinozaMillbrook High School Frederick County
6 Ricardo SanchezMillbrook High School Frederick County
7 Ocean ArmstrongBroadway High School Rockingham County
8 Ryan ConleyBroadway High School Rockingham County
 
B-05 Architectural 2D CAD Level II
There were no entries for this contest
 
B-06 Engineering 3D CAD Level II
1 Jordan LamieStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
2 Charles TrueFort Defiance High School Augusta County
3 Julianna WisemanMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Kristopher CochranStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
5 Albert LamEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
6 Nicolas RhodesFort Defiance High School Augusta County
7 Kishan ParikhEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
8 Dave HickelMillbrook High School Frederick County
 
B-09 Debating Technological Issues Level II
1 Caleb Gum
Caleb Hurst
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Faulkner Custer
Nick Tutwiler
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Lucy Weidner
Taylor Bauer
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Roland Lorson
Richard Baughman
Millbrook High School Frederick County
5 Carly Blaine
Sarah Zehr
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
6 Joe Seitz
Ira Miller
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-10 Desktop Publishing Level II
1 Logan AppleMillbrook High School Frederick County
2 Delaney RhodusWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Santiago SanchezMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Jared SmithStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
5 Sydney WalkerStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-11 Digital Video Production Level II
1 Sam Cooper
Brandon-Lee Lucas
Spotswood High School Rockingham County
2 Dylan Campbell
Jordan Lamie
Corbin Reed
Dillen Watson
Sydney Walker
Carly Blaine
Kristopher Cochran
Sarah Zehr
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Atkins Dustin
Austin Back
Nate Bowers
Johnny Garcia
Brandon Kiser
Carlos Soto
Adam Rogers
Caleb Swortzel
Nick Tutwiler
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Dillon Rhodus
Peter Luong
Delaney Rhodus
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
5 Kishan Parikh
Quinton Berry
East Rockingham High School Rockingham County
 
B-12 Dragster Design Level II
1 Caleb BaileyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Faulkner CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Albert LamEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
4 Whit HerringEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
5 Adam RogersTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Gage AvalosTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
7 Kishan ParikhEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
8 Dave HickelMillbrook High School Frederick County
9 John KeefeMillbrook High School Frederick County
10 Atkins DustinTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-14 Essays on Technology Level II
1 Christian MarshallStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
2 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Whit HerringEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
4 Gage AvalosTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Samantha HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Sierra CoakleyTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-15 Extemporaneous Presentation Level II
1 Caleb GumTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Lucy WeidnerWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Joe SeitzEastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-17 Flight Endurance Level II
1 Kishan ParikhEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
2 Whit HerringEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
3 Mason CraunTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Michael MarroFort Defiance High School Augusta County
5 Faulkner CusterTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Albert LamEast Rockingham High School Rockingham County
7 Austin BackTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Cole StoverTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-20 Manufacturing Prototype Level II
1 Logan Swogger
Matthew Haas
James Wood High School Frederick County
2 Caleb Bailey
Mason Craun
Cole Stover
Nick Shuke
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-21 Music Production Level II
1 Cameron Byer
Andre Eanes
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
2 Caleb Arce
Evania Sempeles
James Wood High School Frederick County
3 Dylan Campbell
Corbin Reed
Logan Martin
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
4 Sierra Coakley
Andrew Lough
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-24 Photographic Technology Level II
1 Riley LoweWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
2 Evania SempelesJames Wood High School Frederick County
3 Ricardo SanchezMillbrook High School Frederick County
4 Samantha HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Johnny GarciaTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Sydney CroneWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
 
B-25 Prepared Presentation Level II
1 Caleb HurstTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Nick TutwilerTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-27 Promotional Graphics Level II
1 Andrew BoyersTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Trevor ChandlerWilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Jared SmithStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
4 Austin BackTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Caleb SwortzelTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Carly BlaineStuarts Draft High School Augusta County
 
B-30 System Control Technology Level II
1 Andrew Boyers
Caleb Gum
Adam Rogers
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Jordan Lamie
Corbin Reed
Logan Martin
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Cameron Byer
Jake Hall
Alexander Wagner
Eastern Mennonite High School Harrisonburg (Private)
 
B-34 Transportation Modeling Level II
1 Andrew BoyersTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 Andrew LoughTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Nate BowersTurner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-36 Video Game Design Level II
1 Connor Poulton
Roland Lorson
Logan Apple
Millbrook High School Frederick County
2 Trevor Chandler
Taylor Bauer
Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
3 Dillen Watson
Jared Smith
Sarah Zehr
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
4 Dylan Campbell
Corbin Reed
Dalton Tipler
Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County

Posted: 03/08/2014 5:05 p.m.