Virginia TSA - Technosphere 2018 Winners

A-01 Biotechnology (MS)
1 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
2 Team 1 Eagle Ridge Middle Loudoun County
3 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Swanson Middle School Arlington County
8 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
9 Team 1 Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-02 CAD Foundations (MS)
1 Christopher Wu Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Jonathan Fan Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Matthew Lucio Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Raffu Khondaker Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5 Alan Liu Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Jackson Whiteman Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 Erik Graulick Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
8 Sean McDevitt Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Victoria Dunham-Quigley Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Ryan Zhao Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-03 Career Prep (MS)
1 Emily Woodard Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Matthew Miscikowski Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Ava Lazar Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Luke Hendershot Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Diya Johar Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Ananya Manikandan Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
7 Nicholas Maggard E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-04 Challenging Technology Issues (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 3 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
6 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
7 Team 2 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
8 Team 2 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
10 Team 2 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-05 Chapter Team (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
4 Team 1 Luther P. Jackson Middle School Surry Co.
5 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-06 Children's Stories (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
4 Team 1 John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
5 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
6 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 2 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
9 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-07 Coding (MS)
1 Team 2 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Team 2 Swanson Middle School Arlington County
6 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
7 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
8 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Team 3 Swanson Middle School Arlington County
10 Team 3 Holman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-08 Community Service Video (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Luther P. Jackson Middle School Surry Co.
4 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Team 1 Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-09 Construction Challenge (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
4 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-10 Digital Photography (MS)
1 James Elmore E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Ava Lazar Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Elizabeth Mohney Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Hadley Hickory Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Alexis Blankenship Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Dawson Melton Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Sam Rooker Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
8 Erica Johnson Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
9 Morghan Wachter Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-11 Dragster (MS)
1 Namit Nallapaneni Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Yashaswi SunKara T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
3 Ryan Oljey T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Defne Olgun Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Aashay Mahajan Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Madison Wynkoop Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Ethan Oljey T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
8 Jackson Murray Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
9 Victoria Dunham-Quigley Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
10 Bela Williams Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
A-12 Electrical Applications (MS)
1 Irfan Nafi Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Ayca Bulbul Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Imran Rassiwalla Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Justin Hagen Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5 Theodore Moss Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Giovanni Brown Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Loki Sasikumar Holman Middle School Henrico County
8 Matthew Miscikowski Holman Middle School Henrico County
9 Toby Porter E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
10 Nicholas Machado Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-13 Essays on Technology (MS)
1 Emily Woodard Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Eliza Wapperom Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Claire Shin Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Anna Jones Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
5 Harini Ramaswamy Swanson Middle School Arlington County
6 Erica Johnson Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 William Turner Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
8 Ashley Sooklal E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Victoria Dunham-Quigley Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-14 Flight (MS)
1 Erik Graulick Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
2 Tyler Blowe Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 John Kim Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Lina Hussein Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
5 Owen Johnston Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
6 Jonathan Fan Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
7 Abinaya Kuthalingam Holman Middle School Henrico County
8 Denton Gerow Christiansburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Riley Collins Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
10 Haradeep Puneti Holman Middle School Henrico County
 
A-15 Forensic Technology (MS)
1 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 2 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
4 Team 2 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
5 Team 3 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Hidden Valley Middle School Roanoke County
8 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
9 Team 2 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-16 Geospatial Technology (MS)
1 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 3 Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-17 Inventions and Innovations (MS)
1 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
2 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-18 Junior Solar Sprint (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Swift Creek Middle Chesterfield County
7 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
9 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
10 Team 1 John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
 
A-19 Leadership Strategies (MS)
1 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
4 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Team 1 Luther P. Jackson Middle School Surry Co.
8 Team 1 Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
9 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-20 Mass Production (MS)
1 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Swift Creek Middle Chesterfield County
5 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-21 Mechanical Engineering (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 2 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Montevideo Middle School Rockingham County
 
A-22 Medical Technology Issues (MS)
1 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
2 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Eagle Ridge Middle Loudoun County
8 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
9 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
 
A-23 Micro Controller Design (MS)
1 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
 
A-24 Off the Grid (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 2 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
10 Team 1 Pocahontas Middle School Henrico
 
A-25 Prepared Speech (MS)
1 William Collins E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Emily Woodard Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Anna Jones Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Ava Lazar Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
5 Riddhi Dixit Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
6 Maggie Smith E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
7 Viswanath Subramanian George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
8 Abby Villacrusis Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
9 Samuel Xiang Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Ilayda Akpinar Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-26 Problem Solving (MS)
1 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
3 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Team 1 Pocahontas Middle School Henrico
5 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
7 Team 1 Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
8 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
9 Team 1 Hickory Middle School Chesapeake
10 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-27 Promotional Marketing (MS)
1 Leem Taha Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Joanne Varughese Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Patrick Davis Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Pravleen Saini Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Kaydan Stanley E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
A-28 STEM Animation (MS)
1 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
4 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 3 Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Team 1 Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
10 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
 
A-29 Structural Engineering (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
3 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
6 Team 1 Louisa County Middle School Louisa County
7 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Team 1 Hidden Valley Middle School Roanoke County
9 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Team 1 Saint Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
 
A-30 System Control Technology (MS)
1 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Western Branch Middle School Chesapeake
5 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
7 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
8 Team 1 Swanson Middle School Arlington County
9 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
10 Team 2 Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-31 Technology Bowl (MS)
1 Team 1 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
5 Team 1 Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Luther P. Jackson Middle School Surry Co.
7 Team 1 Swanson Middle School Arlington County
8 Team 1 Thomas Harrison Middle School Harrisonburg
9 Team 1 Pocahontas Middle School Henrico
10 Team 1 Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
 
A-32 Technical Design (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 2 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5 Team 2 Wilbur S. Pence Middle School Rockingham County
6 Team 3 Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
8 Team 1 Pocahontas Middle School Henrico
9 Team 3 Kilmer Middle School Fairfax County
10 Team 5 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
A-33 VEX IQ Robotics (MS)
1 Team 3 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 2 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 4 Holman Middle School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 3 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 4 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
8 Team 2 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
A-34 Video Game Design (MS)
1 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
2 Team 1 John Yeates Middle School Suffolk City
 
A-35 Website Design (MS)
1 Team 1 Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
4 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
5 Team 1 George H. Moody Middle School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Luther Jackson Middle School Fairfax Co
 
B-01 3D Animation (HS)
1 Team 1 Mountain View High School Stafford County
2 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
 
B-02 Animatronics (HS)
1 Team 1 Franklin County High School Franklin County
2 Team 1 Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
3 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Grassfield High School Chesapeake
5 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
7 Team 1 Annandale High School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Team 1 Granby High School Norfolk
10 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-03 Architectural Design (HS)
1 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Lake Braddock Secondary School (HS) Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Liberty High School Fauquier County
4 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
5 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
6 Team 1 Woodbridge Senior High School Prince William
7 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
 
B-04 Biotechnology Design (HS)
1 Team 1 Tallwood Senior High School Virginia Beach
2 Team 1 Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Mountain View High School Stafford County
6 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
8 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
9 Team 1 West Springfield High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
 
B-05 Chapter Team (HS)
1 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
2 Team 1 Surry County High School Surry County
3 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
5 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
9 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
 
B-06 Children's Stories (HS)
1 Team 1 Brooke Point High School Stafford County
2 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
3 Team 1 Franklin County High School Franklin County
4 Team 1 Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Mountain View High School Stafford County
6 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Fauquier High School Fauquier County
8 Team 1 Middlesex High School Middlesex County
9 Team 1 Annandale High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
 
B-07 Coding (HS)
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
4 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
5 Team 1 Oakton High School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
7 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
8 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
9 Team 1 Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
10 Team 1 Brooke Point High School Stafford County
 
B-08 Architectural CAD (HS)
1 Tracy Nguyen Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
2 Anna Turtianinen Chantilly High School Fairfax County
3 Matthew Walls Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
4 Bradley Barker Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
5 Hayden Davis Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Taylor Starrett Highland Springs High School Henrico County
7 Madeline Pedersen Franklin County High School Franklin County
 
B-09 Engineering CAD (HS)
1 Stephen Mitchell Chantilly High School Fairfax County
2 Matthew Drew Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
3 Louisa Esteban Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
4 Michael Krause Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Alice Xu Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
6 Lucas Baines Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
7 Wesley Runnion Cosby High School Chesterfield County
8 Grant Anderson Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Sibtain Hussain Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
10 Sierra Tutwiler Highland Springs High School Henrico County
 
B-10 Computer Integrated Manufacturing (HS)
1 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
4 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Team 3 Edison High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8 Team 2 Edison High School Fairfax County
9 Team 2 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
10 Team 1 Nandua High School Accomack County
 
B-11 Debating Technological Issues (HS)
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
3 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
5 Team 2 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
6 Team 3 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Team 2 Middlesex High School Middlesex County
8 Team 1 Middlesex High School Middlesex County
9 Team 1 Fort Defiance High School Augusta County
10 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
 
B-12 Digital Video Production (HS)
1 Team 1 Brooke Point High School Stafford County
2 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
4 Team 2 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Team 3 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Team 1 Varina High School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Middlesex High School Middlesex County
8 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
10 Team 1 Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-13 Dragster Design (HS)
1 Joe Hurowitz Highland Springs High School Henrico County
2 Hirsh Sharma Henrico High School Henrico County
3 Sydney Fletcher Grassfield High School Chesapeake
4 Andrew Oliveri Liberty High School Fauquier County
5 Austin Moody Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Henry Hermes Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
7 John Tweedy Staunton River High School Bedford County
8 Erik Torres Velazquez Staunton River High School Bedford County
 
B-14 Engineering Design (HS)
1 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
6 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
7 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
8 Team 1 West Point High School Town of West Point
9 Team 1 Granby High School Norfolk
 
B-15 Essays on Technology (HS)
1 Alice Xu Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
2 Vaishnavi Srirama Henrico High School Henrico County
3 Jenny Heatwole Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Joseph Dodson Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Aidan Parsley Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Kirkland Butler Granby High School Norfolk
7 Keely Cunnane Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
8 Ryan Zaitoun Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
9 Kelly Richardson Staunton River High School Bedford County
10 Kathryn Orlosky Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-16 Extemporaneous Presentation (HS)
1 Mithra Dhinakaran Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Alice Xu Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
3 Elizabeth Zambrano Highland Springs High School Henrico County
3 Thomas Ryan Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
4 Ryder Mawby Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
5 Ian Phillips Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Cameron Mewhirter Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Ivana Mensah-Agyekum Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
8 Naomi Nichols Deep Run High School Henrico County
9 Atilia Thomas Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
10 Rebecca Collins Abingdon High School Washington County
 
B-17 Fashion Design (HS)
1 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
2 Team 1 Mountain View High School Stafford County
3 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
5 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Woodbridge Senior High School Prince William
7 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
8 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
9 Team 1 Washington-Lee High Arlington County
10 Team 1 North Stafford High School Stafford County
 
B-18 Flight Endurance (HS)
1 Hirsh Sharma Henrico High School Henrico County
2 Canten Arey Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Nicholas D'Imperio Chantilly High School Fairfax County
4 Zachary McCoy Edison High School Fairfax County
5 Sanjay Puneti Highland Springs High School Henrico County
6 Sierra Funk Middlesex High School Middlesex County
7 Nick Stockner Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-19 Future Technology Teacher (HS)
1 Emily Birkler Tallwood Senior High School Virginia Beach
2 Sonia Patel Henrico High School Henrico County
3 Hakinya Karra Henrico High School Henrico County
4 Fawaz Ahmad Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
5 Senthil Meyyappan Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
6 Naomi Nichols Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Abhay Dharanikota Deep Run High School Henrico County
8 Hargun Rekhi Henrico High School Henrico County
9 Atilia Thomas Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
10 Alexandra Wong Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
 
B-20 Geospatial Technology (HS)
1 Team 1 Oakton High School Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Varina High School Henrico County
4 Team 2 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Team 2 Varina High School Henrico County
 
B-21 Music Production (HS)
1 Team 2 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
2 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Lee High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
7 Team 1 Virginia High Bristol
8 Team 2 Lee High School Fairfax County
9 Team 1 Staunton River High School Bedford County
10 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
 
B-22 On Demand Video (HS)
1 Team 1 Brooke Point High School Stafford County
2 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
3 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
6 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
8 Team 1 Annandale High School Fairfax County
9 Team 1 West Springfield High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-23 Photographic Technology (HS)
1 Preston Striebig Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
2 My-Linh Budzien Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Ryder Mawby Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
4 Isabella Frymoyer Washington-Lee High Arlington County
5 Bethany Hinshaw Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
6 Sibi Bagavathy Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
7 Toni Newby Surry County High School Surry County
8 Ishraq Quasem Deep Run High School Henrico County
9 Rutu Ravishankar Henrico High School Henrico County
 
B-24 Prepared Presentation (HS)
1 Mithra Dhinakaran Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Matt Gonzales Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
3 Jenny Heatwole Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Briana Drew Surry County High School Surry County
5 Cristin Cade West Point High School Town of West Point
6 Sahil Jaiswal Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Gracie Belcher West Point High School Town of West Point
8 Elsa Wadelich Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
9 Enrique Quinones Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
 
B-25 Principles of Technology (HS)
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
5 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
7 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
8 Team 1 Surry County High School Surry County
 
B-26 Promotional Design (HS)
1 Devan Patel Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Emma Devine Brooke Point High School Stafford County
3 Jenna Benzing Wilson Memorial High School Augusta County
4 Alyssa Manalo Deep Run High School Henrico County
5 Ryder Mawby Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
6 Kayce Rodriguez Liberty High School Fauquier County
7 Dasol Lee Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
8 Allie Quach Deep Run High School Henrico County
9 Jazmine Moore Surry County High School Surry County
10 Ace Mattocks Mountain View High School Stafford County
 
B-27 SciVis (HS)
1 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
2 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
6 Team 1 Surry County High School Surry County
 
B-28 Software Development (HS)
1 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
2 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
4 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
6 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
7 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-29 STEM Careers (HS)
1 Naomi Nichols Deep Run High School Henrico County
2 Mishka Philizaire Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
3 Rishin Pandit Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
4 Maggie Dube Deep Run High School Henrico County
5 Kelly Richardson Staunton River High School Bedford County
6 Hannah Lawrence Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-30 Structural Engineering and Design (HS)
1 Team 1 Woodbridge Senior High School Prince William
2 Team 1 Glen Allen High School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Spotswood High School Rockingham County
 
B-31 System Control Technology (HS)
1 Team 1 Grassfield High School Chesapeake
2 Team 1 Hayfield Secondary School Fairfax County
3 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
4 Team 1 Landstown High School Virginia Beach
5 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Mountain View High School Stafford County
7 Team 1 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
8 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Team 1 Hickory High School Chesapeake
 
B-32 Technology Bowl (HS)
1 Team 1 Woodbridge Senior High School Prince William
2 Team 1 Maggie L. Walker Governor's School Richmond City
3 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 Battlefield High School Prince William County
5 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Team 1 Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Team 1 East Rockingham High School Rockingham County
8 Team 1 Annandale High School Fairfax County
9 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
10 Team 1 Kettle Run High School Fauquier County
 
B-33 Technology Problem Solving (HS)
1 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
2 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Team 1 Harrisonburg High School Harrisonburg City
4 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
5 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
6 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Team 1 Stuarts Draft High School Augusta County
8 Team 1 Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
9 Team 1 Douglas S. Freeman High School Henrico County
10 Team 1 Chantilly High School Fairfax County
 
B-34 Transportation Modeling (HS)
1 Lily Tso West Springfield High School Fairfax County
2 Daniel Alumbaugh Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
3 Ezra Kasten Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4 Joe Satterwhite Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
5 Derek Healy West Point High School Town of West Point
6 Neha Kulshreshtha Thomas Jefferson High School For Science And Technology Fairfax County
7 Evie Washburn Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
8 Suraj Chhahira Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
B-35 VEX Robotics (HS)
1 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
2 Team 1 Woodbridge Senior High School Prince William
3 Team 1 Highland Springs High School Henrico County
4 Team 1 North Stafford High School Stafford County
5 Team 2 Huguenot High School Richmond City
6 Team 1 Huguenot High School Richmond City
7 Team 1 Edison High School Fairfax County
8 Team 3 Huguenot High School Richmond City
9 Team 1 Briar Woods High School Loudoun County
10 Team 2 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
 
B-36 Video Game Design (HS)
1 Team 1 Yorktown High School Arlington County
2 Team 2 Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
3 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
5 Team 2 Henrico High School Henrico County
6 Team 1 Grassfield High School Chesapeake
7 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
8 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
9 Team 2 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Team 1 Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
 
B-37 Webmaster (HS)
1 Team 1 Abingdon High School Washington County
2 Team 1 Fauquier High School Fauquier County
3 Team 1 West Potomac High School Fairfax County
4 Team 1 Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
C-01 Chapter Excellence (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
2 Team 1 E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
 
C-02 Chapter Excellence (HS)
1 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
2 Team 1 Henrico High School Henrico County
 
C-03 Community Service Award (MS)
1 Team 1 E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-04 Community Service Award (HS)
1 Team 1 Louisa County High School Louisa County
2 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
C-05 Member of the Year (MS)
1 Ryan Stinson E.B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
2 Sid Kumar Holman Middle School Henrico County
3 Sean McDevitt Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-06 Member of the Year (HS)
1 Amanda Wyche Mountain Vieew High School Stafford County
2 Stone Summers Brook Point High School Stafford County
3 Toni Newby Surry County High School Surry County
 
C-07 Advisor of the Year (MS)
1 Robert Doolidge Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-08 Advisor of the Year (HS)
1 Jennifer Tolley Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
C-09 Century Award (MS)
1 Team 1 Holman Middle School Henrico County
1 Team 1 Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
 
C-10 Century Award (HS)
1 Team 1 Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
C-11 & 12 Commendation Award (HS)
1 Team 1 Louisa County Public Schools Louisa County
1 Team 1 Surry County Public Schools Surry County
1 Team 1 Town of West Point Town of West Point
 
 
D-03 Advisor Super Outlaw Dragster Challenge
1 Matthew Short (.507 seconds) St. Clare Walker Middle School Middlesex County
2 Dave Dobson (.700 second) Middlesex High School Middlesex County
3 Stephanie Parker (.729 second) Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
 
D-04 Advisor Flight Endurance Challenge
1 Billy Batkins (3.17) Highland Spring High School Henrico County
 
William T. Reed Most Competitive Technosphere Participant Award - Middle School Level
1 Emily Woodard
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
2 Ava Lazar
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3 Anna Jones
Stuarts Draft Middle School Augusta County
4 Erika Graulick
Saint Clara Walker Middle School Middlesex County
5 Jonathan Fan
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
6 Matthew Miscikowski
Holman Middle School Henrico County
7 James Elmore
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
8 William Collins
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
9 Namit Nallapaneni
Holman Middle School Henrico County
10 Irfan Nafi
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
 
William T. Reed Most Competitive Technosphere Participant Award - High School Level
1 Alice Xu
Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
2 Ryder Mawby
Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
3 Mithra Dhinakaran
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Fairfax County
4 Hirsh Sharma
Henrico High School Henrico County
5 Jenny Heatwole
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
6 Naomi Nichols
Deep Run High School Henrico County
7 Stephen Mitchell
Chantilly High School Fairfax County
8 Joe Hurowitz
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
9 Preston Striebig
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
10 Devan Patel
Deep Run High School Henrico County
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Awards - Middle School Level
1
Holman Middle School Henrico County
2
Blacksburg Middle School Montgomery County
3
Short Pump Middle School Henrico County
4
Mark Twain Middle School Fairfax County
5
E. B. Stanley Middle School Washington County
6
Kilmer Middle School Virginia Beach
7
Stone Hill Middle School Loudoun County
8
Rachel Carson Middle School Fairfax County
9
George H. Moddy Middle School Henrico County
10
T. Benton Gayle Middle School Stafford County
 
Arvid W. Van Dyke Outstanding School Awards - High School Level
1
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology Fairfax County
2
Deep Run High School Henrico County
3
Turner Ashby High School Rockingham County
4
Henrico High School Henrico County
5
Blacksburg High School Montgomery County
6
West Potomac High School Fairfax County
7
Highland Springs High School Henrico County
8
Rock Ridge High School Loudoun County
9
Harrisonbury High School Harrisonbury City
10
Chantiiy High School Fairfax County
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Awards - Middle School Level
1
Henrico County Public Schools
2
Fairfax County Public Schools
3
Montgomery County Public Schools
4
Washington County Public Schools
5
Loudoun County Public Schools
6
Stafford County Public Schools
7
Louisa County Public Schools
8
Jarrisonburg City Public Schools
9
Augusta County Public Schools
10
Middlesex County Public Schools
 
Lynn P. Barrier Outstanding School Division Awards - High School Level
1
Fairfax County Public Schools
2
Henrico County Public Schools
3
4
Montgomery County Public Schools
5
Loudoun County Public Schools
6
Stafford County Public Schools
7
Fauquier County Public Schools
8
Richmond City Public Schools
9
Harrisonburg City Public Schools
10
Prince William County Public Schools
 
Marshall O. Tetterton Citation
Maura Stout Augusta County Public Schools
 
George R. Willcox Leadership Scholarship
Jessica Strait Abingdon High School Washington County

Updated: 5/9/2018, 10:00 a.m.