2017 Valley Region Fair Winners

A-03 Career Prep (MS)

1

Will Jones

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Mark Gordon

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

3

Zoe' Leichner

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

4

Madelynne Ritchie

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

5

Emmi Cupp

Montevideo Middle School

Rockingham County

6

Dima Salih

Montevideo Middle School

Rockingham County

 

A-05 Challenging Technology Issues (MS)

1

Team 1

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 2

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

3

Team 1

Montevideo Middle School

Rockingham County

4

Team 1

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

 

A-08 Community Service Video (MS)

1

Team 1

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 1

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

3

Team 1

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-10 Digital Photography (MS)

1

Jackson Frease

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

2

Kelsey Graff

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

3

Connor Sakshaug

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

4

Bethany Hinshaw

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

5

Joel Whitecotton

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

6

Caroline Cheung

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

7

Emmy Soyars

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

8

Steven Ramsey

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

9

Anna Jones

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

10

Benjamin Reilly

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-11 Dragster (MS)

1

Silas Benevento-Zahner

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

2

Nathan Henderson

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

3

Stanley Inouye

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

4

Wesley Boyette

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

5

Taylor Conner

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

6

Chris Winfield

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

7

Ryan Loveless

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

8

Cain Clifton

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

9

Burke Krohn

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

10

Joel Whitecotton

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-13 Environmental Engineering (MS)

1

Team 1

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 1

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

 

A-14 Essays on Technology (MS)

1

Taylor Conner

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

2

Emmi Cupp

Montevideo Middle School

Rockingham County

3

Zoe Perry

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-15 Flight (MS)

1

Alex Knick

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

2

Leo Callo

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

3

Lucas Thompson

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

4

Preston Striebig

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

5

Noah Hilty

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

6

Chris Winfield

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

7

Nathan Henderson

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

8

Aiden Kennedy

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

9

Ilya Stasyuk

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

10

Aiden Clark

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-24 Prepared Speech (MS)

1

Bethany Hinshaw

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

2

Caroline Cheung

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

3

Emmy Soyars

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

4

Anna Jones

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

5

Dawson Melton

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-26 Promotional Marketing (MS)

1

Caroline Cheung

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Loren Satterwhite

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

3

Leo Callo

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

4

Arianna Figueroa

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

5

Connor Gunnell

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

6

Wyatt Bussey

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

7

Gabriel Baska

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

8

Selah Wangler

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

 

A-27 STEM Animation (MS)

1

Team 1

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 2

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

3

Team 3

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

4

Team 2

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

5

Team 1

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

6

Team 3

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

7

Team 1

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

8

Team 1

Wilbur S. Pence Middle School

Rockingham County

 

A-28 Structural Engineering (MS)

1

Team 1

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 1

Montevideo Middle School

Rockingham County

 

A-29 System Control Technology (MS)

1

Team 1

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

2

Team 1

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

3

Team 1

Thomas Harrison Middle School

Harrisonburg

4

Team 1

S. Gordon Stewart Middle School

Augusta County

5

Team 2

Stuarts Draft Middle School

Augusta County

6

Team 2

Wilson Middle School

Augusta County

 

B-08 Architectural CAD (HS)

1

Michael Marro

Fort Defiance High School

Augusta County

2

Iris Aguilar

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

3

Evangeline Mensah-Agyekum

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

 

B-09 Engineering CAD (HS)

1

Ryan Houchens

Millbrook High School

Frederick County

2

Louisa Estaban

Fort Defiance High School

Augusta County

 

B-10 Computer Integrated Manufacturing (HS)

1

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

 

B-11 Debating Technological Issues (HS)

1

Team 1

Fort Defiance High School

Augusta County

2

Team 2

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

4

Team 1

Luray High School

Page County

5

Team 1

Sherando High School

Frederick County

 

B-12 Digital Video Production (HS)

1

Team 1

East Rockingham High School

Rockingham County

2

Team 1

Spotswood High School

Rockingham County

3

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

4

Team 1

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

5

Team 1

Sherando High School

Frederick County

 

B-13 Dragster Design (HS)

1

Cameron Slagell

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Luke Mowery

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Christian Naylor

Sherando High School

Frederick County

4

Evan Simmons

Sherando High School

Frederick County

5

Austin Moody

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

6

Nick Stockner

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

7

Connor Sites

Spotswood High School

Rockingham County

8

Justin Reed

Broadway High School

Rockingham County

9

Dylan Cason

Stuarts Draft High School

Augusta County

10

Cody Hasler

Broadway High School

Rockingham County

 

B-15 Essays on Technology (HS)

1

Ivana Mensah-Agyekum

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

2

Cameron Slagell

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Delaney Blomstrom

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

4

Austin Back

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

5

Jenna Benzing

Wilson Memorial High School

Augusta County

6

Aidan Parsley

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

7

Austin Moody

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

8

Atilia Thomas

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

9

Kathy Pham

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

 

B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation (HS)

1

Nick Stockner

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Ian Phillips

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Atilia Thomas

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

4

Grant King

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

5

Austin Back

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

6

Canten Arey

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

7

Brad Barker

Fort Defiance High School

Augusta County

8

Cameron Thomas

Fort Defiance High School

Augusta County

9

Evan Harrison

Wilson Memorial High School

Augusta County

10

Enrique Quinones

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

 

B-18 Flight Endurance (HS)

1

Canten Arey

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Nick Stockner

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Mira Yoder

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

4

Justin Lough

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

5

Justin Ridder

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

6

Alexander Callo

Stuarts Draft High School

Augusta County

 

B-21 Music Production (HS)

1

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Team 1

Sherando High School

Frederick County

 

B-24 Prepared Presentation (HS)

1

Jenny Heatwole

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Atilia Thomas

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

3

Sofia Chu

Luray High School

Page County

4

Johnny Garcia

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

5

Enrique Quinones

Harrisonburg High School

Harrisonburg City

 

B-26 Promotional Design (HS)

1

Jenna Benzing

Wilson Memorial High School

Augusta County

2

Alexander Callo

Stuarts Draft High School

Augusta County

3

Kaidan Harper

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

4

Justin Lough

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

5

Luke Mowery

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

 

B-29 STEM Careers (HS)

1

Nick Smith

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Evan Harrison

Wilson Memorial High School

Augusta County

 

B-30 Structural Engineering and Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Millbrook High School

Frederick County

2

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

 

B-31 System Control Technology (HS)

1

Team 1

Millbrook High School

Frederick County

2

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Team 1

Stuarts Draft High School

Augusta County

4

Team 1

Luray High School

Page County

 

B-34 Transportation Modeling (HS)

1

Ezra Kasten

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Joe Satterwhite

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

3

Justin Ridder

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

 

B-36 Video Game Design (HS)

1

Team 1

Turner Ashby High School

Rockingham County

2

Team 1

Miller School of Albemarle

Miller School

3

Team 1

Stuarts Draft High School

Augusta County

 

Updated: 3/4/2017, 11:00 p.m.